PRESTIGEPrestige Estates Projects Ltd.

    Prestige Estates Projects Q2 FY27 Results: Consolidated Net Profit ₹256 Crore on Total Income of ₹2,222 Crore

    • Earnings
    • real estate
    Several tall residential towers and older low-rise buildings above a railway line in a city, with construction cranes behind them.
    Nicolas Vigier, via Wikimedia Commons (CC0). Illustrative image.

    Prestige Estates Projects Limited reported consolidated total income of ₹2,222.20 crore and net profit of ₹256.20 crore for the quarter ended 30 Sep 2026. Standalone total income was ₹793.80 crore and standalone net profit ₹28.20 crore. The company said in a filing on 5 Nov 2026 that its board approved both sets of results.

    Key highlights

    Consolidated

    Including its subsidiaries

    • Total income: ₹2,222.20 crore, down 17.6% YoY and down 21.6% QoQ.
    • Net profit and EPS: Net profit ₹256.20 crore, down 44.0% YoY; basic EPS ₹5.20 against ₹9.99 a year earlier.
    • Finance costs: ₹482.20 crore, up 25.2% YoY.

    Standalone

    The company on its own, without its subsidiaries

    • Total income: ₹793.80 crore, down 8.8% YoY and down 2.3% QoQ.
    • Net profit and EPS: Net profit ₹28.20 crore, up 40.3% YoY; basic EPS ₹0.66 against ₹0.47 a year earlier.
    • Other income: ₹129.30 crore, up 78.8% YoY, while revenue from operations fell 16.8%.

    Summary

    Consolidated ₹ crore
    ParticularsQ2 FY27Q2 FY26YoYQ1 FY27QoQ
    2,222.202,697.80-17.6%2,835.60-21.6%
    256.20457.40-44.0%271.40-5.6%
    EPS, basic (₹)5.209.99-47.9%5.48-5.1%

    Figures are in ₹ crore; YoY compares with Q2 FY26 and QoQ with Q1 FY27. Click Total income or Net profit to see the rows behind them.

    Net profit fell faster than total income. Consolidated net profit fell 44.0% YoY, more than total income (down 17.6%), and fell 5.6% QoQ, less than total income (down 21.6%). In the same quarter, revenue from operations fell 15.3% YoY, less than other income (down 39.1%).

    Finance costs rose 25.2% YoY, to ₹482.20 crore from ₹385.10 crore, and depreciation rose 11.3%, to ₹243.40 crore from ₹218.60 crore. Tax expense was ₹108.00 crore, 29.7% of profit before tax of ₹364.20 crore, against a tax share of 21.7% a year earlier.

    Profit for the quarter attributable to owners of the parent was ₹224.10 crore, against ₹430.30 crore a year earlier. Basic EPS was ₹5.20 for the quarter, against ₹9.99 a year earlier and ₹5.48 in the quarter ended 30 Jun 2026.

    Standalone ₹ crore
    ParticularsQ2 FY27Q2 FY26YoYQ1 FY27QoQ
    793.80870.50-8.8%812.60-2.3%
    28.2020.10+40.3%11.40+147.4%
    EPS, basic (₹)0.660.47+40.4%0.26+153.8%

    Figures are in ₹ crore; YoY compares with Q2 FY26 and QoQ with Q1 FY27. Click Total income or Net profit to see the rows behind them.

    Standalone net profit rose 40.3% YoY while total income fell 8.8%. Over the quarter-on-quarter comparison, standalone net profit rose 147.4% while total income fell 2.3%.

    Revenue from operations fell 16.8% YoY while other income rose 78.8%. Other income was ₹129.30 crore, against ₹72.30 crore a year earlier.

    Standalone tax expense was ₹25.00 crore, against ₹6.70 crore a year earlier. The tax share of profit before tax was 47.0%, against 25.0% a year earlier.

    Inference

    The filing says that in September 2026 the company and Prestige Hospitality Ventures Limited (PHVL) agreed with CPP Investment Board Private Holdings (4) Inc. (CPPIB) that CPPIB could invest up to ₹3,000 crore in PHVL through primary capital and a secondary share purchase. In October 2026 the first tranche was consummated: CPPIB acquired equity shares from the company for ₹950 crore and subscribed to compulsorily convertible preference shares issued by PHVL for ₹550 crore. The investment corresponding to the proposed secondary sale is classified as held for sale at 30 Sep 2026. PHVL withdrew its draft red herring prospectus for a proposed IPO in September 2026.

    The auditors' review reports on both sets of results carry an emphasis of matter on Note 6, which covers ongoing legal proceedings on a real estate project and income tax search matters; their conclusion is not modified. Note 6 describes pending claims of ₹92.30 crore (gross receivables, including TDRs) from a land owner company that has been ordered to be wound up, a matter pending adjudication, and management says no further adjustments are required. For the income tax search, the company received show cause notices in October 2026 and has filed responses; management does not expect further liability on final assessment.

    A separate exchange filing on 3 Nov 2026 said the company intimated an acquisition of a 100% stake in Gloind Vintage Infra Private Limited. The results say the company acquired a 50% partnership interest in Aaramnagar Realty LLP during the six months ended 30 Sep 2026. The board recommended a final dividend of ₹2.00 per share for FY2026, which shareholders approved at the AGM on 20 Aug 2026 and which the company accounted for in the quarter under Ind AS 10.

    Filed with BSE on . Reference: Original filing (PDF)

    Disclaimer:

    The information available on this article is provided for education and informational purposes only. It does not constitute or provide financial, investment or trading advice and should not be construed as an endorsement of any specific stock or financial strategy in any form or manner. We do not make any representations or warranties regarding the quality, reliability, or accuracy of the information provided. This website may contain links to third-party content. We are not responsible for the content or accuracy of these external sources and do not endorse or verify the information provided by third parties. We are not liable for any decisions made or actions taken based on the information provided on this website.

    Related posts