Alpine Texworld Q2 FY27 Results: Consolidated Net Profit ₹4.11 Crore on Total Income of ₹130 Crore
- Earnings
- textiles

Alpine Texworld (NSE: ALPINETEX) reported total income of ₹129.86 crore and net profit of ₹4.11 crore on a consolidated basis for the quarter ended 30 Sep 2026, and total income of ₹79.15 crore and net profit of ₹4.08 crore standalone, it said in a filing on 05 Nov 2026. These are the company's first quarterly results since its listing.
Key highlights
Consolidated
Including its subsidiaries
- Total income: ₹129.86 crore, up 43.8% QoQ; the year-earlier quarter was not required to be reported
- Net profit and EPS: Net profit ₹4.11 crore, down 6.0% QoQ; basic EPS ₹1.13 against ₹1.65 in Q1 FY27
- Finance costs: ₹2.64 crore, down 31.3% QoQ, or 2.0% of total income
- Profit attributable to owners: ₹4.08 crore after ₹2.22 lakh attributable to non-controlling interests
Standalone
The company on its own, without its subsidiaries
- Total income: ₹79.15 crore, up 25.3% QoQ
- Net profit and EPS: Net profit ₹4.08 crore, down 5.9% QoQ; basic EPS ₹1.13 against ₹1.65 in Q1 FY27
- Finance costs: ₹1.91 crore, down 38.0% QoQ, or 2.4% of total income
Summary
| Particulars | Q2 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | YoY | Q1 FY27 | QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 129.86 | n/a | n/a | 90.33 | +43.8% | |
| Revenue from operations | 129.18 | n/a | n/a | 89.74 | +44.0% |
| Other income | 0.69 | n/a | n/a | 0.59 | +16.5% |
| 4.11 | n/a | n/a | 4.37 | -6.0% | |
| Profit before tax | 5.65 | n/a | n/a | 6.09 | -7.2% |
| Finance costs | 2.64 | n/a | n/a | 3.84 | -31.3% |
| Depreciation | 3.01 | n/a | n/a | 3.13 | -3.9% |
| Tax expense | 1.54 | n/a | n/a | 1.72 | -10.3% |
| EPS, basic (₹) | 1.13 | n/a | n/a | 1.65 | -31.5% |
Figures are in ₹ crore; YoY compares with Q2 FY26 and QoQ with Q1 FY27. Click Total income or Net profit to see the rows behind them.
Income grew faster than profit this quarter. Total income rose 43.8% from the previous quarter to ₹129.86 crore, with revenue from operations at ₹129.18 crore, while net profit fell 6.0% to ₹4.11 crore.
Finance costs of ₹2.64 crore are 2.0% of total income, and other income of ₹0.69 crore is 12.2% of profit before tax of ₹5.65 crore. Tax of ₹1.54 crore is 27.3% of profit before tax, against 28.2% in the previous quarter. Depreciation of ₹3.01 crore was slightly lower than the ₹3.13 crore of Q1 FY27.
The filing names Alpine Cottweave LLP as the one subsidiary included in the consolidated results. The statements show no exceptional items for the quarter or the preceding quarter. Net profit of ₹4.11 crore includes ₹0.03 crore attributable to non-controlling interests, which the filing puts at ₹2.22 lakh.
| Particulars | Q2 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | YoY | Q1 FY27 | QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 79.15 | n/a | n/a | 63.16 | +25.3% | |
| Revenue from operations | 78.40 | n/a | n/a | 62.54 | +25.4% |
| Other income | 0.75 | n/a | n/a | 0.62 | +21.2% |
| 4.08 | n/a | n/a | 4.34 | -5.9% | |
| Profit before tax | 5.24 | n/a | n/a | 5.45 | -3.9% |
| Finance costs | 1.91 | n/a | n/a | 3.08 | -38.0% |
| Depreciation | 2.46 | n/a | n/a | 2.51 | -1.8% |
| Tax expense | 1.16 | n/a | n/a | 1.12 | +3.7% |
| EPS, basic (₹) | 1.13 | n/a | n/a | 1.65 | -31.5% |
Figures are in ₹ crore; YoY compares with Q2 FY26 and QoQ with Q1 FY27. Click Total income or Net profit to see the rows behind them.
Standalone total income rose 25.3% to ₹79.15 crore, with revenue from operations of ₹78.40 crore, while net profit fell 5.9% to ₹4.08 crore and profit before tax fell 3.9% to ₹5.24 crore. Standalone finance costs fell 38.0% to ₹1.91 crore, which is 2.4% of total income.
Other income of ₹0.75 crore is 14.3% of profit before tax of ₹5.24 crore. The standalone figures are taken from the published unaudited year-to-date figures to 30 Sep 2026, which were subjected to limited review.
Consolidated total income is ₹50.71 crore higher than standalone, and consolidated net profit of ₹4.11 crore is ₹0.03 crore above standalone net profit of ₹4.08 crore. Both natures show a basic EPS of ₹1.13.
The auditor's limited review report is unmodified for both sets of results. The filing states that the quarter is the company's first quarterly result under Regulation 33 after its listing on 21 Jul 2026, so no year-earlier quarter comparison is given. The filing does not say what caused the change in finance costs, and it does not say whether a dividend has been declared or recommended.
Inference
The filing states that 1,20,24,000 equity shares of face value ₹10 were allotted at ₹105 each under the IPO on 21 Jul 2026, a fresh issue aggregating ₹126.25 crore, and that the shares were listed on NSE and BSE the same day. Of the proceeds, ₹28.39 crore was utilised on the new weaving unit at Proposed Manufacturing Unit 3 against ₹30.71 crore disclosed, leaving ₹2.32 crore unutilised, held in a monitoring escrow account.
Not stated: the timing for spending the ₹2.32 crore still unutilised on Proposed Manufacturing Unit 3, and any dividend declared or recommended for the period.
Filed with BSE on . Reference: Original filing (PDF)
Disclaimer:
The information available on this article is provided for education and informational purposes only. It does not constitute or provide financial, investment or trading advice and should not be construed as an endorsement of any specific stock or financial strategy in any form or manner. We do not make any representations or warranties regarding the quality, reliability, or accuracy of the information provided. This website may contain links to third-party content. We are not responsible for the content or accuracy of these external sources and do not endorse or verify the information provided by third parties. We are not liable for any decisions made or actions taken based on the information provided on this website.


