MOTHERSONSamvardhana Motherson International Ltd.

    Samvardhana Motherson International Q2 FY27 Results: Consolidated Net Profit ₹1,218 Crore on Total Income of ₹38,360 Crore

    • Earnings
    • Auto components

    Samvardhana Motherson International (MOTHERSON) reported consolidated total income of ₹38,359.92 crore and net profit of ₹1,217.57 crore for the quarter ended 30 Sep 2026, in a filing on 5 Nov 2026. Standalone total income was ₹4,336.62 crore and standalone net profit was ₹451.38 crore for the same quarter.

    Key highlights

    Consolidated

    Including its subsidiaries

    • Total income: ₹38,359.92 crore, up 26.6% YoY and 8.6% QoQ
    • Net profit and EPS: ₹1,217.57 crore, up 44.0% YoY; basic EPS ₹1.11 against ₹0.78
    • Finance costs: ₹524.75 crore, up 35.8% YoY
    • Acquisitions: Provisional gain on bargain purchase of ₹1,785 crore, per the filing

    Standalone

    The company on its own, without its subsidiaries

    • Total income: ₹4,336.62 crore, up 22.3% YoY and 13.3% QoQ
    • Net profit and EPS: ₹451.38 crore, down 38.3% YoY; basic EPS ₹0.43 against ₹0.69
    • Other income: ₹295.73 crore, down 50.0% from ₹590.95 crore a year earlier
    • Tax expense: ₹81.42 crore, up 198.6% YoY

    Summary

    Consolidated ₹ crore
    ParticularsQ2 FY27Q2 FY26YoYQ1 FY27QoQ
    38,359.9230,294.19+26.6%35,325.33+8.6%
    1,217.57845.63+44.0%1,075.66+13.2%
    EPS, basic (₹)1.110.78+42.3%0.98+13.3%

    Figures are in ₹ crore; YoY compares with Q2 FY26 and QoQ with Q1 FY27. Click Total income or Net profit to see the rows behind them.

    Net profit grew faster than total income. Consolidated net profit rose 44.0% to ₹1,217.57 crore, while total income rose 26.6% to ₹38,359.92 crore. Profit before tax was ₹1,705.11 crore, against ₹1,237.01 crore a year earlier, and the filing says figures of previous periods have been reclassified or regrouped where necessary.

    Other income was ₹80.07 crore, 0.2% of total income, down from ₹121.22 crore a year earlier. Tax expense of ₹487.54 crore is 28.6% of profit before tax, against 31.6% a year earlier.

    Finance costs rose 35.8% to ₹524.75 crore, and include interest on compulsorily convertible debentures of ₹52.27 crore for the quarter, against ₹54.39 crore a year earlier. The year-earlier quarter carried exceptional expenses of ₹36.16 crore; this quarter shows none.

    Acquisitions made in the quarter include a business with assets and certain real estate of Nexans Autoelectric GmbH and Elektrokontakt GmbH, bought on 3 Jul 2026, and an 81% stake in Yutaka Giken and an 11% stake in Shinnichi Kogyo, bought on 21 Jul 2026. The total consideration for the 21 July stake purchases is ₹1,994 crore.

    The purchase price allocation is provisional, and the company reports a gain on bargain purchase of ₹1,785 crore on that basis. On 3 Aug 2026 the group also acquired the remaining 49% stake in Vacuform 2000 (Proprietary) Limited, now an indirect wholly owned subsidiary.

    Standalone ₹ crore
    ParticularsQ2 FY27Q2 FY26YoYQ1 FY27QoQ
    4,336.623,545.03+22.3%3,827.67+13.3%
    451.38731.80-38.3%348.26+29.6%
    EPS, basic (₹)0.430.69-37.7%0.33+30.3%

    Figures are in ₹ crore; YoY compares with Q2 FY26 and QoQ with Q1 FY27. Click Total income or Net profit to see the rows behind them.

    Standalone total income rose 22.3% to ₹4,336.62 crore, but standalone net profit fell 38.3% to ₹451.38 crore. Revenue from operations rose 36.8% to ₹4,040.89 crore, while other income fell 50.0% to ₹295.73 crore. Other income is 6.8% of total income this quarter.

    Tax expense of ₹81.42 crore is 15.3% of profit before tax of ₹532.80 crore, against ₹27.27 crore and 3.6% a year earlier. Finance costs were ₹114.36 crore, down 6.6% from ₹122.46 crore.

    Inference

    On 8 Oct 2026, after the quarter, the company allotted 10,32,09,960 equity shares of ₹1 each at a premium of ₹139.50 a share, on conversion of 1,45,010 6.5% compulsorily convertible debentures of ₹1,00,000 each. The conversion aggregates ₹1,450.10 crore.

    The National Company Law Appellate Tribunal approved a scheme of arrangement on 26 Oct 2026 for the amalgamation of three companies with the company, with an appointed date of 1 Apr 2024. The company says the scheme has no impact on the consolidated statements and would affect the standalone statements.

    How the acquisitions will affect revenue or profit in later quarters is not known, and the ₹1,785 crore gain is provisional.

    Filed with BSE on . Reference: Original filing (PDF)

    Disclaimer:

    The information available on this article is provided for education and informational purposes only. It does not constitute or provide financial, investment or trading advice and should not be construed as an endorsement of any specific stock or financial strategy in any form or manner. We do not make any representations or warranties regarding the quality, reliability, or accuracy of the information provided. This website may contain links to third-party content. We are not responsible for the content or accuracy of these external sources and do not endorse or verify the information provided by third parties. We are not liable for any decisions made or actions taken based on the information provided on this website.

    Related posts