AKUMSAkums Drugs & Pharmaceuticals Ltd.

    Akums Drugs & Pharmaceuticals Q2 FY27 Results: Consolidated Net Profit ₹115 Crore on Total Income of ₹1,371 Crore

    • Earnings
    • pharmaceuticals
    A gloved hand drips liquid from a glass pipette into a small vial in a laboratory.
    Photo by CDC on Unsplash (Unsplash License). Illustrative image.

    Akums Drugs & Pharmaceuticals (NSE: AKUMS) reported total income of ₹1,371.29 crore and net profit of ₹114.57 crore on a consolidated basis for the quarter ended 30 Sep 2026, and standalone total income of ₹420.84 crore and net profit of ₹32.64 crore, it said in a filing on 02 Nov 2026.

    Key highlights

    Consolidated

    Including its subsidiaries

    • Total income: ₹1,371.29 crore, up 30.6% YoY and 14.6% QoQ
    • Net profit: ₹114.57 crore, up 168.3% YoY and 13.5% QoQ
    • EPS: ₹7.37 basic, against ₹2.66 a year earlier
    • Finance costs: ₹25.68 crore, 1.9% of total income

    Standalone

    The company on its own, without its subsidiaries

    • Total income: ₹420.84 crore, up 25.1% YoY and 0.6% QoQ
    • Net profit: ₹32.64 crore, up 39.1% YoY and down 27.2% QoQ
    • EPS: ₹2.13 basic, against ₹1.53 a year earlier
    • Other income: ₹25.80 crore, 6.1% of total income

    Summary

    Consolidated ₹ crore
    ParticularsQ2 FY27Q2 FY26YoYQ1 FY27QoQ
    1,371.291,049.90+30.6%1,197.01+14.6%
    114.5742.70+168.3%100.98+13.5%
    EPS, basic (₹)7.372.66+177.1%6.53+12.9%

    Figures are in ₹ crore; YoY compares with Q2 FY26 and QoQ with Q1 FY27. Click Total income or Net profit to see the rows behind them.

    Profit grew much faster than income. Consolidated net profit rose 168.3% year on year while total income rose 30.6%, and profit before tax rose 135.6%. The year-earlier quarter was a low base: its consolidated profit before tax was ₹65.67 crore against ₹154.74 crore this quarter.

    Other income fell 10.7% year on year to ₹28.91 crore, so revenue from operations, up 31.9% to ₹1,342.39 crore, carried the growth. Tax expense rose 74.8% to ₹40.18 crore, but the tax rate on profit before tax fell from 35.0% to 26.0%.

    The notes say that finance costs for the quarter include ₹202.15 million, about ₹20.22 crore, representing the unwinding of a financing component on a long-term customer advance under Ind AS 115, with a related deferred tax charge of ₹50.88 million, about ₹5.09 crore. Finance costs are 1.9% of total income, and the unwinding is most of the ₹25.68 crore reported in the table.

    Standalone ₹ crore
    ParticularsQ2 FY27Q2 FY26YoYQ1 FY27QoQ
    420.84336.39+25.1%418.38+0.6%
    32.6423.46+39.1%44.84-27.2%
    EPS, basic (₹)2.131.53+39.2%2.93-27.3%

    Figures are in ₹ crore; YoY compares with Q2 FY26 and QoQ with Q1 FY27. Click Total income or Net profit to see the rows behind them.

    Standalone net profit rose 39.1% year on year, slower than profit before tax, which rose 40.5% to ₹43.85 crore. Other income is a larger share of standalone profit: ₹25.80 crore is 58.8% of profit before tax, against 6.1% of total income.

    Quarter on quarter, standalone net profit fell 27.2% to ₹32.64 crore while total income rose 0.6%. Tax expense fell 22.7% to ₹11.21 crore, and the tax rate was 25.6%. Standalone finance costs of ₹3.00 crore are 0.7% of total income.

    The auditors draw attention to a tax demand of ₹1,560.18 million for the block period 1 Apr 2018 to 12 Mar 2025 in the consolidated results, and ₹600.92 million in the standalone results. The company says the demand is under appeal and that management is of the view that no adjustment is required. The group has deposited ₹109.74 million under protest against the demand, including ₹39.20 million after quarter end.

    During the quarter, Pure and Cure Healthcare Private Limited, a wholly-owned subsidiary, completed the acquisition of the manufacturing business of OriGene India Private Limited for a cash consideration of ₹560.00 million. The company says the acquisition is expected to strengthen the group's manufacturing capacity and expand its presence in color cosmetics, skincare and wellness segments. The filing states a capital reserve of ₹31.69 million arising because the fair values of net identifiable assets exceed the consideration.

    Inference

    Of the ₹472.18 million total liability, ₹472.12 million was paid in the quarter, including ₹12.88 million to the ESOP Trust, and ₹0.06 million is unclaimed.

    Sanjay Kumar, President Operations, was designated Senior Management Personnel with effect from 2 Nov 2026. The IPO proceeds of ₹6,800.00 million are reported as fully utilised. The filing does not state the reason for the rise in profit before tax against the year-earlier quarter, the timing or outcome of the income-tax appeal, or the revenue contributed by the acquired business since acquisition.

    Filed with BSE on . Reference: Original filing (PDF)

    Disclaimer:

    The information available on this article is provided for education and informational purposes only. It does not constitute or provide financial, investment or trading advice and should not be construed as an endorsement of any specific stock or financial strategy in any form or manner. We do not make any representations or warranties regarding the quality, reliability, or accuracy of the information provided. This website may contain links to third-party content. We are not responsible for the content or accuracy of these external sources and do not endorse or verify the information provided by third parties. We are not liable for any decisions made or actions taken based on the information provided on this website.

    Related posts