CAPILLARYCapillary Technologies India Ltd.
Capillary Technologies India Q2 FY27 Results: Consolidated Net Profit ₹21.92 Crore on Total Income of ₹277 Crore
- Earnings
- CRM software
Capillary Technologies India (NSE: CAPILLARY) reported consolidated total income of ₹277.41 crore and net profit of ₹21.92 crore for the quarter ended 30 Sep 2026, and standalone total income of ₹88.11 crore and net profit of ₹29.43 crore, it said in a filing on 02 Nov 2026.
Key highlights
Consolidated
Including its subsidiaries
- Total income: ₹277.41 crore, up 52.8% YoY and 5.7% QoQ
- Net profit and EPS: ₹21.92 crore; basic EPS ₹2.75, against a loss in Q1 FY27 and a profit of ₹0.29 crore in Q2 FY26
- Finance costs: ₹1.14 crore, down 35.6% YoY
- Depreciation: ₹24.45 crore, up 28.1% YoY
Standalone
The company on its own, without its subsidiaries
- Total income: ₹88.11 crore, up 82.9% YoY and 27.8% QoQ
- Net profit and EPS: ₹29.43 crore; basic EPS ₹3.70, against a loss of ₹2.96 crore in Q2 FY26
- Tax expense: Nil in all periods shown
Summary
| Particulars | Q2 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | YoY | Q1 FY27 | QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 277.41 | 181.51 | +52.8% | 262.35 | +5.7% | |
| Revenue from operations | 271.36 | 179.33 | +51.3% | 256.64 | +5.7% |
| Other income | 6.06 | 2.18 | +177.7% | 5.71 | +6.1% |
| 21.92 | 0.29 | n/a | -9.55 | n/a | |
| Profit before tax | 19.94 | -0.04 | n/a | -8.59 | n/a |
| Finance costs | 1.14 | 1.77 | -35.6% | 1.17 | -2.3% |
| Depreciation | 24.45 | 19.09 | +28.1% | 20.04 | +22.0% |
| Tax expense | -1.97 | -0.32 | -508.6% | 0.96 | n/a |
| Net profit margin | 7.90% | 0.16% | +7.74 pp | -3.64% | +11.54 pp |
| EPS, basic (₹) | 2.75 | 0.04 | n/a | -1.20 | n/a |
Figures are in ₹ crore; YoY compares with Q2 FY26 and QoQ with Q1 FY27. Click Total income or Net profit to see the rows behind them.
Growth is operating rather than from other income: revenue from operations rose 51.3% YoY to ₹271.36 crore, while other income of ₹6.06 crore is 2.2% of total income. Other income grew faster, up 177.7%, but from a small base of ₹2.18 crore.
Net profit moved from ₹0.29 crore in Q2 FY26 to ₹21.92 crore, but profit before tax of ₹19.94 crore was taxed at a credit of ₹1.97 crore. Depreciation of ₹24.45 crore, up 28.1% YoY, is a larger cost than finance costs of ₹1.14 crore, which are 0.4% of total income.
The quarter follows a ₹333.86 million exceptional loss in the quarter ended 30 Jun 2026 from unauthorised bank transfers at a Czech Republic step-down subsidiary. No exceptional item was recorded in the quarter ended 30 Sep 2026. The notes say the group awaits any recovery from its insurer; the outcome is not known.
| Particulars | Q2 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | YoY | Q1 FY27 | QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 88.11 | 48.16 | +82.9% | 68.95 | +27.8% | |
| Revenue from operations | 84.26 | 46.53 | +81.1% | 64.29 | +31.1% |
| Other income | 3.85 | 1.63 | +136.1% | 4.67 | -17.5% |
| 29.43 | -2.96 | n/a | 7.77 | +279.0% | |
| Profit before tax | 29.43 | -2.96 | n/a | 7.77 | +279.0% |
| Finance costs | 0.70 | 1.17 | -40.5% | 0.76 | -8.5% |
| Depreciation | 11.17 | 11.05 | +1.0% | 11.19 | -0.2% |
| Tax expense | 0.00 | 0.00 | n/a | 0.00 | n/a |
| Net profit margin | 33.40% | -6.16% | +39.56 pp | 11.26% | +22.14 pp |
| EPS, basic (₹) | 3.70 | -0.40 | n/a | 0.98 | +277.6% |
Figures are in ₹ crore; YoY compares with Q2 FY26 and QoQ with Q1 FY27. Click Total income or Net profit to see the rows behind them.
Standalone profit before tax and net profit are both ₹29.43 crore, with no tax charge in any period shown. Total income rose 82.9% YoY, faster than revenue from operations at 81.1% growth, and other income of ₹3.85 crore is 4.4% of total income.
Standalone net profit of ₹29.43 crore is ₹7.51 crore higher than the consolidated figure of ₹21.92 crore, and standalone total income is ₹189.30 crore lower than consolidated total income of ₹277.41 crore.
The notes say the Labour Codes effect was nil for the quarter, and the statutory auditors issued unmodified limited review reports on both sets of results.
Inference
The filing reports a Board-approved internal auditor change to Deloitte Touche Tohmatsu India LLP from 2 Nov 2026, citing the growing scale and complexity of operations and overseas subsidiaries.
The filing says the trading window closed from 1 Oct 2026 and re-opens 48 hours after the results. Net proceeds from the IPO pending utilisation were ₹175.86 crore at 30 Sep 2026, out of ₹322.91 crore net proceeds in total.
Not stated: the reason consolidated tax is a credit and standalone tax is nil, and the outcome of the insurance claim for the fraud loss.
Filed with BSE on . Reference: Original filing (PDF)
Disclaimer:
The information available on this article is provided for education and informational purposes only. It does not constitute or provide financial, investment or trading advice and should not be construed as an endorsement of any specific stock or financial strategy in any form or manner. We do not make any representations or warranties regarding the quality, reliability, or accuracy of the information provided. This website may contain links to third-party content. We are not responsible for the content or accuracy of these external sources and do not endorse or verify the information provided by third parties. We are not liable for any decisions made or actions taken based on the information provided on this website.