Arfin India Q2 FY27 Results: Consolidated Net Profit ₹5.97 Crore on Total Income of ₹283 Crore
- Earnings
- ferrous and non-ferrous metals

Arfin India (NSE: ARFIN) reported consolidated total income of ₹283.28 crore and net profit of ₹5.97 crore for the quarter ended 30 Sep 2026, and standalone total income of ₹285.75 crore and net profit of ₹5.62 crore, it said in a filing on 3 Nov 2026.
Key highlights
Consolidated
Including its subsidiaries
- Total income: ₹283.28 crore, up 120.5% YoY and 33.0% QoQ
- Net profit and EPS: ₹5.97 crore, up 143.2% YoY; basic EPS ₹0.35 against ₹0.15
- Finance costs: ₹5.07 crore, against ₹5.11 crore a year earlier
Standalone
The company on its own, without its subsidiaries
- Total income: ₹285.75 crore, up 122.3% YoY and 37.2% QoQ
- Net profit and EPS: ₹5.62 crore, up 173.7% YoY; basic EPS ₹0.33 against ₹0.12
- Finance costs: ₹5.01 crore, against ₹5.09 crore a year earlier
Summary
| Particulars | Q2 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | YoY | Q1 FY27 | QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 283.28 | 128.46 | +120.5% | 212.96 | +33.0% | |
| Revenue from operations | 283.18 | 127.94 | +121.3% | 212.77 | +33.1% |
| Other income | 0.10 | 0.52 | -80.4% | 0.19 | -46.2% |
| 5.97 | 2.45 | +143.2% | 4.07 | +46.5% | |
| Profit before tax | 7.18 | 3.68 | +95.2% | 4.64 | +54.7% |
| Finance costs | 5.07 | 5.11 | -0.7% | 4.50 | +12.6% |
| Depreciation | 1.22 | 1.09 | +12.0% | 1.20 | +1.5% |
| Tax expense | 1.21 | 1.22 | -1.2% | 0.56 | +113.9% |
| Net profit margin | 2.11% | 1.91% | +0.20 pp | 1.91% | +0.19 pp |
| EPS, basic (₹) | 0.35 | 0.15 | +133.3% | 0.24 | +45.8% |
Figures are in ₹ crore; YoY compares with Q2 FY26 and QoQ with Q1 FY27. Click Total income or Net profit to see the rows behind them.
Net profit grew faster than income this quarter. Consolidated total income of ₹283.28 crore was up 120.5% on Q2 FY26, while net profit of ₹5.97 crore rose 143.2%. Revenue from operations of ₹283.18 crore makes up almost all of the total; other income was ₹0.10 crore, which is 0.0% of total income.
Finance costs were ₹5.07 crore, against ₹5.11 crore a year earlier, and 1.8% of total income. Depreciation rose 12.0% to ₹1.22 crore. Profit before tax of ₹7.18 crore was up 95.2%, so the gain in net profit is larger than the gain before tax.
Tax expense of ₹1.21 crore is 16.8% of profit before tax. The filing says the company has elected the concessional tax rate under Section 200 of the Income Tax Act, 2025, and has recognised provision for income tax and re-measured its deferred tax assets and liabilities at the rates in that section. The filing reports no exceptional or extraordinary items for the periods shown.
The consolidated results include Arfin Titanium & Speciality Alloys Limited, a wholly owned subsidiary. Its total revenue including other income is ₹12.66 crore and its net profit after tax is ₹88.87 lakh for the quarter, reviewed by its own independent auditor. Consolidated net profit of ₹5.97 crore is ₹0.35 crore higher than standalone, while consolidated total income is ₹2.47 crore lower than standalone.
| Particulars | Q2 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | YoY | Q1 FY27 | QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 285.75 | 128.53 | +122.3% | 208.24 | +37.2% | |
| Revenue from operations | 285.59 | 128.04 | +123.1% | 207.96 | +37.3% |
| Other income | 0.16 | 0.49 | -67.1% | 0.28 | -41.6% |
| 5.62 | 2.05 | +173.7% | 3.53 | +59.1% | |
| Profit before tax | 6.70 | 3.14 | +113.4% | 3.91 | +71.1% |
| Finance costs | 5.01 | 5.09 | -1.5% | 4.48 | +11.8% |
| Depreciation | 1.22 | 1.09 | +12.0% | 1.20 | +1.5% |
| Tax expense | 1.07 | 1.08 | -0.8% | 0.38 | +181.5% |
| Net profit margin | 1.97% | 1.60% | +0.37 pp | 1.70% | +0.27 pp |
| EPS, basic (₹) | 0.33 | 0.12 | +175.0% | 0.21 | +57.1% |
Figures are in ₹ crore; YoY compares with Q2 FY26 and QoQ with Q1 FY27. Click Total income or Net profit to see the rows behind them.
Standalone total income of ₹285.75 crore rose 122.3% on the year-earlier quarter, and net profit of ₹5.62 crore rose 173.7%, faster than income and faster than profit before tax, which rose 113.4% to ₹6.70 crore.
Standalone finance costs were ₹5.01 crore, 1.8% of total income, and other income of ₹0.16 crore was 2.4% of profit before tax. Tax expense of ₹1.07 crore is 16.0% of profit before tax, against ₹1.08 crore a year earlier on a much lower profit base.
Against the quarter before, standalone net profit rose 59.1% from ₹3.53 crore and total income rose 37.2% from ₹208.24 crore. The auditors' limited review of the standalone results carries an unmodified conclusion. The company has one reportable segment, the manufacture and trade of ferrous and non-ferrous metals.
At the 2 Nov 2026 close of ₹91.25 a share, the company's market value was ₹1,540 crore.
Inference
The board declared an interim dividend of ₹0.12 per equity share, which is 12% of the ₹1 face value, for the financial year 2026-27 on 18 Sep 2026. Paid-up equity share capital is ₹16.87 crore, and consolidated current borrowings are ₹103.89 crore as at 30 Sep 2026.
The filing gives no record date or payment date for the interim dividend and does not give the number of shares it will be paid on, which a reader would need to estimate the total payout.
Filed with BSE on . Reference: Original filing (PDF)
Disclaimer:
The information available on this article is provided for education and informational purposes only. It does not constitute or provide financial, investment or trading advice and should not be construed as an endorsement of any specific stock or financial strategy in any form or manner. We do not make any representations or warranties regarding the quality, reliability, or accuracy of the information provided. This website may contain links to third-party content. We are not responsible for the content or accuracy of these external sources and do not endorse or verify the information provided by third parties. We are not liable for any decisions made or actions taken based on the information provided on this website.


