Gland Pharma Q2 FY27 Results: Consolidated Net Profit ₹291 Crore on Total Income of ₹1,903 Crore
- Earnings
- Pharmaceuticals

Gland Pharma (NSE: GLAND) reported consolidated total income of ₹1,902.60 crore and net profit of ₹290.80 crore for the quarter ended 30 Sep 2026, it said in a filing on 06 Nov 2026. Standalone total income was ₹1,473.20 crore and standalone net profit ₹293.50 crore for the same quarter.
Key highlights
Consolidated
Including its subsidiaries
- Total income: ₹1,902.60 crore, up 21.1% YoY and 2.2% QoQ
- Net profit: ₹290.80 crore, up 58.3% YoY and down 8.3% QoQ
- Revenue from operations: ₹1,833.60 crore, up 23.3% YoY
- Other income: ₹69.00 crore, down 18.1% YoY
Standalone
The company on its own, without its subsidiaries
- Total income: ₹1,473.20 crore, up 27.4% YoY and 9.5% QoQ
- Net profit: ₹293.50 crore, up 12.6% YoY and 9.0% QoQ
- Profit before tax: ₹364.30 crore, up 20.1% YoY
Summary
| Particulars | Q2 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | YoY | Q1 FY27 | QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1,903 | 1,571 | +21.1% | 1,862 | +2.2% | |
| Revenue from operations | 1,834 | 1,487 | +23.3% | 1,800 | +1.8% |
| Other income | 69 | 84 | -18.1% | 61 | +12.7% |
| 291 | 184 | +58.3% | 317 | -8.3% | |
| Profit before tax | 431 | 284 | +51.8% | 435 | -0.9% |
| Tax expense | 140 | 100 | +39.8% | 118 | +18.7% |
| Net profit margin | 15.28% | 11.69% | +3.59 pp | 17.03% | -1.74 pp |
Figures are in ₹ crore; YoY compares with Q2 FY26 and QoQ with Q1 FY27. Click Total income or Net profit to see the rows behind them.
Net profit grew faster than income. Consolidated net profit rose 58.3% to ₹290.80 crore, while total income rose 21.1% and profit before tax rose 51.8%. The tax expense of ₹140.10 crore is 32.5% of profit before tax, up from 35.3% a year earlier on the figures in the table.
Revenue from operations rose 23.3% YoY to ₹1,833.60 crore while other income fell 18.1% to ₹69.00 crore. Other income is 3.6% of total income this quarter, against 5.4% a year earlier.
The press release says revenue grew 23% and PAT grew 58% year on year, and that the CDMO business grew 31% and made up 45% of revenues. The release gives total R&D expenses of ₹107.70 crore, against ₹81.70 crore in Q2 FY26. The filing does not say what drove the profit growth beyond the company's general statement of strong execution.
| Particulars | Q2 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | YoY | Q1 FY27 | QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1,473 | 1,157 | +27.4% | 1,346 | +9.5% | |
| Revenue from operations | 1,402 | 1,074 | +30.5% | 1,287 | +9.0% |
| Other income | 71 | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| 294 | 261 | +12.6% | 269 | +9.0% | |
| Profit before tax | 364 | 303 | +20.1% | 302 | +20.6% |
| Net profit margin | 19.92% | 22.54% | -2.62 pp | 20.01% | -0.08 pp |
Figures are in ₹ crore; YoY compares with Q2 FY26 and QoQ with Q1 FY27. Click Total income or Net profit to see the rows behind them.
Standalone total income rose 27.4% to ₹1,473.20 crore, but standalone net profit rose 12.6% to ₹293.50 crore, so profit grew more slowly than income. Standalone profit before tax rose 20.1% to ₹364.30 crore.
Standalone other income of ₹71.40 crore is 4.8% of total income this quarter and 19.6% of profit before tax. Consolidated net profit of ₹290.80 crore is ₹2.70 crore lower than standalone net profit of ₹293.50 crore in the same quarter.
The company assessed the New Labour Codes and made an additional provision of ₹24.35 crore for gratuity and leave liability, presented as an exceptional item. The company describes the impact as regulatory driven and non-recurring. The provision was made in the quarter ended 31 Dec 2025 and the year ended 31 Mar 2026, so it does not fall in the quarter reported here.
The two subsidiaries whose interim financial information was not reviewed by their auditors had total assets of ₹3.66 crore as at 30 Sep 2026.
Inference
Gland Pharma's subsidiary Gland Pharma USA Inc. has entered into a Contribution agreement, effective 1 Nov 2026, to subscribe 60% of the equity share capital of Novelstar Pharma Inc., USA. The filing does not state the price or value of this subscription.
The company's stated plans for the quarter and the Novelstar stake are not quantified in the filing. The filing does not give finance costs, depreciation or basic EPS for the quarter.
Filed with BSE on . Reference: Original filing (PDF)
Disclaimer:
The information available on this article is provided for education and informational purposes only. It does not constitute or provide financial, investment or trading advice and should not be construed as an endorsement of any specific stock or financial strategy in any form or manner. We do not make any representations or warranties regarding the quality, reliability, or accuracy of the information provided. This website may contain links to third-party content. We are not responsible for the content or accuracy of these external sources and do not endorse or verify the information provided by third parties. We are not liable for any decisions made or actions taken based on the information provided on this website.
