STEELXINDSteel Exchange India Ltd.
Steel Exchange India Q2 FY27 Results: Consolidated Net Profit ₹17.62 Crore on Total Income of ₹343 Crore
- Earnings
- steel

Steel Exchange India (NSE: STEELXIND) reported total income of ₹343.35 crore and net profit of ₹17.62 crore for the quarter ended 30 Sep 2026, on both consolidated and standalone bases, it said in a filing on 04 Nov 2026.
Key highlights
Consolidated
Including its subsidiaries
- Total income: ₹343.35 crore, up 47.4% YoY and 26.8% QoQ
- Net profit and EPS: ₹17.62 crore, up 734.1% YoY; basic EPS ₹0.14
- Finance costs: ₹14.11 crore, down 26.8% YoY and up 0.9% QoQ
Standalone
The company on its own, without its subsidiaries
- Total income: ₹343.35 crore, up 47.4% YoY and 26.8% QoQ
- Net profit and EPS: ₹17.62 crore, up 734.1% YoY; basic EPS ₹0.14
- Finance costs: ₹14.11 crore, down 26.8% YoY and up 0.9% QoQ
Summary
| Particulars | Q2 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | YoY | Q1 FY27 | QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 343.35 | 232.91 | +47.4% | 270.71 | +26.8% | |
| Revenue from operations | 343.16 | 231.76 | +48.1% | 269.71 | +27.2% |
| Other income | 0.19 | 1.15 | -83.1% | 1.00 | -80.5% |
| 17.62 | 2.11 | +734.1% | 15.03 | +17.3% | |
| Profit before tax | 17.62 | 2.11 | +734.1% | 15.03 | +17.3% |
| Finance costs | 14.11 | 19.28 | -26.8% | 13.98 | +0.9% |
| Depreciation | 6.47 | 7.23 | -10.5% | 6.23 | +3.8% |
| Tax expense | 0.00 | 0.00 | n/a | 0.00 | n/a |
| Net profit margin | 5.13% | 0.91% | +4.23 pp | 5.55% | -0.42 pp |
| EPS, basic (₹) | 0.14 | 0.02 | +600.0% | 0.12 | +16.7% |
Figures are in ₹ crore; YoY compares with Q2 FY26 and QoQ with Q1 FY27. Click Total income or Net profit to see the rows behind them.
Net profit rose faster than total income. Profit was ₹17.62 crore against ₹2.11 crore a year earlier, up 734.1%, while total income rose 47.4% to ₹343.35 crore. Revenue from operations of ₹343.16 crore makes up almost all of total income; other income was ₹0.19 crore, or 0.1% of total income.
Profit before tax and net profit are both ₹17.62 crore, with a nil tax expense in the quarter and in the year-ago quarter. The standalone statement records no current tax charge in either period, and the reason is not stated.
Finance costs were ₹14.11 crore, 4.1% of total income, down 26.8% from ₹19.28 crore a year earlier and up 0.9% from ₹13.98 crore in the previous quarter. Depreciation was ₹6.47 crore, against ₹7.23 crore a year earlier.
| Particulars | Q2 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | YoY | Q1 FY27 | QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 343.35 | 232.91 | +47.4% | 270.71 | +26.8% | |
| Revenue from operations | 343.16 | 231.76 | +48.1% | 269.71 | +27.2% |
| Other income | 0.19 | 1.15 | -83.1% | 1.00 | -80.5% |
| 17.62 | 2.11 | +734.1% | 15.03 | +17.3% | |
| Profit before tax | 17.62 | 2.11 | +734.1% | 15.03 | +17.3% |
| Finance costs | 14.11 | 19.28 | -26.8% | 13.98 | +0.9% |
| Depreciation | 6.47 | 7.23 | -10.5% | 6.23 | +3.8% |
| Tax expense | 0.00 | 0.00 | n/a | 0.00 | n/a |
| Net profit margin | 5.13% | 0.91% | +4.23 pp | 5.55% | -0.42 pp |
| EPS, basic (₹) | 0.14 | 0.02 | +600.0% | 0.12 | +16.7% |
Figures are in ₹ crore; YoY compares with Q2 FY26 and QoQ with Q1 FY27. Click Total income or Net profit to see the rows behind them.
The standalone figures match the consolidated figures on every line of the results tables, including total income of ₹343.35 crore, net profit of ₹17.62 crore and basic EPS of ₹0.14. The consolidated statement includes SEIL Infra Logistics Limited, which had not commenced commercial operations at the reporting date.
The steel segment, before inter-segment elimination, contributed ₹338.68 crore of revenue in the quarter, against ₹28.89 crore for power and ₹1.58 crore for logistics. The statement shows a deferred tax credit of ₹13.25 crore in the year ended 31 Mar 2026.
Inference
The filing says the board approved conversion of 8,04,23,279 warrants into equity shares at ₹9.45 per share, including a premium of ₹8.45, which brings the paid-up share count to 1,35,59,41,691 shares of Re 1 each. At that price the converted warrants total ₹76.00 crore. The balance of 23,70,37,021 warrants is not covered by a stated timetable.
The results announcement contains no dividend declaration. Funds from the preferential warrant issue are stated at ₹341.58 crore, and the deviation statement reports no deviation in their use for the quarter.
A Working Capital Term Loan of ₹11.19 crore was availed from Kotak Mahindra Bank under the ECLGS framework, sanctioned on 20 Jul 2026, at 9% p.a. for five years including a one-year principal moratorium. The filing does not say whether the loan changes the repayment schedule beyond the figures given.
Filed with BSE on . Reference: Original filing (PDF)
Disclaimer:
The information available on this article is provided for education and informational purposes only. It does not constitute or provide financial, investment or trading advice and should not be construed as an endorsement of any specific stock or financial strategy in any form or manner. We do not make any representations or warranties regarding the quality, reliability, or accuracy of the information provided. This website may contain links to third-party content. We are not responsible for the content or accuracy of these external sources and do not endorse or verify the information provided by third parties. We are not liable for any decisions made or actions taken based on the information provided on this website.
