VRLLOGVRL Logistics Ltd.

    VRL Logistics Q2 FY27 Results: Standalone Net Profit ₹103 Crore on Total Income of ₹967 Crore

    • Earnings
    • goods transport and courier

    VRL Logistics (NSE: VRLLOG) reported total income of ₹966.60 crore and net profit of ₹102.97 crore, standalone, for the quarter ended 30 Sep 2026, it said in a filing on 02 Nov 2026. The results are unaudited and were reviewed by the auditors without qualification.

    Key highlights

    Standalone

    The company on its own, without its subsidiaries

    • Total income: ₹966.60 crore, up 20.2% YoY and 9.2% QoQ
    • Net profit and EPS: ₹102.97 crore, up 106.4% YoY; basic EPS ₹5.89 against ₹2.85
    • Profit before tax: ₹137.83 crore, up 99.4% YoY; tax expense ₹34.87 crore
    • Finance costs: ₹23.94 crore, down 1.2% YoY and up 5.5% QoQ

    Summary

    Standalone ₹ crore
    ParticularsQ2 FY27Q2 FY26YoYQ1 FY27QoQ
    967804+20.2%885+9.2%
    10350+106.4%81+27.9%
    EPS, basic (₹)5.892.85+106.7%4.60+28.0%

    Figures are in ₹ crore; YoY compares with Q2 FY26 and QoQ with Q1 FY27. Click Total income or Net profit to see the rows behind them.

    Net profit grew faster than income. Net profit rose 106.4% year on year to ₹102.97 crore, while total income rose 20.2% and profit before tax rose 99.4%. Revenue from operations, at ₹961.92 crore, supplied most of the income growth, and other income fell from ₹6.97 crore to ₹4.68 crore.

    Other income is a small part of the quarter's result. At ₹4.68 crore it is 0.5% of total income and 3.4% of profit before tax of ₹137.83 crore. Tax expense of ₹34.87 crore is 25.3% of profit before tax, compared with ₹19.23 crore on ₹69.13 crore in the year-earlier quarter, a rate of about 27.8%.

    Finance costs of ₹23.94 crore are 2.5% of total income and were broadly flat on the year-earlier quarter's ₹24.24 crore.

    The filing describes the company as a single segment in goods transport and courier services and says it has no subsidiary, associate or joint venture as at 30 Sep 2026. The statement carries no exceptional item in the figures given to us.

    Inference

    The filing sets out a share buy-back of up to 8,750,000 equity shares at ₹320 each, for a consideration not exceeding ₹280.00 crore, which the company says is 5% of paid-up equity shares. Shareholders approved it by postal ballot on 3 Oct 2026, the record date was 22 Oct 2026, and the process is expected to complete on 9 Nov 2026. The filing does not state the reason for the buy-back, and it does not say how many shares will be bought back at the final price.

    The Board has also recommended Mr. Chandrashekhar Joshi as a Non-Executive Director, subject to shareholder approval by postal ballot. The filing does not give his background or the date his appointment would take effect.

    Filed with BSE on . Reference: Original filing (PDF)

    Disclaimer:

    The information available on this article is provided for education and informational purposes only. It does not constitute or provide financial, investment or trading advice and should not be construed as an endorsement of any specific stock or financial strategy in any form or manner. We do not make any representations or warranties regarding the quality, reliability, or accuracy of the information provided. This website may contain links to third-party content. We are not responsible for the content or accuracy of these external sources and do not endorse or verify the information provided by third parties. We are not liable for any decisions made or actions taken based on the information provided on this website.

    Related posts