NDRAUTONDR Auto Components Ltd.

    NDR Auto Components Q2 FY27 Results: Consolidated Net Profit ₹19.78 Crore on Total Income of ₹248 Crore

    • Earnings
    • auto components
    Underside of a car showing red suspension control arms and a silver lower tie bar mounted between them over a concrete floor.
    Jpogi, via Wikimedia Commons (CC0). Illustrative image.

    NDR Auto Components (NSE: NDRAUTO) reported consolidated total income of ₹247.86 crore and net profit of ₹19.78 crore for the quarter ended 30 Sep 2026, it said in a filing on 04 Nov 2026. Standalone total income was ₹240.07 crore and net profit ₹17.60 crore for the same quarter.

    Key highlights

    Consolidated

    Including its subsidiaries

    • Total income: ₹247.86 crore, up 23.5% YoY and 11.4% QoQ
    • Net profit: ₹19.78 crore, up 33.2% YoY and 20.6% QoQ
    • EPS: ₹6.90 basic, up 10.6% YoY and down 17.1% QoQ
    • Other income: ₹3.84 crore, against ₹0.81 crore a year earlier

    Standalone

    The company on its own, without its subsidiaries

    • Total income: ₹240.07 crore, up 18.4% YoY and 6.8% QoQ
    • Net profit: ₹17.60 crore, up 26.6% YoY and 19.5% QoQ
    • EPS: ₹6.19 basic, up 6.0% YoY and down 16.4% QoQ
    • Other income: ₹4.01 crore, against ₹2.74 crore a year earlier

    Summary

    Consolidated ₹ crore
    ParticularsQ2 FY27Q2 FY26YoYQ1 FY27QoQ
    247.86200.77+23.5%222.55+11.4%
    19.7814.85+33.2%16.40+20.6%
    EPS, basic (₹)6.906.24+10.6%8.32-17.1%

    Figures are in ₹ crore; YoY compares with Q2 FY26 and QoQ with Q1 FY27. Click Total income or Net profit to see the rows behind them.

    Consolidated net profit grew faster than total income: 33.2% against 23.5% year on year. Revenue from operations rose 22.0%, slower than other income, which rose from ₹0.81 crore to ₹3.84 crore. Other income is 1.5% of total income and 15.4% of profit before tax of ₹24.95 crore.

    Finance costs fell 9.2% to ₹0.74 crore and are 0.3% of total income. Depreciation rose 27.5% to ₹6.38 crore. Tax expense of ₹5.17 crore is 20.7% of profit before tax, against ₹4.76 crore a year earlier on a higher profit base.

    The consolidated figure is ₹2.18 crore above standalone net profit. The consolidated results include 2 subsidiaries, 1 associate and 3 joint ventures. The share of profit of associate and joint ventures was ₹5.20 crore in the quarter, against ₹2.85 crore in the year-earlier quarter, per the consolidated statement's share-of-profit line of ₹5.20 crore.

    Standalone ₹ crore
    ParticularsQ2 FY27Q2 FY26YoYQ1 FY27QoQ
    240.07202.70+18.4%224.81+6.8%
    17.6013.90+26.6%14.72+19.5%
    EPS, basic (₹)6.195.84+6.0%7.40-16.4%

    Figures are in ₹ crore; YoY compares with Q2 FY26 and QoQ with Q1 FY27. Click Total income or Net profit to see the rows behind them.

    Standalone net profit rose 26.6% year on year, faster than total income of 18.4% and profit before tax of 20.9%. Revenue from operations rose 18.1% to ₹236.05 crore, while other income rose 46.4% to ₹4.01 crore, 1.7% of total income.

    Tax expense of ₹4.98 crore is 22.1% of profit before tax of ₹22.58 crore. Depreciation rose 26.5% to ₹6.33 crore and finance costs were ₹0.74 crore.

    Standalone trade receivables rose to ₹143.11 crore at 30 Sep 2026 from ₹100.82 crore at 31 Mar 2026. The filing does not state the reason for the rise.

    The auditors' limited review report has no qualification. It carries an emphasis of matter on an Income Tax Department search conducted in FY 2023-24 under Section 132 of the Income Tax Act, 1961; the conclusion is not modified for it. Assessment demand orders of ₹5.10 crore including penalty were reduced to ₹4.14 crore after CIT(A) relief. The Income Tax department has appealed to the ITAT on one year, and the company has appealed on another. Management believes it has a favourable position and no adjustment has been made to the results pending appeal outcomes.

    Exceptional items of ₹64.75 lakhs were recognised in FY 2025-26 for employee benefit obligations under the Code on Wages, 2019. The company granted 66,641 stock options at ₹500.50 per option in the quarter under the Employee Stock Option Plan, 2024.

    Inference

    The board approved capital expenditure of ₹11.34 crore for a Naviyani, Gujarat plant and ₹7.19 crore for a Kharkhoda, Haryana plant, for new programmes of Maruti Suzuki India and Suzuki Motorcycle India. The filing does not state how this spending will be financed beyond these amounts.

    The board also approved a joint venture with DYA Co., Ltd. of Korea, in which the company will hold 51%. The total investment or project cost is ₹62.96 crore, with equity of ₹38.11 crore and a loan of ₹24.85 crore; the filing does not state expected revenue or margin from the JV or the SPV, or whether either has been incorporated.

    The board approved a postal ballot seeking shareholder approval to raise the limit on related party transactions with Bharat Seats Limited and to alter the Memorandum of Association's object clause.

    Filed with BSE on . Reference: Original filing (PDF)

    Disclaimer:

    The information available on this article is provided for education and informational purposes only. It does not constitute or provide financial, investment or trading advice and should not be construed as an endorsement of any specific stock or financial strategy in any form or manner. We do not make any representations or warranties regarding the quality, reliability, or accuracy of the information provided. This website may contain links to third-party content. We are not responsible for the content or accuracy of these external sources and do not endorse or verify the information provided by third parties. We are not liable for any decisions made or actions taken based on the information provided on this website.

    Related posts