Elcid Investments Q2 FY27 Results: Consolidated Net Profit ₹92.06 Crore on Total Income of ₹122 Crore
- Earnings
- Non-banking investment company
Elcid Investments (NSE: ELCIDIN) said in a filing on 3 Nov 2026 that for the quarter ended 30 Sep 2026 its consolidated total income was ₹121.59 crore and net profit was ₹92.06 crore. On a standalone basis, total income was ₹89.31 crore and net profit was ₹68.12 crore.
Key highlights
Consolidated
Including its subsidiaries
- Total income: ₹121.59 crore, up 174.7% YoY and 64.9% QoQ
- Net profit and EPS: ₹92.06 crore; basic EPS ₹4,602.84, against ₹1,586.97 a year earlier
- Revenue from operations: ₹121.23 crore, against ₹43.98 crore in the same quarter last year
- Profit before tax: ₹120.14 crore, up 182.8% YoY
Standalone
The company on its own, without its subsidiaries
- Total income: ₹89.31 crore, up 79.4% YoY and 105.3% QoQ
- Net profit and EPS: ₹68.12 crore; basic EPS ₹3,405.78, against ₹1,839.29 a year earlier
- Dividend income: ₹69.90 crore, against ₹2.22 crore in the quarter a year before
- Profit before tax: ₹88.33 crore, up 81.0% YoY
Summary
| Particulars | Q2 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | YoY | Q1 FY27 | QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 121.59 | 44.26 | +174.7% | 73.74 | +64.9% | |
| Revenue from operations | 121.23 | 43.98 | +175.6% | 73.39 | +65.2% |
| Other income | 0.35 | 0.28 | +27.2% | 0.35 | 0.0% |
| 92.06 | 31.74 | +190.0% | 57.57 | +59.9% | |
| Profit before tax | 120.14 | 42.49 | +182.8% | 72.49 | +65.7% |
| Depreciation | 0.34 | 0.28 | +23.0% | 0.34 | +0.2% |
| Net profit margin | 75.71% | 71.71% | +4.00 pp | 78.07% | -2.35 pp |
| EPS, basic (₹) | 4602.84 | 1586.97 | +190.0% | 2878.34 | +59.9% |
Figures are in ₹ crore; YoY compares with Q2 FY26 and QoQ with Q1 FY27. Click Total income or Net profit to see the rows behind them.
Consolidated net profit rose 190.0% YoY, faster than total income (up 174.7%). Revenue from operations of ₹121.23 crore compares with ₹43.98 crore a year earlier, and other income was ₹0.35 crore against ₹0.28 crore. Consolidated other income of ₹0.35 crore is 0.3% of total income this quarter.
For the half year ended 30 Sep 2026, consolidated total income was ₹195.33 crore, against ₹136.57 crore for the half year ended 30 Sep 2025, up 43.0%.
| Particulars | Q2 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | YoY | Q1 FY27 | QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 89.31 | 49.79 | +79.4% | 43.50 | +105.3% | |
| Revenue from operations | 88.96 | 49.48 | +79.8% | 43.14 | +106.2% |
| Other income | 0.35 | 0.31 | +15.0% | 0.35 | 0.0% |
| 68.12 | 36.79 | +85.2% | 33.78 | +101.7% | |
| Profit before tax | 88.33 | 48.81 | +81.0% | 42.74 | +106.7% |
| Depreciation | 0.20 | 0.20 | -0.9% | 0.20 | 0.0% |
| Net profit margin | 76.27% | 73.89% | +2.38 pp | 77.65% | -1.39 pp |
| EPS, basic (₹) | 3405.78 | 1839.29 | +85.2% | 1688.77 | +101.7% |
Figures are in ₹ crore; YoY compares with Q2 FY26 and QoQ with Q1 FY27. Click Total income or Net profit to see the rows behind them.
Standalone net profit rose 85.2% YoY, faster than total income (up 79.4%). Within revenue from operations of ₹88.96 crore, dividend income was ₹69.90 crore against ₹2.22 crore a year earlier, and net gain on fair value changes was ₹16.76 crore against ₹47.03 crore.
Interest income was ₹2.30 crore in the quarter, against ₹22.82 lakh a year earlier. For the half year ended 30 Sep 2026, standalone total income was ₹132.81 crore, against ₹90.58 crore for the half year ended 30 Sep 2025, up 46.6%.
Inference
The filing describes the company as a Non Banking Financial Company with no activities other than those of an investment company, and says there are no separate reporting segments. The consolidated results include Murahar Investments and Trading Company Limited (100%) and Suptaswar Investments and Trading Company Limited (100%). The notes say the quarter's figures are balancing figures between the half-year figures and the year-to-date figures up to 30 Jun 2026.
The Board approved both statements on 3 Nov 2026, and V. K. Beswal & Associates, Chartered Accountants, issued a limited review report on them that expresses no audit opinion. What a reader would want and the filing leaves open is the reason for the change in standalone dividend income and in net gain on fair value changes.
Filed with BSE on . Reference: Original filing (PDF)
Disclaimer:
The information available on this article is provided for education and informational purposes only. It does not constitute or provide financial, investment or trading advice and should not be construed as an endorsement of any specific stock or financial strategy in any form or manner. We do not make any representations or warranties regarding the quality, reliability, or accuracy of the information provided. This website may contain links to third-party content. We are not responsible for the content or accuracy of these external sources and do not endorse or verify the information provided by third parties. We are not liable for any decisions made or actions taken based on the information provided on this website.