JYOTICNCJyoti CNC Automation Ltd.
Jyoti CNC Automation Q2 FY27 Results: Consolidated Net Profit ₹72.58 Crore on Total Income of ₹604 Crore
- Earnings
- machine tools
Jyoti CNC Automation (NSE: JYOTICNC) reported consolidated total income of ₹604.29 crore and net profit of ₹72.58 crore for the quarter ended 30 Sep 2026, it said in a filing on 03 Nov 2026. Standalone total income was ₹591.43 crore and net profit ₹114.89 crore for the same quarter.
Key highlights
Consolidated
Including its subsidiaries
- Total income: ₹604.29 crore, up 16.9% YoY and 17.9% QoQ
- Net profit and EPS: ₹72.58 crore, down 15.1% YoY and up 27.0% QoQ; basic EPS ₹3.19
- Finance costs: ₹13.92 crore, down from ₹14.19 crore a year earlier and ₹24.34 crore in Q1 FY27
- Exceptional items: Nil for the quarter
Standalone
The company on its own, without its subsidiaries
- Total income: ₹591.43 crore, up 29.2% YoY and 15.3% QoQ
- Net profit and EPS: ₹114.89 crore, up 45.5% YoY and 31.3% QoQ; basic EPS ₹5.05
- Finance costs: ₹8.80 crore, up 3.2% YoY and down 56.0% QoQ
Summary
| Particulars | Q2 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | YoY | Q1 FY27 | QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 604.29 | 517.03 | +16.9% | 512.45 | +17.9% | |
| Revenue from operations | 602.01 | 507.90 | +18.5% | 508.47 | +18.4% |
| Other income | 2.28 | 9.13 | -75.0% | 3.98 | -42.7% |
| 72.58 | 85.50 | -15.1% | 57.14 | +27.0% | |
| Profit before tax | 103.72 | 109.05 | -4.9% | 73.41 | +41.3% |
| Finance costs | 13.92 | 14.19 | -1.9% | 24.34 | -42.8% |
| Depreciation | 15.97 | 10.47 | +52.5% | 15.06 | +6.0% |
| Tax expense | 31.14 | 23.55 | +32.2% | 16.27 | +91.4% |
| Net profit margin | 12.01% | 16.54% | -4.53 pp | 11.15% | +0.86 pp |
| EPS, basic (₹) | 3.19 | 3.76 | -15.2% | 2.51 | +27.1% |
Figures are in ₹ crore; YoY compares with Q2 FY26 and QoQ with Q1 FY27. Click Total income or Net profit to see the rows behind them.
Consolidated net profit fell 15.1% YoY while total income rose 16.9%, so profit grew more slowly than income against the year-earlier quarter. Pre-tax profit fell 4.9%, and the tax expense rose 32.2% to ₹31.14 crore, which takes 30.0% of profit before tax.
Other income dropped to ₹2.28 crore from ₹9.13 crore a year earlier, and is 2.2% of profit before tax. Revenue from operations rose 18.5% to ₹602.01 crore, so the year-on-year gap is in other income rather than in sales. Depreciation rose 52.5% to ₹15.97 crore.
Finance costs of ₹13.92 crore are 2.3% of total income. The quarter-on-quarter fall from ₹24.34 crore is not explained in the filing.
| Particulars | Q2 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | YoY | Q1 FY27 | QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 591.43 | 457.62 | +29.2% | 512.91 | +15.3% | |
| Revenue from operations | 587.53 | 448.22 | +31.1% | 509.06 | +15.4% |
| Other income | 3.90 | 9.40 | -58.5% | 3.84 | +1.6% |
| 114.89 | 78.94 | +45.5% | 87.47 | +31.3% | |
| Profit before tax | 146.02 | 102.45 | +42.5% | 110.43 | +32.2% |
| Finance costs | 8.80 | 8.53 | +3.2% | 20.01 | -56.0% |
| Depreciation | 12.93 | 8.94 | +44.6% | 12.06 | +7.2% |
| Tax expense | 31.13 | 23.51 | +32.4% | 22.96 | +35.6% |
| Net profit margin | 19.43% | 17.25% | +2.18 pp | 17.05% | +2.37 pp |
| EPS, basic (₹) | 5.05 | 3.47 | +45.5% | 3.85 | +31.2% |
Figures are in ₹ crore; YoY compares with Q2 FY26 and QoQ with Q1 FY27. Click Total income or Net profit to see the rows behind them.
Standalone net profit rose 45.5% YoY, faster than total income (up 29.2%) and profit before tax (up 42.5%). Revenue from operations rose 31.1% while other income fell 58.5% to ₹3.90 crore.
Tax expense of ₹31.13 crore is 21.3% of profit before tax, against 23.0% a year earlier. Finance costs of ₹8.80 crore are 1.5% of total income, after ₹20.01 crore in Q1 FY27.
Consolidated net profit of ₹72.58 crore is ₹42.31 crore below standalone net profit of ₹114.89 crore. Consolidated total income is ₹12.86 crore higher than standalone. The consolidated results include Huron Shanghai Limited (China), a step-down subsidiary whose share capital was subscribed on 29 Jun 2026.
G.K. Choksi & Co. issued a limited review report with an unmodified opinion on both sets of results. The auditor draws attention to Note 4 of the standalone results, where management says no impairment is warranted on the investment in the subsidiary, given expected recovery and the strategic nature of the investment; the opinion is not qualified on this matter.
The auditor also draws attention to Note 5 on a judicial investigation in France against Huron Graffenstaden SAS, a step-down subsidiary. The company says the investigation suspects exports of certain machines with dual-use technology in violation of EU laws, and that restrictive interim measures have been taken. The matter remains at the investigation stage, and the group is evaluating further action with its legal advisors. The opinion is not qualified on this matter.
Inference
The filing shows non-current borrowings of ₹511.92 crore on a consolidated basis at 30 Sep 2026, up from ₹410.23 crore at 31 Mar 2026, and total consolidated equity of ₹2,138.15 crore.
The filing states no dividend for the period. It does not give the amount, if any, of impairment that could follow from Note 4, or the expected outcome or timing of the French investigation.
Filed with BSE on . Reference: Original filing (PDF)
Disclaimer:
The information available on this article is provided for education and informational purposes only. It does not constitute or provide financial, investment or trading advice and should not be construed as an endorsement of any specific stock or financial strategy in any form or manner. We do not make any representations or warranties regarding the quality, reliability, or accuracy of the information provided. This website may contain links to third-party content. We are not responsible for the content or accuracy of these external sources and do not endorse or verify the information provided by third parties. We are not liable for any decisions made or actions taken based on the information provided on this website.
