WINDMACHINWindsor Machines Ltd.

    Windsor Machines Q2 FY27 Results: Consolidated Net Loss ₹5.27 Crore on Total Income of ₹184 Crore

    • Earnings
    • Industrial machinery
    Two workers beside large industrial machinery with metal hoppers and conveyors in a black and white photograph of a plant
    State Government Photographer, via Wikimedia Commons (CC0). Illustrative image.

    Windsor Machines (NSE: WINDMACHIN) reported a consolidated net loss of ₹5.27 crore for the quarter ended 30 Sep 2026, on total income of ₹184.35 crore, against a profit of ₹4.29 crore a year earlier. Standalone net loss was ₹4.65 crore on total income of ₹181.22 crore, according to its results filed on 03 Nov 2026.

    Key highlights

    Consolidated

    Including its subsidiaries

    • Total income: ₹184.35 crore, up 34.2% YoY and 23.4% QoQ
    • Net profit: Loss of ₹5.27 crore, against profit of ₹4.29 crore a year earlier
    • EPS: Basic loss of ₹0.51 per share, not annualised
    • Finance costs: ₹2.23 crore, up 115.9% YoY

    Standalone

    The company on its own, without its subsidiaries

    • Total income: ₹181.22 crore, up 31.9% YoY and 23.6% QoQ
    • Net profit: Loss of ₹4.65 crore, against profit of ₹4.29 crore a year earlier
    • EPS: Basic loss of ₹0.45 per share, not annualised
    • Finance costs: ₹2.22 crore, up 114.9% YoY

    Summary

    Consolidated ₹ crore
    ParticularsQ2 FY27Q2 FY26YoYQ1 FY27QoQ
    184.35137.38+34.2%149.35+23.4%
    -5.274.29n/a-0.91-478.7%
    EPS, basic (₹)-0.510.51n/a-0.10-410.0%

    Figures are in ₹ crore; YoY compares with Q2 FY26 and QoQ with Q1 FY27. Click Total income or Net profit to see the rows behind them.

    Total income grew 34.2% YoY, but profit before tax moved from ₹6.11 crore to a loss of ₹4.91 crore, and the company's notes do not explain the reason for the swing.

    Revenue from operations rose 33.8% YoY, slower than other income, which rose 111.0%. Finance costs of ₹2.23 crore are 1.2% of total income, more than double the year-ago level.

    The consolidated figures include Unitech Workholding Systems Private Limited, acquired on 10 Feb 2026, so the previous period figures are not comparable with the current period, according to the notes. The auditors' review draws attention to the Global CNC Private Limited amalgamation and the Wintal Machines SRL liquidation without qualifying the conclusion.

    Standalone ₹ crore
    ParticularsQ2 FY27Q2 FY26YoYQ1 FY27QoQ
    181.22137.38+31.9%146.61+23.6%
    -4.654.29n/a-1.08-332.1%
    EPS, basic (₹)-0.450.51n/a-0.12-275.0%

    Figures are in ₹ crore; YoY compares with Q2 FY26 and QoQ with Q1 FY27. Click Total income or Net profit to see the rows behind them.

    The standalone loss before tax of ₹4.18 crore follows a year-ago profit of ₹6.11 crore. The current quarter has no exceptional items, while the year-ago quarter had a gain of ₹2.66 crore.

    Standalone depreciation rose 17.1% YoY to ₹5.57 crore, and tax expense of ₹0.47 crore compares with ₹1.82 crore a year earlier.

    The standalone results are restated for the Global CNC Private Limited amalgamation, which NCLT Ahmedabad approved on 19 Mar 2026 with an appointed date of 1 Apr 2025. Assets held for sale of ₹256.55 crore relate to the Vatva, Chhatral and Thane plants under an MoU for sale, and advances received against them total ₹166.40 crore.

    Quarter-on-quarter, consolidated net loss widened from ₹0.91 crore to ₹5.27 crore while total income rose 23.4%, and the notes do not give the cause.

    The company's board also reconstituted several committees and approved a proposed purchase of about 49,214 square metres of non-agricultural land adjoining the Rajkot plant, for about ₹35.00 crore, subject to approvals.

    Inference

    The filing shows paid-up equity share capital of ₹20.69 crore at face value ₹2 per share, after a preferential allotment that brought in ₹214.93 crore in the half year, and 17,32,405 shares allotted to Promoter Group persons on warrant conversion in the quarter.

    The filing does not say whether the proposed land purchase has been completed or approved, what the sale consideration for the Vatva, Chhatral and Thane plants will be, or whether a dividend will be declared.

    Filed with BSE on . Reference: Original filing (PDF)

    Disclaimer:

    The information available on this article is provided for education and informational purposes only. It does not constitute or provide financial, investment or trading advice and should not be construed as an endorsement of any specific stock or financial strategy in any form or manner. We do not make any representations or warranties regarding the quality, reliability, or accuracy of the information provided. This website may contain links to third-party content. We are not responsible for the content or accuracy of these external sources and do not endorse or verify the information provided by third parties. We are not liable for any decisions made or actions taken based on the information provided on this website.

    Latest posts