GMMPFAUDLRGMM Pfaudler Ltd.

    GMM Pfaudler Q2 FY27 Results: Consolidated Net Profit ₹35.13 Crore on Total Income of ₹1,080 Crore

    • Earnings
    • process equipment

    GMM Pfaudler reported consolidated total income of ₹1,079.66 crore and net profit of ₹35.13 crore for the quarter ended 30 Sep 2026, and standalone total income of ₹280.32 crore and net profit of ₹17.32 crore, it said in a filing on 04 Nov 2026.

    Key highlights

    Consolidated

    Including its subsidiaries

    • Total income: ₹1,079.66 crore, up 18.5% YoY and 15.5% QoQ
    • Net profit and EPS: ₹35.13 crore, down 6.8% YoY; basic EPS ₹7.40 against ₹8.86
    • Finance costs: ₹31.44 crore, up 5.9% YoY and 38.3% QoQ
    • Profit before tax: ₹50.28 crore, down 18.5% YoY and up 25.1% QoQ

    Standalone

    The company on its own, without its subsidiaries

    • Total income: ₹280.32 crore, up 2.1% YoY and 18.4% QoQ
    • Net profit and EPS: ₹17.32 crore, down 14.6% YoY; basic EPS ₹3.85 against ₹4.52
    • Revenue from operations: ₹279.35 crore, up 2.8% YoY

    Summary

    Consolidated ₹ crore
    ParticularsQ2 FY27Q2 FY26YoYQ1 FY27QoQ
    1,079.66911.13+18.5%934.57+15.5%
    35.1337.68-6.8%22.10+59.0%
    EPS, basic (₹)7.408.86-16.5%5.32+39.1%

    Figures are in ₹ crore; YoY compares with Q2 FY26 and QoQ with Q1 FY27. Click Total income or Net profit to see the rows behind them.

    Consolidated total income rose 18.5% from a year earlier, to ₹1,079.66 crore, while net profit fell 6.8%, to ₹35.13 crore from ₹37.68 crore. Profit before tax fell 18.5%, to ₹50.28 crore from ₹61.69 crore. The year-earlier figures are restated: the company restated the quarter ended 30 Sep 2025 for the purchase price allocation of its acquisitions, lowering profit before tax from ₹64.21 crore as reported to ₹61.69 crore.

    Other income rose 71.1% to ₹15.04 crore, which is 1.4% of total income and 29.9% of profit before tax of ₹50.28 crore. Consolidated revenue from operations rose 18.0%, slower than other income (up 71.1%).

    Finance costs rose 5.9% YoY to ₹31.44 crore and 38.3% from the June quarter, when they were ₹22.73 crore. Note 4 records a net loss of ₹2.29 crore on restatement of foreign currency borrowings, mainly inter-company borrowings, for the quarter, against a net loss of ₹20.19 crore for the quarter ended 30 Sep 2025, and a net gain of ₹26.77 crore for the quarter ended 30 Jun 2026. Depreciation rose 11.6% to ₹43.50 crore.

    Basic EPS was ₹7.40 against ₹8.86 a year earlier, down 16.5%. Half-year total income was ₹2,014.23 crore against ₹1,714.96 crore, and half-year profit before tax was ₹90.48 crore against ₹93.30 crore. The year ended 31 Mar 2026 includes an exceptional item of ₹65.31 crore; the quarter and half year show none.

    Standalone ₹ crore
    ParticularsQ2 FY27Q2 FY26YoYQ1 FY27QoQ
    280.32274.50+2.1%236.83+18.4%
    17.3220.29-14.6%11.15+55.3%
    EPS, basic (₹)3.854.52-14.8%2.48+55.2%

    Figures are in ₹ crore; YoY compares with Q2 FY26 and QoQ with Q1 FY27. Click Total income or Net profit to see the rows behind them.

    Standalone total income rose 2.1% to ₹280.32 crore, but net profit fell 14.6%, to ₹17.32 crore from ₹20.29 crore. Profit before tax fell 15.8%, to ₹23.20 crore from ₹27.54 crore.

    Other income fell 65.0% to ₹0.97 crore from ₹2.77 crore, while revenue from operations rose 2.8% to ₹279.35 crore. Standalone net profit fell less than profit before tax did: 14.6% against 15.8%.

    Finance costs fell 2.7% to ₹6.75 crore and depreciation fell 1.8% to ₹7.26 crore. Basic EPS was ₹3.85 against ₹4.52, down 14.8%. The standalone statement for the year ended 31 Mar 2026 includes an exceptional item of ₹12.69 crore.

    For the group as a whole, consolidated total income of ₹1,079.66 crore is ₹799.34 crore higher than standalone total income of ₹280.32 crore. The segment table splits consolidated revenue for the quarter into India at ₹261.68 crore and overseas at ₹802.94 crore.

    Inference

    In the year ended 31 Mar 2026 the group acquired 100% of SEMCO Tecnologia em Processos Ltda., Brazil, through Pfaudler Ltda., for a consideration of ₹162 crore (approx.), and 51% of GMM Inox sp. z o.o., with a capital contribution of ₹225.30 crore (approx.). The purchase price allocation was finalised at 30 Sep 2026, with no change to the provisional fair values set at 31 Mar 2026.

    Consolidated cash and cash equivalents were ₹426.55 crore at 30 Sep 2026, against ₹635.38 crore at 31 Mar 2026, and total assets were ₹4,148.94 crore against ₹4,023.55 crore. The filing does not give the reason for the fall in profit before tax, the nature of the ₹65.31 crore exceptional item, or the reason for the fall in cash.

    The auditors' conclusion on both sets of results is not modified. For the consolidated results it relies on other auditors' reviews of a subsidiary with 21 step-down subsidiaries and of another subsidiary, and one subsidiary with total assets of ₹53 lakh was not reviewed by its auditor, which the auditors say is not material to the group. Ankit Nayyar became Group Chief Financial Officer and KMP on 4 Nov 2026, after Alexander Poempner's request for early relieving took effect; Poempner said he would be available until 31 Dec 2026 to provide support.

    Filed with BSE on . Reference: Original filing (PDF)

    Disclaimer:

    The information available on this article is provided for education and informational purposes only. It does not constitute or provide financial, investment or trading advice and should not be construed as an endorsement of any specific stock or financial strategy in any form or manner. We do not make any representations or warranties regarding the quality, reliability, or accuracy of the information provided. This website may contain links to third-party content. We are not responsible for the content or accuracy of these external sources and do not endorse or verify the information provided by third parties. We are not liable for any decisions made or actions taken based on the information provided on this website.

    Related posts