COHANCECohance Lifesciences Ltd.

    Cohance Lifesciences Q2 FY27 Results: Consolidated Net Profit ₹2.27 Crore on Total Income of ₹489 Crore

    • Earnings
    • Pharma CDMO
    Two clear glass test tubes lying on a grey surface, one with a few dark specks inside.
    B.Lachner, via Wikimedia Commons (CC0). Illustrative image.

    Cohance Lifesciences (NSE: COHANCE) reported consolidated total income of ₹489.06 crore and consolidated net profit of ₹2.27 crore for the quarter ended 30 Sep 2026, it said in a filing on 06 Nov 2026. Net profit attributable to shareholders was ₹15.22 crore, and consolidated profit before tax was negative at ₹10.75 crore. Standalone total income was ₹437.26 crore and standalone net profit ₹13.27 crore.

    Key highlights

    Consolidated

    Including its subsidiaries

    • Total income: ₹489.06 crore, down 14.4% YoY and up 12.6% QoQ
    • Net profit: ₹2.27 crore, down 96.6% YoY and 98.4% QoQ; attributable to shareholders ₹15.22 crore
    • EPS: ₹0.40 basic, against ₹1.94 a year earlier and a loss of ₹0.63 in Q1 FY27
    • Profit before tax: Negative ₹10.75 crore, against ₹83.77 crore a year earlier

    Standalone

    The company on its own, without its subsidiaries

    • Total income: ₹437.26 crore, down 16.6% YoY and up 17.5% QoQ
    • Net profit: ₹13.27 crore, down 85.9% YoY and up 841.1% QoQ
    • EPS: ₹0.35 basic, against ₹2.46 a year earlier
    • Tax expense: Credit of ₹13.53 crore, against a charge of ₹26.43 crore a year earlier

    Summary

    Consolidated ₹ crore
    ParticularsQ2 FY27Q2 FY26YoYQ1 FY27QoQ
    489.06571.17-14.4%434.51+12.6%
    2.2766.39-96.6%145.19-98.4%
    EPS, basic (₹)0.401.94-79.4%-0.63n/a

    Figures are in ₹ crore; YoY compares with Q2 FY26 and QoQ with Q1 FY27. Click Total income or Net profit to see the rows behind them.

    Consolidated net profit fell 96.6% year on year, a larger fall than the 14.4% decline in total income.

    Revenue from operations of ₹476.65 crore fell 14.2% year on year, less than other income, which fell 20.4% to ₹12.41 crore. Other income is 2.5% of total income this quarter and finance costs of ₹8.37 crore are 1.7% of total income, so the quarter's result rests mainly on operating revenue. Depreciation rose 14.0% to ₹50.17 crore while revenue fell.

    In the prior quarter the attributable figure was a loss of ₹24.12 crore. The filing does not give the reason for the fall in profit before tax to a loss.

    Standalone ₹ crore
    ParticularsQ2 FY27Q2 FY26YoYQ1 FY27QoQ
    437.26524.09-16.6%372.05+17.5%
    13.2794.29-85.9%1.41+841.1%
    EPS, basic (₹)0.352.46-85.8%0.04+775.0%

    Figures are in ₹ crore; YoY compares with Q2 FY26 and QoQ with Q1 FY27. Click Total income or Net profit to see the rows behind them.

    Standalone net profit fell 85.9% year on year to ₹13.27 crore, against a 16.6% fall in total income. Profit before tax was a loss of ₹0.26 crore, against a profit of ₹120.72 crore a year earlier, and a tax credit of ₹13.53 crore lifted net profit above that level. Standalone revenue from operations fell 16.3% to ₹416.69 crore, less than other income, which fell 21.8% to ₹20.57 crore.

    Standalone other income of ₹20.57 crore is 4.7% of total income, and finance costs of ₹3.35 crore are 0.8% of total income, down 36.1% from a year earlier. Against the prior quarter, standalone net profit rose 841.1% from ₹1.41 crore while total income rose 17.5%.

    Consolidated net profit of ₹2.27 crore is ₹11.00 crore lower than standalone net profit of ₹13.27 crore, while consolidated total income is ₹51.80 crore higher than standalone. The difference between the two sets of results is not explained in the filing beyond the subsidiary and minority figures in the notes.

    Inference

    The filing records an acquisition of an additional 65% in Aaruka Bio Inc for ₹47.89 crore and an additional 11.3% in NJ Bio Inc for ₹124.40 crore, which took its holding to 67.3%. It also records a proposed 26% equity investment in a solar power SPV, with cash consideration of about ₹5.72 crore, and the company says the SPV is for captive consumption of renewable power.

    After the period end, the Sapala Organics holding was reduced from 67.5% to 51% on conversion of CCPS, and a Telangana Pollution Control Board order dated 5 Nov 2026 directed closure of operations at the Suryapet facility after an industrial accident with a fatality. The filing does not say what financial effect the closure will have, how long it will last, or when the company expects to resume operations.

    The filing does not give a reason for the fall in consolidated profit before tax, and it does not say whether Dr. Kuber Jagdale's appointment as Chief Technical Officer and Executive Director has been approved by shareholders. Company CEO Umang Vohra expects H2 FY27 to be materially stronger than H1, with year-on-year growth in revenue and EBITDA; that is the company's expectation and not a figure in the filing.

    Filed with BSE on . Reference: Original filing (PDF)

    Disclaimer:

    The information available on this article is provided for education and informational purposes only. It does not constitute or provide financial, investment or trading advice and should not be construed as an endorsement of any specific stock or financial strategy in any form or manner. We do not make any representations or warranties regarding the quality, reliability, or accuracy of the information provided. This website may contain links to third-party content. We are not responsible for the content or accuracy of these external sources and do not endorse or verify the information provided by third parties. We are not liable for any decisions made or actions taken based on the information provided on this website.

    Related posts