KARAMTARAKaramtara Engineering Ltd.
Karamtara Engineering Q2 FY27 Results: Consolidated Net Profit ₹94.61 Crore on Total Income of ₹1,647 Crore
- Earnings
- renewable energy and transmission structures

Karamtara Engineering (NSE: KARAMTARA) reported consolidated total income of ₹1,647.39 crore and net profit of ₹94.61 crore for the quarter ended 30 Sep 2026, it said in a filing on 05 Nov 2026. Standalone total income was ₹1,558.16 crore and standalone net profit ₹60.77 crore for the same quarter.
Key highlights
Consolidated
Including its subsidiaries
- Total income: ₹1,647.39 crore, up 61.9% YoY and 4.0% QoQ
- Net profit and EPS: ₹94.61 crore, up 37.1% YoY; basic EPS ₹3.17
- Finance costs: ₹47.94 crore, up 54.7% YoY and 16.2% QoQ
Standalone
The company on its own, without its subsidiaries
- Total income: ₹1,558.16 crore, up 58.9% YoY and 1.1% QoQ
- Net profit and EPS: ₹60.77 crore, down 1.9% YoY; basic EPS ₹2.04
- Finance costs: ₹47.25 crore, up 54.3% YoY and 16.2% QoQ
Summary
| Particulars | Q2 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | YoY | Q1 FY27 | QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1,647.39 | 1,017.70 | +61.9% | 1,584.71 | +4.0% | |
| Revenue from operations | 1,646.74 | 1,016.52 | +62.0% | 1,580.93 | +4.2% |
| Other income | 0.65 | 1.17 | -44.6% | 3.78 | -82.8% |
| 94.61 | 69.01 | +37.1% | 87.37 | +8.3% | |
| Profit before tax | 128.60 | 93.15 | +38.1% | 116.75 | +10.1% |
| Finance costs | 47.94 | 30.98 | +54.7% | 41.25 | +16.2% |
| Depreciation | 20.45 | 11.60 | +76.4% | 19.58 | +4.4% |
| Tax expense | 33.99 | 24.14 | +40.8% | 29.38 | +15.7% |
| Net profit margin | 5.74% | 6.78% | -1.04 pp | 5.51% | +0.23 pp |
| EPS, basic (₹) | 3.17 | 2.36 | +34.3% | 2.99 | +6.0% |
Figures are in ₹ crore; YoY compares with Q2 FY26 and QoQ with Q1 FY27. Click Total income or Net profit to see the rows behind them.
Income grew much faster than profit. Consolidated total income rose 61.9% year on year, while net profit rose 37.1% and profit before tax 38.1%. Revenue from operations of ₹1,646.74 crore is almost all of the total, and other income of ₹0.65 crore is 0.0% of total income this quarter.
Finance costs of ₹47.94 crore are 2.9% of total income this quarter, against a year-ago level that was lower in absolute terms. The filing does not give a reason for this rise.
Tax of ₹33.99 crore is 26.4% of profit before tax of ₹128.60 crore. The auditor did not review four subsidiaries, whose total assets are ₹1,429.76 crore, though the auditor issued an unmodified limited review conclusion on the consolidated results.
| Particulars | Q2 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | YoY | Q1 FY27 | QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1,558.16 | 980.62 | +58.9% | 1,541.66 | +1.1% | |
| Revenue from operations | 1,554.49 | 978.69 | +58.8% | 1,521.91 | +2.1% |
| Other income | 3.68 | 1.94 | +89.9% | 19.75 | -81.4% |
| 60.77 | 61.93 | -1.9% | 85.40 | -28.8% | |
| Profit before tax | 81.83 | 83.01 | -1.4% | 107.91 | -24.2% |
| Finance costs | 47.25 | 30.63 | +54.3% | 40.67 | +16.2% |
| Depreciation | 19.86 | 11.44 | +73.6% | 18.95 | +4.8% |
| Tax expense | 21.06 | 21.08 | -0.1% | 22.51 | -6.4% |
| Net profit margin | 3.90% | 6.32% | -2.42 pp | 5.54% | -1.64 pp |
| EPS, basic (₹) | 2.04 | 2.12 | -3.8% | 2.92 | -30.1% |
Figures are in ₹ crore; YoY compares with Q2 FY26 and QoQ with Q1 FY27. Click Total income or Net profit to see the rows behind them.
Standalone profit moved the other way from consolidated profit. Total income rose 58.9% year on year, but net profit fell 1.9% and profit before tax fell 1.4%. Standalone net profit fell 28.8% quarter on quarter, while total income rose 1.1%.
Standalone finance costs of ₹47.25 crore are 3.0% of total income this quarter. Standalone other income of ₹3.68 crore is 4.5% of profit before tax of ₹81.83 crore, and standalone tax of ₹21.06 crore is 25.7% of that profit before tax.
Consolidated net profit of ₹94.61 crore is ₹33.84 crore higher than standalone net profit of ₹60.77 crore.
The company listed on NSE and BSE on 17 Sep 2026 after an IPO at ₹254 a share, with a fresh issue of 2,65,74,803 equity shares. Of the ₹675.00 crore fresh issue proceeds, ₹418.11 crore was utilised up to 30 Sep 2026 and ₹256.89 crore was pending utilisation.
The company's only reportable segment is manufacturing structures for renewable energy projects, including solar and wind, and transmission towers for power evacuation. The Labour Codes led it to restructure employee compensation from 1 Apr 2026, and it will monitor pending central and state rules.
Inference
The filing records a final dividend of ₹0.50 a share for FY2025-26, paid on 18 Jul 2026, and an allotment of CCPS worth ₹75 crore to Amara Partners Growth Fund - I that converted into 29,52,756 equity shares on 21 Aug 2026. The board approved on 17 Oct 2026 a wholly owned defence and aerospace subsidiary, Karamtara Defence & Aerospace Limited, subject to approvals. The filing does not say how that subsidiary will be funded or when it will start, nor why finance costs rose 54.7% year on year.
Filed with BSE on . Reference: Original filing (PDF)
Disclaimer:
The information available on this article is provided for education and informational purposes only. It does not constitute or provide financial, investment or trading advice and should not be construed as an endorsement of any specific stock or financial strategy in any form or manner. We do not make any representations or warranties regarding the quality, reliability, or accuracy of the information provided. This website may contain links to third-party content. We are not responsible for the content or accuracy of these external sources and do not endorse or verify the information provided by third parties. We are not liable for any decisions made or actions taken based on the information provided on this website.