GPTINFRAGPT Infraprojects Ltd.
GPT Infraprojects Q2 FY27 Results: Standalone Net Profit ₹19.95 Crore on Total Income of ₹275 Crore
- Earnings
- Infrastructure construction

GPT Infraprojects (NSE: GPTINFRA) reported standalone total income of ₹275.22 crore and net profit of ₹19.95 crore for the quarter ended 30 Sep 2026, it said in a filing on 04 Nov 2026.
Key highlights
Standalone
The company on its own, without its subsidiaries
- Total income: ₹275.22 crore, up 0.5% YoY and down 4.7% QoQ
- Net profit and EPS: ₹19.95 crore, down 5.4% YoY; basic EPS ₹1.58 against ₹1.67
- Finance costs: ₹10.85 crore, up 30.2% YoY and 18.9% QoQ
- Interim dividend: ₹1.00 per equity share, 10.00% of face value; record date 11 Nov 2026
Summary
| Particulars | Q2 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | YoY | Q1 FY27 | QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 275.22 | 273.73 | +0.5% | 288.81 | -4.7% | |
| Revenue from operations | 274.71 | 269.33 | +2.0% | 282.07 | -2.6% |
| Other income | 0.50 | 4.40 | -88.5% | 6.73 | -92.5% |
| 19.95 | 21.08 | -5.4% | 22.33 | -10.7% | |
| Profit before tax | 26.79 | 28.57 | -6.2% | 30.11 | -11.0% |
| Finance costs | 10.85 | 8.33 | +30.2% | 9.12 | +18.9% |
| Depreciation | 6.93 | 4.92 | +40.8% | 6.33 | +9.4% |
| Tax expense | 6.84 | 7.48 | -8.5% | 7.78 | -12.0% |
| Net profit margin | 7.25% | 7.70% | -0.45 pp | 7.73% | -0.49 pp |
| EPS, basic (₹) | 1.58 | 1.67 | -5.4% | 1.77 | -10.7% |
Figures are in ₹ crore; YoY compares with Q2 FY26 and QoQ with Q1 FY27. Click Total income or Net profit to see the rows behind them.
Net profit fell faster than total income. Standalone total income rose 0.5% year on year to ₹275.22 crore, but net profit fell 5.4% to ₹19.95 crore and profit before tax fell 6.2% to ₹26.79 crore. Revenue from operations rose 2.0% to ₹274.71 crore, while other income dropped to ₹0.50 crore from ₹4.40 crore a year earlier.
Other income is now a very small part of the result. At ₹0.50 crore it is 0.2% of total income and 1.9% of profit before tax, so the quarter rests almost entirely on revenue from operations. The year-ago quarter carried ₹4.40 crore of other income, which was 1.6% of its total income.
Finance costs are a growing share of income. Finance costs rose to ₹10.85 crore from ₹8.33 crore a year earlier, and are now 3.9% of total income. Depreciation rose 40.8% to ₹6.93 crore over the same period. The filing does not give a reason for either rise.
Tax took 25.5% of profit before tax, against ₹7.48 crore on a year-ago profit before tax of ₹28.57 crore, and the filing reports no exceptional items for the periods shown.
Against the previous quarter, total income fell 4.7% and net profit fell 10.7%. Revenue from operations fell 2.6%, and the filing does not give a reason for that fall.
The filing says the standalone statement includes twenty-five joint operations consolidated on a proportionate basis. Auditors MSKA & Associates LLP and Agarwal Lodha & Co. issued a limited review report with no modification of conclusion on the standalone statement. They did not review interim information of six joint operations, whose total assets were ₹28.79 crore and total revenue ₹52.00 crore for the half year, and their conclusion relies on other auditors' reports.
The company focuses on two operating segments, Infrastructure and Concrete Sleeper. Standalone Infrastructure revenue was ₹248.76 crore and Concrete Sleeper revenue ₹25.96 crore in the quarter, against ₹243.71 crore and ₹25.62 crore a year earlier. Standalone total assets stood at ₹1,343.40 crore at 30 Sep 2026 and total liabilities at ₹733.41 crore.
Inference
The board approved the results on 4 Nov 2026 and declared an interim dividend of ₹1.00 per equity share, with a record date of 11 Nov 2026. The filing does not give the payment date.
The filing reports a Scheme of Amalgamation filed with NCLT Kolkata on 6 Aug 2026 to merge two wholly owned subsidiaries into the company. The filing does not say what effect the scheme will have on results or when NCLT will approve it.
Blacklitt data shows the company's market value at ₹1,442 crore on 03 Nov 2026 and a consolidated net profit of ₹24.34 crore in Q1 FY27. The filing does not give a reason for the rise in finance costs.
Filed with BSE on . Reference: Original filing (PDF)
Disclaimer:
The information available on this article is provided for education and informational purposes only. It does not constitute or provide financial, investment or trading advice and should not be construed as an endorsement of any specific stock or financial strategy in any form or manner. We do not make any representations or warranties regarding the quality, reliability, or accuracy of the information provided. This website may contain links to third-party content. We are not responsible for the content or accuracy of these external sources and do not endorse or verify the information provided by third parties. We are not liable for any decisions made or actions taken based on the information provided on this website.

