Bata India Q2 FY27 Results: Consolidated Net Profit ₹18.12 Crore on Total Income of ₹880 Crore
- Earnings
- footwear and accessories
Bata India (NSE: BATAINDIA) reported consolidated total income of ₹879.84 crore and consolidated net profit of ₹18.12 crore for the quarter ended 30 Sep 2026, it said in a filing on 03 Nov 2026. Standalone total income was ₹879.71 crore and standalone net profit ₹17.99 crore.
Key highlights
Consolidated
Including its subsidiaries
- Total income: ₹879.84 crore, up 6.9% YoY and down 11.7% QoQ
- Net profit and EPS: ₹18.12 crore, up 30.4% YoY and down 71.7% QoQ; basic EPS ₹1.41
- Other income: ₹18.06 crore, down 15.7% YoY and 2.1% of total income
- Finance costs: ₹32.42 crore, down 4.2% YoY
Standalone
The company on its own, without its subsidiaries
- Total income: ₹879.71 crore, up 6.9% YoY and down 11.7% QoQ
- Net profit and EPS: ₹17.99 crore, up 30.8% YoY and down 71.8% QoQ; basic EPS ₹1.40
- Other income: ₹17.93 crore, down 15.6% YoY and 2.0% of total income
- Finance costs: ₹32.42 crore, down 4.2% YoY
Summary
| Particulars | Q2 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | YoY | Q1 FY27 | QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 879.84 | 822.76 | +6.9% | 996.98 | -11.7% | |
| Revenue from operations | 861.78 | 801.33 | +7.5% | 978.95 | -12.0% |
| Other income | 18.06 | 21.43 | -15.7% | 18.03 | +0.1% |
| 18.12 | 13.89 | +30.4% | 63.98 | -71.7% | |
| Profit before tax | 24.70 | 19.29 | +28.0% | 85.90 | -71.2% |
| Finance costs | 32.42 | 33.83 | -4.2% | 32.71 | -0.9% |
| Depreciation | 104.79 | 104.98 | -0.2% | 103.39 | +1.3% |
| Tax expense | 6.58 | 5.40 | +21.8% | 21.91 | -70.0% |
| Net profit margin | 2.06% | 1.69% | +0.37 pp | 6.42% | -4.36 pp |
| EPS, basic (₹) | 1.41 | 1.08 | +30.6% | 4.98 | -71.7% |
Figures are in ₹ crore; YoY compares with Q2 FY26 and QoQ with Q1 FY27. Click Total income or Net profit to see the rows behind them.
Profit grew faster than income this quarter. Net profit rose 30.4% year on year while total income rose 6.9%, and profit before tax rose 28.0%. Revenue from operations, which rose 7.5%, carried the income growth while other income fell 15.7%.
The filing does not quantify how much of the growth that item accounts for.
Against the immediately preceding quarter, total income fell 11.7% and net profit fell 71.7%. The quarter ended 30 Jun 2026 carried a tax expense of ₹21.91 crore, against ₹6.58 crore this quarter, and the filing gives no reason for the change in revenue from operations, which fell 12.0% quarter on quarter.
Finance costs of ₹32.42 crore equal 3.7% of total income, and tax of ₹6.58 crore is 26.6% of profit before tax of ₹24.70 crore. The filing also notes a foreign exchange loss of ₹3.00 crore in other expenses from translating a license rights liability, linked by the company to volatility in the USD to INR rate amid geopolitical developments.
| Particulars | Q2 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | YoY | Q1 FY27 | QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 879.71 | 822.58 | +6.9% | 996.77 | -11.7% | |
| Revenue from operations | 861.78 | 801.33 | +7.5% | 978.95 | -12.0% |
| Other income | 17.93 | 21.25 | -15.6% | 17.82 | +0.6% |
| 17.99 | 13.76 | +30.8% | 63.79 | -71.8% | |
| Profit before tax | 24.52 | 19.10 | +28.3% | 85.63 | -71.4% |
| Finance costs | 32.42 | 33.83 | -4.2% | 32.71 | -0.9% |
| Depreciation | 104.78 | 104.97 | -0.2% | 103.39 | +1.3% |
| Tax expense | 6.52 | 5.34 | +22.1% | 21.84 | -70.1% |
| Net profit margin | 2.05% | 1.67% | +0.37 pp | 6.40% | -4.35 pp |
| EPS, basic (₹) | 1.40 | 1.07 | +30.8% | 4.96 | -71.8% |
Figures are in ₹ crore; YoY compares with Q2 FY26 and QoQ with Q1 FY27. Click Total income or Net profit to see the rows behind them.
The standalone figures follow the consolidated pattern closely. Total income is ₹879.71 crore, up 6.9% year on year, and net profit is ₹17.99 crore, up 30.8%. Standalone net profit is ₹0.13 crore below the consolidated figure.
Standalone other income of ₹17.93 crore is 2.0% of total income, and standalone tax of ₹6.52 crore is 26.6% of profit before tax of ₹24.52 crore. Standalone basic EPS is ₹1.40 against ₹1.07 a year earlier.
The company operates in a single business segment, footwear and accessories, so the filing gives no separate segment breakdown.
Bata India is an FMCG company with a market value of ₹8,352 crore at the 03 Nov 2026 close. Its latest reported quarter, Q1 FY27, showed consolidated net profit of ₹63.98 crore, so the Q2 figures sit well below that quarter.
The board declared an interim dividend of ₹25.00 per share, face value ₹5, at its meeting on 11 Aug 2026. Dividends paid in the half year ended 30 Sep 2026 totalled ₹435.91 crore. The filing does not give the record date or payment date for the interim dividend.
Inference
The filing confirms that the board approved both sets of results on 03 Nov 2026 and that the auditors issued limited review reports with unmodified conclusions. Two subsidiaries with total assets of ₹15.05 crore were not reviewed by their auditors; the company's management considers them not material to the group.
The filing does not give the reason for the quarter-on-quarter fall in revenue from operations, nor the record date or payment date of the interim dividend declared on 11 Aug 2026.
Filed with BSE on . Reference: Original filing (PDF)
Disclaimer:
The information available on this article is provided for education and informational purposes only. It does not constitute or provide financial, investment or trading advice and should not be construed as an endorsement of any specific stock or financial strategy in any form or manner. We do not make any representations or warranties regarding the quality, reliability, or accuracy of the information provided. This website may contain links to third-party content. We are not responsible for the content or accuracy of these external sources and do not endorse or verify the information provided by third parties. We are not liable for any decisions made or actions taken based on the information provided on this website.



