Asian Star Company Q2 FY27 Results: Consolidated Net Profit ₹15.46 Crore on Total Income of ₹614 Crore
- Earnings
- diamonds and jewellery
Asian Star Company (NSE: ASTAR) reported total income of ₹614.37 crore and net profit of ₹15.46 crore on a consolidated basis for the quarter ended 30 Sep 2026. On a standalone basis, total income was ₹500.58 crore and net profit ₹14.66 crore. The company said so in a filing on 04 Nov 2026.
Key highlights
Consolidated
Including its subsidiaries
- Total income: ₹614.37 crore, down 19.1% YoY and 5.1% QoQ.
- Net profit and EPS: ₹15.46 crore, up 27.4% YoY; basic EPS ₹9.46 against ₹7.31 a year earlier.
- Finance costs: ₹4.57 crore, down 31.3% YoY and 12.0% QoQ.
Standalone
The company on its own, without its subsidiaries
- Total income: ₹500.58 crore, down 16.5% YoY and 9.8% QoQ.
- Net profit and EPS: ₹14.66 crore, up 48.5% YoY; basic EPS ₹9.16 against ₹6.17 a year earlier.
- Other income: ₹12.43 crore, against ₹2.27 crore a year earlier and ₹8.83 crore in the previous quarter.
Summary
| Particulars | Q2 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | YoY | Q1 FY27 | QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 614.37 | 759.34 | -19.1% | 647.42 | -5.1% | |
| Revenue from operations | 604.09 | 759.40 | -20.5% | 638.31 | -5.4% |
| Other income | 10.28 | -0.06 | n/a | 9.11 | +12.8% |
| 15.46 | 12.13 | +27.4% | 12.06 | +28.2% | |
| Profit before tax | 17.58 | 15.33 | +14.7% | 14.86 | +18.3% |
| Finance costs | 4.57 | 6.65 | -31.3% | 5.20 | -12.0% |
| Depreciation | 2.54 | 2.42 | +5.3% | 2.46 | +3.6% |
| Tax expense | 2.13 | 3.20 | -33.4% | 2.80 | -24.1% |
| Net profit margin | 2.52% | 1.60% | +0.92 pp | 1.86% | +0.65 pp |
| EPS, basic (₹) | 9.46 | 7.31 | +29.4% | 7.53 | +25.6% |
Figures are in ₹ crore; YoY compares with Q2 FY26 and QoQ with Q1 FY27. Click Total income or Net profit to see the rows behind them.
Consolidated net profit rose while total income fell. Net profit was ₹15.46 crore, up 27.4% from the quarter ended 30 Sep 2025, while total income fell 19.1% to ₹614.37 crore. Profit before tax rose 14.7% to ₹17.58 crore, and tax expense fell 33.4% to ₹2.13 crore.
Revenue from operations fell 20.5% to ₹604.09 crore, from ₹759.40 crore a year earlier. Other income was ₹10.28 crore, against a negative figure of ₹0.06 crore a year earlier. Consolidated other income of ₹10.28 crore is 1.7% of total income this quarter.
Finance costs fell 31.3% to ₹4.57 crore and depreciation was ₹2.54 crore, up 5.3%. The company recognises two reportable segments, diamonds and jewellery, and consolidated segment revenue from diamonds was lower than in the quarter a year earlier.
| Particulars | Q2 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | YoY | Q1 FY27 | QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 500.58 | 599.81 | -16.5% | 554.94 | -9.8% | |
| Revenue from operations | 488.15 | 597.53 | -18.3% | 546.11 | -10.6% |
| Other income | 12.43 | 2.27 | +446.8% | 8.83 | +40.8% |
| 14.66 | 9.87 | +48.5% | 11.20 | +31.0% | |
| Profit before tax | 16.73 | 12.91 | +29.6% | 13.97 | +19.8% |
| Finance costs | 4.53 | 6.63 | -31.7% | 5.17 | -12.5% |
| Depreciation | 2.52 | 2.39 | +5.5% | 2.43 | +3.6% |
| Tax expense | 2.07 | 3.03 | -31.8% | 2.77 | -25.5% |
| Net profit margin | 2.93% | 1.65% | +1.28 pp | 2.02% | +0.91 pp |
| EPS, basic (₹) | 9.16 | 6.17 | +48.5% | 6.99 | +31.0% |
Figures are in ₹ crore; YoY compares with Q2 FY26 and QoQ with Q1 FY27. Click Total income or Net profit to see the rows behind them.
Standalone net profit was ₹14.66 crore, up 48.5% from the year-earlier quarter, while standalone total income fell 16.5% to ₹500.58 crore. Profit before tax rose 29.6% to ₹16.73 crore.
Revenue from operations fell 18.3% to ₹488.15 crore, while other income rose 446.8% to ₹12.43 crore. Standalone other income of ₹12.43 crore is 74.3% of profit before tax of ₹16.73 crore.
Standalone finance costs were ₹4.53 crore, down 31.7% YoY, and tax expense was ₹2.07 crore, down 31.8%.
Inference
The board approved the unaudited standalone and consolidated results for the quarter and half year ended 30 Sep 2026 at its meeting on 4 Nov 2026, and the statutory auditors carried out a limited review.
The auditors did not review the interim financial information of three subsidiaries included in the consolidated results; their conclusion on the consolidated results is not modified in respect of these matters. The filing also says the previous periods' figures have been regrouped or reclassified to make them comparable.
The filing gives no reason for the fall in revenue from operations in either set of results.
Filed with BSE on . Reference: Original filing (PDF)
Disclaimer:
The information available on this article is provided for education and informational purposes only. It does not constitute or provide financial, investment or trading advice and should not be construed as an endorsement of any specific stock or financial strategy in any form or manner. We do not make any representations or warranties regarding the quality, reliability, or accuracy of the information provided. This website may contain links to third-party content. We are not responsible for the content or accuracy of these external sources and do not endorse or verify the information provided by third parties. We are not liable for any decisions made or actions taken based on the information provided on this website.


