WALCHANNAGWalchandnagar Industries Ltd.
Walchandnagar Industries Q2 FY27 Results: Standalone Net Profit ₹0.47 Crore on Total Income of ₹91.15 Crore
- Earnings
- Engineering and foundry

Walchandnagar Industries reported standalone total income of ₹91.15 crore and a net profit of ₹0.47 crore for the quarter ended 30 Sep 2026, according to its results filing on 02 Nov 2026. The filing gives no consolidated figures.
Key highlights
Standalone
The company on its own, without its subsidiaries
- Total income: ₹91.15 crore, up 64.5% YoY and down 6.8% QoQ
- Net profit and EPS: ₹0.47 crore; basic EPS ₹0.07, against a loss of ₹11.90 crore and EPS of -₹1.76 a year earlier
- Finance costs: ₹9.78 crore, 10.5% of revenue from operations
- Profit on sale of assets: ₹1.34 crore, shown separately below segment results
Summary
| Particulars | Q2 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | YoY | Q1 FY27 | QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 91 | 55 | +64.5% | 98 | -6.8% | |
| Revenue from operations | 94 | 52 | +80.6% | 91 | +3.0% |
| Other income | -2 | 4 | n/a | 7 | n/a |
| 0 | -12 | n/a | 1 | -60.2% | |
| Profit before tax | 0 | -12 | n/a | 1 | -60.2% |
| Finance costs | 10 | 10 | +0.3% | 10 | -2.3% |
| Depreciation | 3 | 3 | +14.9% | 3 | +1.0% |
| Tax expense | 0 | 0 | n/a | 0 | n/a |
| Net profit margin | 0.52% | -21.47% | +21.99 pp | 1.21% | -0.69 pp |
| EPS, basic (₹) | 0.07 | -1.76 | n/a | 0.17 | -58.8% |
Figures are in ₹ crore; YoY compares with Q2 FY26 and QoQ with Q1 FY27. Click Total income or Net profit to see the rows behind them.
Revenue from operations drove the income growth, while other income turned negative. Revenue from operations of ₹93.53 crore is up 80.6% on ₹51.78 crore a year earlier and up 3.0% on the previous quarter.
Profit before tax of ₹0.47 crore compares with a loss of ₹11.90 crore a year earlier and a profit of ₹1.18 crore in the previous quarter. Finance costs of ₹9.78 crore were almost unchanged from ₹9.75 crore a year earlier, up 0.3%, and equal to 10.5% of revenue from operations. The statement does not explain the swing from a year-earlier loss, so the reasons for the change in profit are not known from the filing.
The statement shows a profit on sale of assets of ₹1.34 crore below the segment results, and an exceptional item of ₹69 lakh in the year-ended column with no reason given in the text read. Exceptional items for the quarter are nil. The company issued 61,472 equity shares under the ESOP Scheme 2020 during the quarter and recognised an employee benefits expense of ₹57 lakh for it. The auditor did not review the financial information of the Ethiopia division, which has total assets of ₹86.86 lakh and was furnished by management.
Inference
The filing reports ESOP share issues in the quarter, and a further allotment intimation was made on 22 Oct 2026 under the same scheme. The auditor's review report carries an unmodified conclusion, with the Ethiopia division's figures excepted as furnished by management.
What is not known from the filing is the reason for the move from a loss a year earlier to a profit this quarter, and whether the Ethiopia division's figures are material to the results.
Filed with BSE on . Reference: Original filing (PDF)
Disclaimer:
The information available on this article is provided for education and informational purposes only. It does not constitute or provide financial, investment or trading advice and should not be construed as an endorsement of any specific stock or financial strategy in any form or manner. We do not make any representations or warranties regarding the quality, reliability, or accuracy of the information provided. This website may contain links to third-party content. We are not responsible for the content or accuracy of these external sources and do not endorse or verify the information provided by third parties. We are not liable for any decisions made or actions taken based on the information provided on this website.