SEDEMACSedemac Mechatronics Ltd.

    Sedemac Mechatronics Q2 FY27 Results: Standalone Net Profit ₹39.18 Crore on Total Income of ₹401 Crore

    • Earnings
    • Automotive components
    A machine cutting a piece of metal.
    Photo by Le Trung on Unsplash (Unsplash License). Illustrative image.

    Sedemac Mechatronics (NSE: SEDEMAC) reported total income of ₹401.25 crore and net profit of ₹39.18 crore for the quarter ended 30 Sep 2026, it said in a filing on 03 Nov 2026. The results are unaudited and cover standalone figures only, as the company has no subsidiary, associate or joint venture.

    Key highlights

    Standalone

    The company on its own, without its subsidiaries

    • Total income: ₹401.25 crore, up 29.2% YoY and 39.5% QoQ
    • Net profit and EPS: ₹39.18 crore, up 17.6% YoY and 30.0% QoQ; basic EPS ₹8.87
    • Finance costs: ₹5.87 crore, against ₹2.32 crore a year earlier
    • Tax reversal: ₹2.98 crore reversal of excess provision in the Jun 2026 quarter

    Summary

    Standalone ₹ crore
    ParticularsQ2 FY27Q2 FY26YoYQ1 FY27QoQ
    401.25310.63+29.2%287.71+39.5%
    39.1833.31+17.6%30.14+30.0%
    EPS, basic (₹)8.877.54+17.6%7.06+25.6%

    Figures are in ₹ crore; YoY compares with Q2 FY26 and QoQ with Q1 FY27. Click Total income or Net profit to see the rows behind them.

    Net profit grew more slowly than income. Total income rose 29.2% YoY and net profit rose 17.6%, and profit before tax rose 22.2%, so the gap sits between pre-tax profit and the tax line. Tax expense rose 41.3% YoY to ₹11.35 crore, which takes the net profit margin down from 10.72% to 9.76%.

    Finance costs are the line that changed most against the year-earlier quarter. They rose from ₹2.32 crore to ₹5.87 crore, and now equal 1.5% of total income. Depreciation rose 20.8% YoY to ₹19.78 crore. The filing does not give the reasons for either rise.

    Other income is small. At ₹0.61 crore it is 0.2% of total income and 1.2% of profit before tax, so the quarter's pre-tax profit rests almost entirely on operating revenue. Revenue from operations rose 29.3% YoY, while other income fell 29.1%.

    Against the June quarter, tax expense fell 23.7% to ₹11.35 crore. The filing says that the June 2026 quarter's tax included a reversal of excess tax provision for earlier years of ₹2.98 crore, so the June base was affected by that entry. Basic EPS rose from ₹7.06 to ₹8.87 over the same period.

    Inference

    The company's half-year figures show total assets of ₹1,186.50 crore at 30 Sep 2026, against ₹813.70 crore at 31 Mar 2026. Half-year borrowings include ₹70.00 crore of long-term proceeds and ₹109.94 crore of short-term proceeds. The filing does not state the purpose of these borrowings.

    The company's initial public offering was completed in the year ended 31 Mar 2026 and its shares were listed on NSE and BSE on 11 Mar 2026. The filing does not say whether any dividend is planned, and no dividend is declared in it.

    Filed with BSE on . Reference: Original filing (PDF)

    Disclaimer:

    The information available on this article is provided for education and informational purposes only. It does not constitute or provide financial, investment or trading advice and should not be construed as an endorsement of any specific stock or financial strategy in any form or manner. We do not make any representations or warranties regarding the quality, reliability, or accuracy of the information provided. This website may contain links to third-party content. We are not responsible for the content or accuracy of these external sources and do not endorse or verify the information provided by third parties. We are not liable for any decisions made or actions taken based on the information provided on this website.

    Latest posts