VENTIVEVentive Hospitality Ltd.
Ventive Hospitality Q2 FY27 Results: Consolidated Net Profit ₹33.74 Crore on Total Income of ₹582 Crore
- Earnings
- hospitality and commercial leasing
Ventive Hospitality (NSE: VENTIVE) reported consolidated total income of ₹582.27 crore and net profit of ₹33.74 crore for the quarter ended 30 Sep 2026, it said in a filing on 02 Nov 2026. Standalone total income was ₹190.26 crore and standalone net profit ₹66.31 crore for the same quarter.
Key highlights
Consolidated
Including its subsidiaries
- Total income: ₹582.27 crore, up 5.0% YoY and 5.0% QoQ
- Net profit: ₹33.74 crore, down 47.5% YoY and 72.8% QoQ
- EPS: ₹1.00 basic, against ₹2.25 a year earlier
- Other income: ₹31.12 crore, down 52.3% YoY, including a ₹20.68 crore forex gain
Standalone
The company on its own, without its subsidiaries
- Total income: ₹190.26 crore, up 8.2% YoY and 4.7% QoQ
- Net profit: ₹66.31 crore, up 18.5% YoY and 13.9% QoQ
- EPS: ₹2.84 basic, against ₹2.40 a year earlier
- Finance costs: ₹21.18 crore, up 19.5% YoY
Summary
| Particulars | Q2 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | YoY | Q1 FY27 | QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 582.27 | 554.52 | +5.0% | 554.37 | +5.0% | |
| Revenue from operations | 551.15 | 489.33 | +12.6% | 542.80 | +1.5% |
| Other income | 31.12 | 65.19 | -52.3% | 11.57 | +169.0% |
| 33.74 | 64.23 | -47.5% | 124.18 | -72.8% | |
| Finance costs | 56.63 | 55.92 | +1.3% | 52.21 | +8.5% |
| Depreciation | 102.17 | 78.92 | +29.5% | 89.68 | +13.9% |
| Tax expense | 47.03 | 55.74 | -15.6% | 39.33 | +19.6% |
| Net profit margin | 5.79% | 11.58% | -5.79 pp | 22.40% | -16.61 pp |
| Tax as share of profit before tax | 58.2% | 46.5% | +11.78 pp | 64.2% | -5.96 pp |
| EPS, basic (₹) | 1.00 | 2.25 | -55.6% | 3.46 | -71.1% |
Figures are in ₹ crore; YoY compares with Q2 FY26 and QoQ with Q1 FY27. Click Total income or Net profit to see the rows behind them.
Consolidated net profit fell 47.5% YoY while total income rose 5.0%, so profit moved against income. Profit before tax fell 32.7% year on year, and tax took 58.2% of the quarter's profit before tax of ₹80.76 crore, against 46.5% a year earlier.
Revenue from operations rose 12.6% YoY to ₹551.15 crore while other income fell 52.3%. Other income of ₹31.12 crore is 5.3% of total income this quarter. Note 7 of the consolidated results says other income includes a net forex gain of ₹20.68 crore in the quarter; the same note gives a year-earlier forex figure of about ₹47.52 crore for the quarter ended 30 Sep 2025.
Finance costs of ₹56.63 crore are 9.7% of total income, and depreciation rose 29.5% YoY to ₹102.17 crore. The quarter ended 30 Jun 2026 carried a consolidated exceptional tax credit of ₹102.24 crore from the Section 115BAA option, which the notes record but do not link to the profit of that quarter.
| Particulars | Q2 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | YoY | Q1 FY27 | QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 190.26 | 175.92 | +8.2% | 181.77 | +4.7% | |
| Revenue from operations | 162.41 | 147.43 | +10.2% | 154.53 | +5.1% |
| Other income | 27.85 | 28.49 | -2.2% | 27.24 | +2.2% |
| 66.31 | 55.98 | +18.5% | 58.24 | +13.9% | |
| Finance costs | 21.18 | 17.72 | +19.5% | 17.09 | +23.9% |
| Depreciation | 8.62 | 7.65 | +12.7% | 7.92 | +8.8% |
| Tax expense | 14.68 | 20.19 | -27.3% | 13.46 | +9.1% |
| Net profit margin | 34.85% | 31.82% | +3.03 pp | 32.04% | +2.81 pp |
| Tax as share of profit before tax | 18.1% | 26.5% | -8.38 pp | 17.5% | +0.65 pp |
| EPS, basic (₹) | 2.84 | 2.40 | +18.3% | 2.49 | +14.1% |
Figures are in ₹ crore; YoY compares with Q2 FY26 and QoQ with Q1 FY27. Click Total income or Net profit to see the rows behind them.
Standalone net profit rose 18.5% YoY, faster than profit before tax, which rose 6.3%, and faster than total income, which rose 8.2%. Revenue from operations rose 10.2% to ₹162.42 crore while other income fell 2.2% to ₹27.85 crore.
Other income of ₹27.85 crore is 34.4% of standalone profit before tax of ₹80.99 crore. Tax expense of ₹14.68 crore is 18.1% of that profit before tax, against 26.5% a year earlier. Standalone finance costs of ₹21.18 crore are 11.1% of total income.
Consolidated net profit of ₹33.74 crore is ₹32.57 crore below standalone net profit of ₹66.31 crore for the same quarter. The filing's notes describe the subsidiaries and joint ventures in the group, including Kelzai Eco Reserves Private Limited, which became a subsidiary on 09 Jul 2026 after an acquisition for ₹281.88 crore, and Sun Leisure (India) Private Limited, which became a subsidiary on 07 Apr 2026.
The NCLT order dated 25 Sep 2026 directs meetings of equity shareholders and unsecured creditors on the draft amalgamation of three wholly owned subsidiaries. The Board has approved an appeal against that order. The company says it believes it has sufficient USD balances to conduct its Maldives operations under the new conversion requirement.
Inference
The filing reports a Board approval of the results on 02 Nov 2026, a finance-cost base of ₹56.63 crore for the consolidated group, and the acquisitions of Kelzai and Sun Leisure during the year.
The filing does not say what effect the NCLT order will have on the amalgamation scheme or its timing, nor what the outcome of the Maldives conversion requirement will be.
Filed with BSE on . Reference: Original filing (PDF)
Disclaimer:
The information available on this article is provided for education and informational purposes only. It does not constitute or provide financial, investment or trading advice and should not be construed as an endorsement of any specific stock or financial strategy in any form or manner. We do not make any representations or warranties regarding the quality, reliability, or accuracy of the information provided. This website may contain links to third-party content. We are not responsible for the content or accuracy of these external sources and do not endorse or verify the information provided by third parties. We are not liable for any decisions made or actions taken based on the information provided on this website.