Signpost India Q2 FY27 Results: Consolidated Net Profit ₹15.80 Crore on Total Income of ₹136 Crore
- Earnings
- Advertising

Signpost India (NSE: SIGNPOST) reported total income of ₹135.90 crore and net profit of ₹15.80 crore for the quarter ended 30 Sep 2026, on both consolidated and standalone bases, it said in a filing on 02 Nov 2026. Consolidated net profit attributable to owners was ₹15.78 crore.
Key highlights
Consolidated
Including its subsidiaries
- Total income: ₹135.90 crore, up 0.5% YoY and down 11.2% QoQ
- Net profit and EPS: ₹15.80 crore, up 0.6% YoY; basic EPS ₹2.96 against ₹2.94 a year earlier
- Depreciation: ₹6.14 crore, down 37.7% YoY; the notes put the method-change reduction at ₹6.90 crore for the quarter
- Finance costs: ₹3.99 crore, up 23.5% YoY
Standalone
The company on its own, without its subsidiaries
- Total income: ₹135.90 crore, up 0.6% YoY and down 11.2% QoQ
- Net profit and EPS: ₹15.80 crore, up 1.2% YoY; basic EPS ₹2.96 against ₹2.92 a year earlier
- Tax expense: ₹3.86 crore, 19.6% of profit before tax of ₹19.67 crore
- Depreciation: ₹6.13 crore, down 37.6% YoY
Summary
| Particulars | Q2 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | YoY | Q1 FY27 | QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 135.90 | 135.25 | +0.5% | 153.07 | -11.2% | |
| Revenue from operations | 134.54 | 134.03 | +0.4% | 152.26 | -11.6% |
| Other income | 1.36 | 1.22 | +11.5% | 0.81 | +67.9% |
| 15.80 | 15.70 | +0.6% | 18.66 | -15.3% | |
| Finance costs | 3.99 | 3.23 | +23.5% | 4.01 | -0.5% |
| Depreciation | 6.14 | 9.85 | -37.7% | 5.51 | +11.4% |
| Tax expense | 3.88 | 6.88 | -43.6% | 6.95 | -44.2% |
| Net profit margin | 11.63% | 11.61% | +0.02 pp | 12.19% | -0.56 pp |
| Tax as share of profit before tax | 19.7% | 30.5% | -10.75 pp | 27.1% | -7.43 pp |
| EPS, basic (₹) | 2.96 | 2.94 | +0.7% | 3.49 | -15.2% |
Figures are in ₹ crore; YoY compares with Q2 FY26 and QoQ with Q1 FY27. Click Total income or Net profit to see the rows behind them.
Net profit edged up 0.6% YoY, but profit before tax moved the other way. Profit before tax was ₹19.68 crore against ₹22.58 crore a year earlier, while tax expense fell to ₹3.88 crore from ₹6.88 crore. The tax expense is 19.7% of profit before tax, against 30.5% a year earlier.
Depreciation is the line the notes speak to most directly. Consolidated depreciation was ₹6.14 crore against ₹9.85 crore a year earlier. The notes say that from 1 Apr 2026 the holding company changed its depreciation on property, plant and equipment from the written down value method to the straight-line method, treated as a change in accounting estimate and applied prospectively. The notes put the reduction in quarter depreciation at ₹6.90 crore; on the same arithmetic, quarter depreciation would have been about ₹13.04 crore.
Other income rose 11.5% to ₹1.36 crore, which is 6.9% of profit before tax. Finance costs rose 23.5% to ₹3.99 crore, 2.9% of total income.
The notes say the group has no exceptional items for the periods reported. Net profit attributable to owners of the company was ₹15.78 crore, against ₹15.66 crore a year earlier.
| Particulars | Q2 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | YoY | Q1 FY27 | QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 135.90 | 135.13 | +0.6% | 153.07 | -11.2% | |
| Revenue from operations | 134.54 | 134.03 | +0.4% | 152.27 | -11.6% |
| Other income | 1.36 | 1.10 | +23.6% | 0.80 | +70.0% |
| 15.80 | 15.62 | +1.2% | 18.69 | -15.5% | |
| Finance costs | 3.99 | 3.23 | +23.5% | 4.01 | -0.5% |
| Depreciation | 6.13 | 9.83 | -37.6% | 5.49 | +11.7% |
| Tax expense | 3.86 | 6.88 | -43.9% | 6.96 | -44.5% |
| Net profit margin | 11.63% | 11.56% | +0.07 pp | 12.21% | -0.58 pp |
| Tax as share of profit before tax | 19.6% | 30.6% | -10.95 pp | 27.1% | -7.52 pp |
| EPS, basic (₹) | 2.96 | 2.92 | +1.4% | 3.50 | -15.4% |
Figures are in ₹ crore; YoY compares with Q2 FY26 and QoQ with Q1 FY27. Click Total income or Net profit to see the rows behind them.
Standalone net profit rose 1.2% YoY to ₹15.80 crore, slightly faster than standalone total income, which rose 0.6%. Profit before tax was ₹19.67 crore against ₹22.50 crore a year earlier, and tax expense fell to ₹3.86 crore from ₹6.88 crore, so the tax rate on profit before tax was 19.6% against 30.6% a year earlier.
Standalone other income was ₹1.36 crore, up 23.6% from ₹1.10 crore, and equal to 6.9% of standalone profit before tax. Standalone depreciation of ₹6.13 crore compares with ₹9.83 crore a year earlier; the notes give the same method change and the same ₹6.90 crore quarterly reduction as the consolidated statement.
Consolidated and standalone net profit are both ₹15.80 crore for the quarter.
Inference
The Board of Directors approved the unaudited standalone and consolidated results for the quarter and half year ended 30 Sep 2026 at a meeting held on 02 Nov 2026. Sarda Soni Associates LLP issued limited review reports on both sets of results; a limited review is not an audit, and the auditors express no audit opinion.
The filing does not say whether a dividend has been declared for the quarter or half year, why the depreciation method was changed beyond the statement that it is a change in accounting estimate, or what the reduction in depreciation is in the consolidated statements beyond the standalone figure. Readers wanting those points would need to look to later disclosures.
Filed with BSE on . Reference: Original filing (PDF)
Disclaimer:
The information available on this article is provided for education and informational purposes only. It does not constitute or provide financial, investment or trading advice and should not be construed as an endorsement of any specific stock or financial strategy in any form or manner. We do not make any representations or warranties regarding the quality, reliability, or accuracy of the information provided. This website may contain links to third-party content. We are not responsible for the content or accuracy of these external sources and do not endorse or verify the information provided by third parties. We are not liable for any decisions made or actions taken based on the information provided on this website.
