AJANTPHARMAjanta Pharma Ltd.

    Ajanta Pharma Q2 FY27 Results: Consolidated Net Profit ₹388 Crore on Total Income of ₹1,832 Crore

    • Earnings
    • specialty pharmaceuticals

    Ajanta Pharma (AJANTPHARM on NSE) said in a filing on 30 Oct 2026 that consolidated total income for the quarter ended 30 Sep 2026 was ₹1,831.55 crore and profit after tax was ₹388 crore. Standalone total income was ₹1,777.69 crore and net profit was ₹379.89 crore.

    Key highlights

    Consolidated

    Including its subsidiaries

    • Total income: ₹1,831.55 crore, up 29.6% YoY and 7.9% QoQ
    • Net profit and EPS: ₹388 crore profit after tax in the press release, up 49% YoY; basic EPS ₹31.07 against ₹20.83
    • Adjusted EBITDA: ₹543 crore excluding forex loss, a 30% margin, up 47% YoY
    • Other income: ₹37.39 crore, down 37.0% YoY and 47.3% QoQ

    Standalone

    The company on its own, without its subsidiaries

    • Total income: ₹1,777.69 crore, up 37.2% YoY and 14.0% QoQ
    • Net profit and EPS: ₹379.89 crore, up 52.2% YoY; basic EPS ₹30.40 against ₹19.98
    • Revenue from operations: ₹1,725.07 crore, up 41.4% YoY
    • Profit before tax: ₹522.62 crore, up 62.3% YoY

    Summary

    Consolidated ₹ crore
    ParticularsQ2 FY27Q2 FY26YoYQ1 FY27QoQ
    1,831.551,413.07+29.6%1,696.86+7.9%
    Net profit388.14260.19+49.2%334.22+16.1%
    EPS, basic (₹)31.0720.83+49.2%26.75+16.1%

    Figures are in ₹ crore; YoY compares with Q2 FY26 and QoQ with Q1 FY27. Click Total income or Net profit to see the rows behind them.

    Consolidated total income rose 29.6% year on year to ₹1,831.55 crore from ₹1,413.07 crore, and rose 7.9% from the June quarter, when it was ₹1,696.86 crore. Other income moved the other way: it fell 37.0% to ₹37.39 crore from ₹59.34 crore a year earlier, and 47.3% from ₹70.90 crore in the June quarter.

    The press release puts consolidated revenue from operations at ₹1,794 crore against ₹1,354 crore, up 33%, and profit after tax at ₹388 crore against ₹260 crore, up 49%, a PAT margin of 22%. Adjusted EBITDA, which excludes forex loss, was ₹543 crore at a 30% margin against ₹369 crore, up 47%.

    For the half year ended 30 Sep 2026, revenue from operations was ₹3,420 crore against ₹2,656 crore, up 29%, and profit after tax was ₹722 crore against ₹516 crore, up 40%. The press release gives ROCE of 41% and RONW of 31% for the half year.

    The company says that, per IQVIA MAT September 2026, its India branded generic performance exceeded IPM growth by 27%, with new launches exceeding IPM by 70% and volumes by 18%. Its overall India branded generic growth is 17% against 13% for IPM.

    Standalone ₹ crore
    ParticularsQ2 FY27Q2 FY26YoYQ1 FY27QoQ
    1,777.691,295.27+37.2%1,559.49+14.0%
    379.89249.53+52.2%315.47+20.4%
    EPS, basic (₹)30.4019.98+52.2%25.25+20.4%

    Figures are in ₹ crore; YoY compares with Q2 FY26 and QoQ with Q1 FY27. Click Total income or Net profit to see the rows behind them.

    Standalone total income rose 37.2% year on year to ₹1,777.69 crore, and net profit rose 52.2% to ₹379.89 crore, faster than total income. Basic EPS was ₹30.40 against ₹19.98 a year earlier.

    Revenue from operations rose 41.4% to ₹1,725.07 crore from ₹1,220.24 crore, while other income fell 29.9% to ₹52.62 crore from ₹75.03 crore.

    Profit before tax was ₹522.62 crore, up 62.3% from ₹321.97 crore. Finance costs were ₹0.79 crore against ₹0.73 crore, and depreciation was ₹46.30 crore against ₹41.92 crore.

    Against the June quarter, standalone total income rose 14.0% from ₹1,559.49 crore and net profit rose 20.4% from ₹315.47 crore.

    Inference

    The consolidated cash flow statement shows dividend paid of ₹399.61 crore in the six months ended 30 Sep 2026. The auditors, B S R & Co. LLP, issued limited review reports on both sets of results and have expressed an unmodified conclusion on each.

    The filing says three subsidiaries were not reviewed; their total assets before consolidation adjustments were ₹302.17 crore, and the filing says this is not material to the group. The company also reports 52 ANDAs commercialised, with 17 awaiting US FDA approval, and R&D expense of ₹72 crore in Q2 against ₹63 crore a year earlier, at 4% of revenue.

    The filing does not give the reason for the fall in other income or any guidance.

    Filed with BSE on . Reference: Original filing (PDF)

    Disclaimer:

    The information available on this article is provided for education and informational purposes only. It does not constitute or provide financial, investment or trading advice and should not be construed as an endorsement of any specific stock or financial strategy in any form or manner. We do not make any representations or warranties regarding the quality, reliability, or accuracy of the information provided. This website may contain links to third-party content. We are not responsible for the content or accuracy of these external sources and do not endorse or verify the information provided by third parties. We are not liable for any decisions made or actions taken based on the information provided on this website.

    Latest posts