63MOONS63 Moons Technologies Ltd.
63 Moons Technologies Q2 FY27 Results: Consolidated Net Loss ₹40.43 Crore on Total Income of ₹210 Crore
- Earnings
- software services
63 Moons Technologies (NSE: 63MOONS) reported total income of ₹209.98 crore and a net loss of ₹40.43 crore on a consolidated basis for the quarter ended 30 Sep 2026. Standalone total income was ₹80.74 crore and standalone net profit ₹12.00 crore. The results were filed on 4 Nov 2026.
Key highlights
Consolidated
Including its subsidiaries
- Total income: ₹209.98 crore, up 183.7% YoY and 22.0% QoQ.
- Net profit and EPS: Net loss ₹40.43 crore, narrowed 9.1% YoY; basic loss ₹6.24 a share, not annualised.
- Other income: ₹56.52 crore, 26.9% of total income; interest income ₹44.36 crore.
- Auditors: Qualified conclusion, citing legal matters in Note 7 whose outcome is uncertain.
Standalone
The company on its own, without its subsidiaries
- Total income: ₹80.74 crore, up 44.8% YoY and 13.5% QoQ.
- Net profit and EPS: Net profit ₹12.00 crore, up 423.7% YoY; basic EPS ₹2.60, not annualised.
- Other income: ₹46.18 crore, 57.2% of total income.
- Exceptional item: ₹15.00 crore charge on investment in a subsidiary written off or expected credit loss.
Summary
| Particulars | Q2 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | YoY | Q1 FY27 | QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 209.98 | 74.02 | +183.7% | 172.07 | +22.0% | |
| Revenue from operations | 153.17 | 20.42 | +650.0% | 136.32 | +12.4% |
| Other income | 56.52 | n/a | n/a | 34.91 | +61.9% |
| -40.43 | -44.50 | +9.1% | -47.56 | +15.0% | |
| Profit before tax | -41.19 | -40.59 | -1.5% | -46.29 | +11.0% |
| Finance costs | 0.44 | 0.53 | -16.0% | 0.33 | +32.7% |
| Depreciation | 9.41 | 8.01 | +17.4% | 9.14 | +3.0% |
| Tax expense | -0.76 | 3.90 | n/a | 1.27 | n/a |
| Net profit margin | -19.26% | -60.11% | +40.86 pp | -27.64% | +8.38 pp |
| EPS, basic (₹) | -6.24 | -6.13 | -1.8% | -8.61 | +27.5% |
Figures are in ₹ crore; YoY compares with Q2 FY26 and QoQ with Q1 FY27. Click Total income or Net profit to see the rows behind them.
Consolidated revenue from operations rose to ₹153.17 crore from ₹20.42 crore a year earlier and ₹136.32 crore in the previous quarter. The net loss narrowed 9.1% year on year, from ₹44.50 crore to ₹40.43 crore, a much slower pace than the 183.7% rise in total income.
Other income made up 26.9% of total income. Interest income in the other-income note was ₹44.36 crore, against ₹32.49 crore in the previous quarter and ₹39.04 crore a year earlier. Tax was a credit of ₹0.76 crore this quarter, against an expense of ₹3.90 crore a year earlier.
The auditors, Chaturvedi Sohan & Co., qualified their conclusion on the consolidated results on the basis of legal matters under Note 7, whose outcome is uncertain, and say they cannot comment on the consequential impact on the quarter and half year. Those matters include civil suits, FIRs, charge-sheets and proceedings linked to the NSEL payment default; management says it has always denied the claims.
The NSEL subsidiary's auditors also qualified their report on other receivables, loans, advances and deposits, which the filing says are subject to confirmation and reconciliation. Management says the majority in value of these is under litigation or subject to court orders.
| Particulars | Q2 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | YoY | Q1 FY27 | QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 80.74 | 55.77 | +44.8% | 71.13 | +13.5% | |
| Revenue from operations | 34.57 | 14.92 | +131.7% | 36.12 | -4.3% |
| Other income | 46.18 | 40.86 | +13.0% | 35.01 | +31.9% |
| 12.00 | 2.29 | +423.7% | 3.15 | +281.2% | |
| Profit before tax | 14.76 | 5.05 | +192.1% | 4.01 | +268.4% |
| Finance costs | 0.22 | 0.22 | +4.3% | 0.24 | -5.9% |
| Depreciation | 3.50 | 3.22 | +8.6% | 3.39 | +3.1% |
| Tax expense | 2.76 | 2.65 | +4.0% | 0.86 | +221.4% |
| Net profit margin | 14.87% | 4.11% | +10.76 pp | 4.43% | +10.44 pp |
| EPS, basic (₹) | 2.60 | 0.50 | +420.0% | 0.68 | +282.4% |
Figures are in ₹ crore; YoY compares with Q2 FY26 and QoQ with Q1 FY27. Click Total income or Net profit to see the rows behind them.
Standalone revenue from operations rose 131.7% year on year to ₹34.57 crore, faster than the 13.0% rise in other income, but fell 4.3% from the previous quarter. Other income was ₹46.18 crore, 57.2% of total income of ₹80.74 crore, which rose 44.8% from a year earlier.
Net profit was ₹12.00 crore against ₹2.29 crore a year earlier. It rose 423.7%, faster than the 192.1% rise in profit before tax to ₹14.76 crore. Basic EPS was ₹2.60, not annualised.
The profit is struck after an exceptional item of ₹15.00 crore for investment in a subsidiary written off or expected credit loss on investment in subsidiaries (net). The same amount was recorded in the previous quarter, and the six-month total is ₹30.00 crore.
In the quarter the company made additional long-term investments of ₹15.00 crore in its subsidiary NSEL and wrote them off in the same quarter, according to Note 8.
Inference
The Bombay High Court has passed an ad interim order restraining the company from distributing dividends until a Notice of Motion is finally heard. The company has not distributed final dividends approved by its shareholders for several financial years, aggregating ₹102.29 crore; the civil suit behind the order has been withdrawn with liberty for restoration under the Scheme.
The board approved a Settlement Amount of ₹1,950 crore for the NSEL Scheme in February 2025, and the NCLT sanctioned the Scheme on 28 Nov 2025. The filing says that on payment of the Settlement Amount, proceedings against the company would close, and that the company is taking the necessary steps to give effect to the Scheme. Fixed deposits of ₹252.56 crore of attached assets were realised and transferred to a Settlement Account, and interest of ₹15.44 crore on them is in interest income for the quarter.
The Supreme Court on 15 Oct 2026 dismissed appeals by Yes Bank and RBI, upholding the Bombay High Court order on the company's ₹300.00 crore face-value AT-1 bonds. The company has not reversed its ₹100.00 crore earlier write-off or recognised interest on the bonds, as the filing says Yes Bank is yet to act on the order. The filing does not say what Yes Bank will do or when, nor the amount claimed in the pending suits.
Filed with BSE on . Reference: Original filing (PDF)
Disclaimer:
The information available on this article is provided for education and informational purposes only. It does not constitute or provide financial, investment or trading advice and should not be construed as an endorsement of any specific stock or financial strategy in any form or manner. We do not make any representations or warranties regarding the quality, reliability, or accuracy of the information provided. This website may contain links to third-party content. We are not responsible for the content or accuracy of these external sources and do not endorse or verify the information provided by third parties. We are not liable for any decisions made or actions taken based on the information provided on this website.
