Fortis Healthcare Q2 FY27 Results: Consolidated Net Profit ₹320 Crore on Total Income of ₹2,742 Crore
- Earnings
- Hospitals and healthcare services

Fortis Healthcare (NSE: FORTIS) reported consolidated total income of ₹2,742 crore and consolidated net profit of ₹320 crore for the quarter ended 30 Sep 2026, and standalone total income of ₹611 crore and standalone net profit of ₹130 crore, it said in a filing on 05 Nov 2026. The results were approved by the board on 5 Nov 2026.
Key highlights
Consolidated
Including its subsidiaries
- Total income: ₹2,742 crore, up 16.5% YoY and 7.1% QoQ
- Net profit: ₹320 crore, down 2.5% YoY and up 17.5% QoQ; ₹312 crore attributable to owners
- EPS: ₹4.14 basic, against ₹4.26 a year earlier and ₹3.53 in Q1 FY27
- Finance costs: ₹78 crore, up 4.6% YoY and down 2.7% QoQ
Standalone
The company on its own, without its subsidiaries
- Total income: ₹611 crore, up 11.4% YoY and 20.2% QoQ
- Net profit: ₹130 crore, up 3.9% YoY; ₹48 crore in Q1 FY27
- EPS: ₹1.72 basic, against ₹1.65 a year earlier and ₹0.63 in Q1 FY27
- Other income: ₹92 crore, 15.1% of total income
Summary
| Particulars | Q2 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | YoY | Q1 FY27 | QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2,742 | 2,354 | +16.5% | 2,560 | +7.1% | |
| Revenue from operations | 2,735 | 2,331 | +17.3% | 2,545 | +7.5% |
| Other income | 7 | 23 | -70.3% | 14 | -53.6% |
| 320 | 329 | -2.5% | 273 | +17.5% | |
| Profit before tax | 432 | 425 | +1.6% | 363 | +19.0% |
| Finance costs | 78 | 75 | +4.6% | 80 | -2.7% |
| Depreciation | 128 | 106 | +21.2% | 122 | +5.3% |
| Tax expense | 112 | 97 | +15.8% | 90 | +23.7% |
| Net profit margin | 11.69% | 13.97% | -2.28 pp | 10.66% | +1.03 pp |
| EPS, basic (₹) | 4.14 | 4.26 | -2.8% | 3.53 | +17.3% |
Figures are in ₹ crore; YoY compares with Q2 FY26 and QoQ with Q1 FY27. Click Total income or Net profit to see the rows behind them.
Income grew faster than profit this quarter. Total income rose 16.5% year on year to ₹2,742 crore, and revenue from operations rose 17.3% to ₹2,735 crore, while other income fell 70.3% to ₹7 crore. Net profit fell 2.5% to ₹320 crore over the same period, and profit before tax rose 1.6% to ₹432 crore.
The consolidated figures include a exceptional gain of ₹2.98 crore, which the filing says is a reversal of impairment on an investment in an associate. Share in profit of associates and joint ventures was ₹6.06 crore. Other income of ₹6.71 crore is 1.6% of profit before tax of ₹432.31 crore, so the quarter's pre-tax profit rests almost entirely on operations. Tax took 25.9% of pre-tax profit.
Against the year-ago quarter, the net profit margin fell from 13.97% to 11.69%. Against Q1 FY27 it rose from 10.66%, as net profit increased 17.5% while total income grew 7.1%. Attributable profit to owners was ₹312.38 crore, against ₹321.92 crore a year earlier.
The auditor's limited review carries no modification, but it draws attention to the SFIO investigation and to a Delhi High Court order of 31 Aug 2026 appointing a forensic auditor. The company's management believes it has a strong case on merits in the RHT Health Trust matter and that no adjustment is required.
| Particulars | Q2 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | YoY | Q1 FY27 | QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 611 | 548 | +11.4% | 508 | +20.2% | |
| Revenue from operations | 519 | 456 | +14.0% | 489 | +6.1% |
| Other income | 92 | 92 | -1.0% | 19 | +383.6% |
| 130 | 125 | +3.9% | 48 | +171.9% | |
| Profit before tax | 146 | 135 | +8.1% | 59 | +146.0% |
| Finance costs | 45 | 51 | -11.8% | 47 | -4.6% |
| Depreciation | 31 | 28 | +8.6% | 30 | +3.2% |
| Tax expense | 16 | 10 | +61.8% | 12 | +38.8% |
| Net profit margin | 21.26% | 22.82% | -1.55 pp | 9.40% | +11.87 pp |
| EPS, basic (₹) | 1.72 | 1.65 | +4.2% | 0.63 | +173.0% |
Figures are in ₹ crore; YoY compares with Q2 FY26 and QoQ with Q1 FY27. Click Total income or Net profit to see the rows behind them.
Standalone total income rose 11.4% year on year to ₹611 crore, with revenue from operations up 14.0% to ₹519 crore. Other income was ₹92 crore, almost unchanged from ₹92 crore a year earlier, and made up 15.1% of total income.
Standalone finance costs fell 11.8% to ₹45 crore and depreciation rose 8.6% to ₹31 crore. The standalone exceptional gain of ₹7.06 crore is a reversal of impairment of investments in subsidiary companies.
Net profit rose 171.9% from Q1 FY27, when it was ₹48 crore, while total income rose 20.2%. The filing does not explain the change in other income between quarters, which was ₹19 crore in Q1 FY27.
Inference
The filing reports a share-based payment expense of ₹71.34 crore in the consolidated cash flow statement and ₹12.94 crore standalone for the six months, and states that 1,30,87,600 employee stock options were granted under the 2026 scheme. It also reports the acquisition of Suguna Hospital, Rajajinagar, Bengaluru, through International Hospital Limited on 28 Oct 2026 for a cumulative transaction value of about ₹277 crore, by slump sale.
The filing does not say whether the company will declare a dividend, what the Suguna acquisition will add to future results, or when the SFIO investigation will conclude; the outcome of any regulatory action cannot be ascertained as of now.
Filed with BSE on . Reference: Original filing (PDF)
Disclaimer:
The information available on this article is provided for education and informational purposes only. It does not constitute or provide financial, investment or trading advice and should not be construed as an endorsement of any specific stock or financial strategy in any form or manner. We do not make any representations or warranties regarding the quality, reliability, or accuracy of the information provided. This website may contain links to third-party content. We are not responsible for the content or accuracy of these external sources and do not endorse or verify the information provided by third parties. We are not liable for any decisions made or actions taken based on the information provided on this website.