JKLAKSHMIJK Lakshmi Cement Ltd.
JK Lakshmi Cement Q2 FY27 Results: Consolidated Net Profit ₹20.43 Crore on Total Income of ₹1,627 Crore
- Earnings
- cement

JK Lakshmi Cement (NSE: JKLAKSHMI) said in a filing on 04 Nov 2026 that for the quarter ended 30 Sep 2026 its consolidated total income was ₹1,626.88 crore and its consolidated net profit ₹20.43 crore. On a standalone basis, total income was ₹1,627.21 crore and net profit ₹20.88 crore.
Key highlights
Consolidated
Including its subsidiaries
- Total income: ₹1,626.88 crore, up 4.7% YoY and down 15.3% QoQ
- Net profit and EPS: ₹20.43 crore, down 74.7% YoY; basic EPS ₹1.66 against ₹6.51 a year earlier
- Finance costs: ₹51.19 crore, up 1.3% YoY and 0.2% QoQ
- Other income: ₹9.96 crore against ₹22.67 crore a year earlier
Standalone
The company on its own, without its subsidiaries
- Total income: ₹1,627.21 crore, up 4.5% YoY and down 15.2% QoQ
- Net profit and EPS: ₹20.88 crore, down 74.6% YoY; basic EPS ₹1.68 against ₹6.63 a year earlier
- Finance costs: ₹51.19 crore, up 1.3% YoY and 0.2% QoQ
- Dividend paid: ₹80.69 crore in the six months to 30 Sep 2026, against ₹76.49 crore a year earlier
Summary
| Particulars | Q2 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | YoY | Q1 FY27 | QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1,626.88 | 1,554.44 | +4.7% | 1,920.21 | -15.3% | |
| Revenue from operations | 1,616.92 | 1,531.77 | +5.6% | 1,904.78 | -15.1% |
| Other income | 9.96 | 22.67 | -56.1% | 15.43 | -35.5% |
| 20.43 | 80.63 | -74.7% | 108.07 | -81.1% | |
| Profit before tax | 28.60 | 102.75 | -72.2% | 141.20 | -79.7% |
| Finance costs | 51.19 | 50.53 | +1.3% | 51.11 | +0.2% |
| Depreciation | 84.31 | 77.69 | +8.5% | 82.81 | +1.8% |
| Tax expense | 8.17 | 22.12 | -63.1% | 33.13 | -75.3% |
| Net profit margin | 1.26% | 5.19% | -3.93 pp | 5.63% | -4.37 pp |
| EPS, basic (₹) | 1.66 | 6.51 | -74.5% | 8.70 | -80.9% |
Figures are in ₹ crore; YoY compares with Q2 FY26 and QoQ with Q1 FY27. Click Total income or Net profit to see the rows behind them.
Total income rose 4.7% to ₹1,626.88 crore, but net profit fell 74.7% to ₹20.43 crore. Revenue from operations rose 5.6%, to ₹1,616.92 crore from ₹1,531.77 crore, while other income fell from ₹22.67 crore to ₹9.96 crore. Consolidated net profit fell 74.7% YoY while total income rose 4.7%. Profit before tax was ₹28.60 crore against ₹102.75 crore a year earlier, and the statement prints no exceptional item for the quarter.
Costs below revenue moved differently. Finance costs were ₹51.19 crore against ₹50.53 crore, and depreciation was ₹84.31 crore against ₹77.69 crore, up 8.5%. Tax expense fell to ₹8.17 crore from ₹22.12 crore, down 63.1%, and is 28.6% of profit before tax of ₹28.60 crore. The net profit margin was 1.26% against 5.19%. Consolidated finance costs of ₹51.19 crore are 3.1% of total income this quarter.
Profit attributable to owners of the parent was ₹20.55 crore, against ₹80.90 crore a year earlier, and basic EPS was ₹1.66 against ₹6.51. Against the quarter ended 30 Jun 2026, total income fell 15.3% from ₹1,920.21 crore. Consolidated net profit fell 81.1% QoQ, more than total income (down 15.3%).
| Particulars | Q2 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | YoY | Q1 FY27 | QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1,627.21 | 1,556.50 | +4.5% | 1,919.80 | -15.2% | |
| Revenue from operations | 1,616.92 | 1,531.77 | +5.6% | 1,904.78 | -15.1% |
| Other income | 10.29 | 24.73 | -58.4% | 15.02 | -31.5% |
| 20.88 | 82.33 | -74.6% | 106.77 | -80.4% | |
| Profit before tax | 29.02 | 104.97 | -72.4% | 139.88 | -79.3% |
| Finance costs | 51.19 | 50.53 | +1.3% | 51.11 | +0.2% |
| Depreciation | 84.28 | 77.36 | +8.9% | 82.78 | +1.8% |
| Tax expense | 8.14 | 22.64 | -64.0% | 33.11 | -75.4% |
| Net profit margin | 1.28% | 5.29% | -4.01 pp | 5.56% | -4.28 pp |
| EPS, basic (₹) | 1.68 | 6.63 | -74.7% | 8.60 | -80.5% |
Figures are in ₹ crore; YoY compares with Q2 FY26 and QoQ with Q1 FY27. Click Total income or Net profit to see the rows behind them.
Standalone total income rose 4.5% to ₹1,627.21 crore, from ₹1,556.50 crore. Revenue from operations was ₹1,616.92 crore against ₹1,531.77 crore, up 5.6%, while other income fell from ₹24.73 crore to ₹10.29 crore. Standalone net profit fell 74.6% YoY while total income rose 4.5%. Standalone other income of ₹10.29 crore is 35.5% of profit before tax of ₹29.02 crore.
Profit before tax fell 72.4% to ₹29.02 crore from ₹104.97 crore. Tax expense was ₹8.14 crore against ₹22.64 crore, which is 28.0% of profit before tax. Net profit was ₹20.88 crore against ₹82.33 crore, and basic EPS ₹1.68 against ₹6.63. Depreciation rose 8.9% to ₹84.28 crore from ₹77.36 crore.
Against the quarter ended 30 Jun 2026, standalone net profit fell 80.4% from ₹106.77 crore, more than total income (down 15.2%). Total income in that quarter was ₹1,919.80 crore.
The press release gives six-month profit before tax of ₹168.90 crore against ₹311.27 crore, and six-month profit after tax of ₹127.65 crore against ₹234.00 crore. Sales volume was 29.83 lakh tonnes in the quarter against 28.43 lakh tonnes a year earlier, and 65.81 lakh tonnes for the six months against 61.69 lakh tonnes.
Inference
The filing describes a railway siding at the Durg Cement Plant costing ₹325 crore, to be funded by debt of ₹225 crore and the balance from internal accruals; the first phase is completed. It also describes a Durg expansion with a new clinkerisation line of 2.30 million tonnes per annum and three grinding units with total cement capacity of 4.6 million tonnes per annum. The company says the project is likely to cost ₹3,000 crore and is expected to be completed by March 2028. The press release reports net debt to EBITDA of 2.31 times against 1.25 times a year earlier, and net debt to equity of 0.51 times against 0.38 times.
The company says it has approximately 18 MTPA of cement capacity and plans around 7 MTPA of additional capacity across six locations, taking total capacity to approximately 25 MTPA by FY2030. The press release says cement demand is expected to improve during H2, but that elevated petcoke prices and geopolitical uncertainties are likely to keep fuel, freight and packaging costs under pressure, and that margins are likely to remain under pressure.
The company has filed a claim for ₹130 crore against the seller, the respondents, before an Arbitral Tribunal. The tribunal has directed the respondents to file their defence by 5 Nov 2026 and the claimants to file their rejoinder by 26 Nov 2026, and has listed the matter for hearing on 6 Jan 2027. Management says it is confident of recovering the ₹130 crore and that the amount is considered good for recovery. The standalone results for the year ended 31 Mar 2026 print an exceptional items loss of ₹19.09 crore. The filing does not give a reason for the fall in quarterly profit.
Filed with BSE on . Reference: Original filing (PDF)
Disclaimer:
The information available on this article is provided for education and informational purposes only. It does not constitute or provide financial, investment or trading advice and should not be construed as an endorsement of any specific stock or financial strategy in any form or manner. We do not make any representations or warranties regarding the quality, reliability, or accuracy of the information provided. This website may contain links to third-party content. We are not responsible for the content or accuracy of these external sources and do not endorse or verify the information provided by third parties. We are not liable for any decisions made or actions taken based on the information provided on this website.


