Sangam (India) Q2 FY27 Results: Consolidated Net Profit ₹53.40 Crore on Total Income of ₹1,051 Crore
- Earnings
- Textile

Sangam (India) (NSE: SANGAMIND) reported consolidated total income of ₹1,051 crore and net profit of ₹53 crore for the quarter ended 30 Sep 2026, it said in a filing on 4 Nov 2026. Standalone total income was ₹1,036 crore and standalone net profit was ₹51 crore.
Key highlights
Consolidated
Including its subsidiaries
- Total income: ₹1,051 crore, up 33.9% YoY and 21.1% QoQ
- Net profit and EPS: ₹53 crore, up 130.9% YoY; basic EPS ₹10.63, not annualised
- Profit before tax: ₹68 crore, up 100.1% YoY from ₹34 crore
- Finance costs: ₹30 crore, 2.9% of total income
Standalone
The company on its own, without its subsidiaries
- Total income: ₹1,036 crore, up 33.7% YoY and 21.4% QoQ
- Net profit and EPS: ₹51 crore, up 116.4% YoY; basic EPS ₹10.24, not annualised
- Other income: ₹6 crore, 0.6% of total income
Summary
| Particulars | Q2 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | YoY | Q1 FY27 | QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1,051 | 785 | +33.9% | 867 | +21.1% | |
| Revenue from operations | 1,045 | 786 | +33.0% | 860 | +21.5% |
| Other income | 5 | -1 | n/a | 7 | -22.4% |
| 53 | 23 | +130.9% | 41 | +30.2% | |
| Profit before tax | 68 | 34 | +100.1% | 55 | +23.6% |
| Finance costs | 30 | 29 | +3.9% | 30 | +2.2% |
| Depreciation | 26 | 10 | +151.1% | 26 | +2.3% |
| Tax expense | 18 | -0 | n/a | 14 | +29.4% |
| Net profit margin | 5.08% | 2.95% | +2.14 pp | 4.73% | +0.35 pp |
| EPS, basic (₹) | 10.63 | 4.60 | +131.1% | 8.16 | +30.3% |
Figures are in ₹ crore; YoY compares with Q2 FY26 and QoQ with Q1 FY27. Click Total income or Net profit to see the rows behind them.
Profit grew faster than income. Consolidated net profit rose 130.9% YoY to ₹53 crore, while total income rose 33.9%, and profit before tax rose 100.1% to ₹68 crore.
Other income of ₹5 crore is 7.9% of profit before tax, against a year-earlier quarter in which other income was negative. Finance costs rose only 3.9% YoY to ₹30 crore, so they remained a small share of revenue at 2.9% of total income.
Depreciation rose from ₹10 crore to ₹26 crore, up 151.1% YoY and in line with the QoQ level of ₹26 crore. The filing does not give a reason for the increase.
| Particulars | Q2 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | YoY | Q1 FY27 | QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1,036 | 775 | +33.7% | 854 | +21.4% | |
| Revenue from operations | 1,030 | 776 | +32.8% | 846 | +21.8% |
| Other income | 6 | -1 | n/a | 8 | -22.8% |
| 51 | 24 | +116.4% | 39 | +30.7% | |
| Profit before tax | 66 | 35 | +88.8% | 53 | +24.0% |
| Finance costs | 29 | 28 | +3.5% | 29 | +2.4% |
| Depreciation | 25 | 10 | +156.1% | 24 | +2.4% |
| Tax expense | 14 | 11 | +29.8% | 14 | +4.6% |
| Net profit margin | 4.96% | 3.07% | +1.90 pp | 4.61% | +0.35 pp |
| EPS, basic (₹) | 10.24 | 4.73 | +116.5% | 7.83 | +30.8% |
Figures are in ₹ crore; YoY compares with Q2 FY26 and QoQ with Q1 FY27. Click Total income or Net profit to see the rows behind them.
Standalone results follow the same pattern. Net profit of ₹51 crore rose 116.4% YoY against total income growth of 33.7%. Profit before tax of ₹66 crore rose 88.8%, and tax of ₹14 crore is 21.9% of profit before tax.
Standalone depreciation rose 156.1% YoY to ₹25 crore. Consolidated net profit of ₹53 crore is ₹2 crore above standalone net profit of ₹51 crore, and consolidated total income is ₹15 crore above standalone total income.
The company operates in a single segment, textile business. It says its projects under process are going as per its expansion plan, and it recorded an exceptional item of ₹1.66 crore in each quarter for the proportionate value of sweat equity shares issued in the year ended 31 Mar 2023.
During the quarter the company allotted 18,00,000 fully convertible warrants on a preferential basis to promoters and promoter group entities at ₹555.56 per warrant. It has received 25% of the issue price, ₹138.89 per warrant, aggregating ₹25.00 crore. The balance of ₹416.67 per warrant is payable on conversion, which may be made in one or more tranches within 18 months of allotment.
The auditors' review report on both sets of results is unmodified. The consolidated report includes an emphasis on reliance on the work of a joint auditor for the wholly owned subsidiary Sangam Ventures Limited.
Inference
The filing shows ₹10.02 crore of dividend paid in the half year ended 30 Sep 2026 and ₹25.00 crore of warrant subscription money received during the quarter. Consolidated borrowings, non-current, stood at ₹884.28 crore at 30 Sep 2026.
The company has not given the reason for the preferential warrant issue or how the warrant proceeds will be used, and the filing does not say whether or when the warrants will be converted.
Filed with BSE on . Reference: Original filing (PDF)
Disclaimer:
The information available on this article is provided for education and informational purposes only. It does not constitute or provide financial, investment or trading advice and should not be construed as an endorsement of any specific stock or financial strategy in any form or manner. We do not make any representations or warranties regarding the quality, reliability, or accuracy of the information provided. This website may contain links to third-party content. We are not responsible for the content or accuracy of these external sources and do not endorse or verify the information provided by third parties. We are not liable for any decisions made or actions taken based on the information provided on this website.