ASTERDMAster DM Quality Care Ltd.
Aster DM Quality Care Q2 FY27 Results: Consolidated Net Profit ₹322 Crore on Total Income of ₹2,881 Crore
- Earnings
- Hospitals and healthcare

Aster DM Quality Care (NSE: ASTERDM) reported consolidated total income of ₹2,880.73 crore and net profit of ₹322.38 crore for the quarter ended 30 Sep 2026, it said in a filing on 06 Nov 2026. Standalone total income was ₹1,250.33 crore and standalone net profit ₹106.15 crore. The results follow the merger of Quality Care India Limited, effective 1 Jul 2026.
Key highlights
Consolidated
Including its subsidiaries
- Total income: ₹2,880.73 crore, up 135.1% YoY and 113.7% QoQ
- Net profit: ₹322.38 crore, up 165.7% YoY; ₹262.02 crore attributable to owners
- EPS: ₹3.19 basic, against ₹2.13 a year earlier
- Finance costs: ₹118.98 crore, up 286.8% YoY and 4.1% of total income
Standalone
The company on its own, without its subsidiaries
- Total income: ₹1,250.33 crore, up 72.1% YoY and 63.5% QoQ
- Net profit: ₹106.15 crore, up 1.5% YoY
- EPS: ₹1.29 basic, against ₹2.04 a year earlier
- Exceptional items: ₹14.23 crore of merger-related expenses in the quarter
Summary
| Particulars | Q2 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | YoY | Q1 FY27 | QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2,880.73 | 1,225.46 | +135.1% | 1,347.71 | +113.7% | |
| Revenue from operations | 2,829.20 | 1,197.21 | +136.3% | 1,310.68 | +115.9% |
| Other income | 51.53 | 28.25 | +82.4% | 37.03 | +39.2% |
| 322.38 | 121.31 | +165.7% | 29.28 | n/a | |
| Profit before tax | 419.35 | 166.85 | +151.3% | 78.08 | +437.1% |
| Finance costs | 118.98 | 30.76 | +286.8% | 31.21 | +281.2% |
| Depreciation | 149.66 | 66.12 | +126.3% | 69.29 | +116.0% |
| Tax expense | 96.97 | 45.54 | +112.9% | 48.80 | +98.7% |
| Net profit margin | 11.19% | 9.90% | +1.29 pp | 2.17% | +9.02 pp |
| EPS, basic (₹) | 3.19 | 2.13 | +49.8% | 0.31 | +929.0% |
Figures are in ₹ crore; YoY compares with Q2 FY26 and QoQ with Q1 FY27. Click Total income or Net profit to see the rows behind them.
Consolidated profit grew faster than income. Net profit rose 165.7% YoY against 135.1% growth in total income, and profit before tax rose 151.3%. Tax expense rose 112.9% over the same period, so the net profit margin widened from 9.90% to 11.19%.
They were ₹118.98 crore, against ₹30.76 crore a year earlier, and 4.1% of total income. The filing does not state the reason for the rise.
Other income of ₹51.53 crore is 12.3% of profit before tax of ₹419.35 crore, so profit this quarter leans only modestly on non-operating income. Consolidated exceptional items were ₹18.95 crore in the quarter and ₹133.33 crore in six months, both merger-related and presented as exceptional items.
Segment revenue from Hospitals and Clinics was ₹2,772.84 crore in the quarter. The filing regroups the Labs and Pharmacies segments under Others, and comparatives have been reclassified.
| Particulars | Q2 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | YoY | Q1 FY27 | QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1,250.33 | 726.45 | +72.1% | 764.76 | +63.5% | |
| Revenue from operations | 1,204.21 | 681.81 | +76.6% | 725.73 | +65.9% |
| Other income | 46.12 | 44.64 | +3.3% | 39.03 | +18.2% |
| 106.15 | 104.61 | +1.5% | -14.30 | n/a | |
| Profit before tax | 111.92 | 132.43 | -15.5% | 10.89 | +927.7% |
| Finance costs | 71.66 | 22.54 | +217.9% | 24.02 | +198.3% |
| Depreciation | 67.23 | 39.12 | +71.9% | 41.32 | +62.7% |
| Tax expense | 5.77 | 27.82 | -79.3% | 25.19 | -77.1% |
| Net profit margin | 8.49% | 14.40% | -5.91 pp | -1.87% | +10.36 pp |
| EPS, basic (₹) | 1.29 | 2.04 | -36.8% | -0.28 | n/a |
Figures are in ₹ crore; YoY compares with Q2 FY26 and QoQ with Q1 FY27. Click Total income or Net profit to see the rows behind them.
Standalone net profit was almost flat at ₹106.15 crore, up 1.5% YoY, while total income rose 72.1%.
Tax expense fell to ₹5.77 crore from ₹27.82 crore, which is 5.2% of profit before tax. The filing does not explain the tax figure.
Standalone exceptional items were ₹14.23 crore in the quarter and ₹124.02 crore in six months. The standalone statement carries no separate segment information.
Inference
The filing shows the scheme of amalgamation with Quality Care India Limited, sanctioned by the NCLT on 19 Jun 2026 and effective from 1 Jul 2026, with 353,551,410 equity shares of ₹10 each allotted on 13 Jul 2026. The company also raised its holding in United Ciigma Institute of Medical Sciences to 85.00% for ₹30.69 crore and in STS Holdings to 74.33%. The consideration for the STS Holdings stake is printed as ₹495.23 crore in one place and ₹-195.23 crore in another, so it is not confirmed.
Consolidated equity attributable to owners was ₹7,790.41 crore at 30 Sep 2026, with non-controlling interests of ₹1,439.08 crore. The filing does not state any dividend on the enlarged share capital, or the impact of the scheme on future results.
Filed with BSE on . Reference: Original filing (PDF)
Disclaimer:
The information available on this article is provided for education and informational purposes only. It does not constitute or provide financial, investment or trading advice and should not be construed as an endorsement of any specific stock or financial strategy in any form or manner. We do not make any representations or warranties regarding the quality, reliability, or accuracy of the information provided. This website may contain links to third-party content. We are not responsible for the content or accuracy of these external sources and do not endorse or verify the information provided by third parties. We are not liable for any decisions made or actions taken based on the information provided on this website.
