BLSBLS International Services Ltd.
BLS International Services Q2 FY27 Results: Consolidated Net Profit ₹202 Crore on Total Income of ₹996 Crore
- Earnings
- Visa and consular services
BLS International Services (NSE: BLS) reported consolidated total income of ₹995.59 crore and consolidated net profit of ₹201.74 crore for the quarter ended 30 Sep 2026, it said in a filing on 03 Nov 2026. Standalone total income was ₹109.32 crore and standalone net profit ₹13.74 crore for the same quarter.
Key highlights
Consolidated
Including its subsidiaries
- Total income: ₹995.59 crore, up 31.8% YoY and 9.0% QoQ
- Net profit and EPS: ₹201.74 crore, up 8.6% YoY and 0.1% QoQ; basic EPS ₹4.52
- Depreciation: ₹40.45 crore, up 79.7% YoY and 27.6% QoQ
Standalone
The company on its own, without its subsidiaries
- Total income: ₹109.32 crore, up 113.8% YoY and down 17.6% QoQ
- Net profit and EPS: ₹13.74 crore, up 180.6% YoY and down 69.6% QoQ; basic EPS ₹0.33
- Other income: ₹22.44 crore, against ₹63.54 crore in the June 2026 quarter
Summary
| Particulars | Q2 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | YoY | Q1 FY27 | QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 995.59 | 755.35 | +31.8% | 913.22 | +9.0% | |
| Revenue from operations | 972.68 | 736.63 | +32.0% | 890.53 | +9.2% |
| Other income | 22.91 | 18.73 | +22.3% | 22.69 | +1.0% |
| 201.74 | 185.70 | +8.6% | 201.62 | +0.1% | |
| Profit before tax | 222.81 | 202.83 | +9.9% | 235.64 | -5.4% |
| Finance costs | 7.71 | 6.14 | +25.5% | 7.75 | -0.5% |
| Depreciation | 40.45 | 22.52 | +79.7% | 31.70 | +27.6% |
| Tax expense | 21.07 | 17.13 | +23.0% | 34.02 | -38.1% |
| Net profit margin | 20.26% | 24.58% | -4.32 pp | 22.08% | -1.81 pp |
| EPS, basic (₹) | 4.52 | 4.26 | +6.1% | 4.62 | -2.2% |
Figures are in ₹ crore; YoY compares with Q2 FY26 and QoQ with Q1 FY27. Click Total income or Net profit to see the rows behind them.
Total income grew faster than net profit. Total income rose 31.8% YoY to ₹995.59 crore, while net profit rose 8.6% to ₹201.74 crore. Profit before tax rose 9.9% YoY to ₹222.81 crore, so the gap between income growth and profit growth opened below the pre-tax line as well as at tax.
Finance costs of ₹7.71 crore are 0.8% of total income, so borrowing costs are small against the top line.
Depreciation rose 79.7% YoY to ₹40.45 crore, and the notes say the Atyati Technologies acquisition, completed on 2 Jul 2026, is included in these results and is not comparable with the previous period. Tax expense of ₹21.07 crore is 9.5% of profit before tax, against ₹34.02 crore in the June 2026 quarter.
The statement attributes ₹186.29 crore of the quarter's profit to owners of the parent, with the rest to non-controlling interests. Basic EPS was ₹4.52 against ₹4.26 a year earlier and ₹4.62 in the June 2026 quarter.
| Particulars | Q2 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | YoY | Q1 FY27 | QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 109.32 | 51.14 | +113.8% | 132.64 | -17.6% | |
| Revenue from operations | 86.88 | 46.08 | +88.5% | 69.10 | +25.7% |
| Other income | 22.44 | 5.06 | +343.6% | 63.54 | -64.7% |
| 13.74 | 4.90 | +180.6% | 45.13 | -69.6% | |
| Profit before tax | 18.51 | 5.00 | +270.3% | 60.53 | -69.4% |
| Finance costs | 3.22 | 1.51 | +112.8% | 2.71 | +18.9% |
| Depreciation | 12.92 | 4.35 | +196.8% | 9.21 | +40.2% |
| Tax expense | 4.78 | 0.10 | n/a | 15.40 | -69.0% |
| Net profit margin | 12.56% | 9.57% | +2.99 pp | 34.02% | -21.46 pp |
| EPS, basic (₹) | 0.33 | 0.12 | +175.0% | 1.10 | -70.0% |
Figures are in ₹ crore; YoY compares with Q2 FY26 and QoQ with Q1 FY27. Click Total income or Net profit to see the rows behind them.
Standalone net profit rose 180.6% YoY to ₹13.74 crore, but fell 69.6% from ₹45.13 crore in the June 2026 quarter. Profit before tax was ₹18.51 crore, against ₹60.53 crore in the June quarter.
Other income of ₹22.44 crore is 20.5% of total income and 121.2% of profit before tax. It was ₹63.54 crore in the June 2026 quarter, and the statement does not explain the change.
Revenue from operations rose 88.5% YoY to ₹86.88 crore, against ₹69.10 crore in the June quarter. Finance costs of ₹3.22 crore are 2.9% of total income, and depreciation rose 196.8% YoY to ₹12.92 crore.
The half-year cash flow statement shows standalone dividend income of ₹84.52 crore. The filing does not give a dividend declaration or record date for this quarter.
Inference
The filing is a results announcement with the auditors' unmodified limited review conclusion. It also records a committee change: Manoj Joshi becomes Chairman of the Nomination and Remuneration Committee and Risk Management Committee from 4 Nov 2026.
The consolidated figures include Atyati Technologies from 2 Jul 2026, and the purchase price allocation is provisional. The filing says the Business Transfer Agreement for Atyati's JLG lending business with TVAM Technologies is subject to lender and regulatory approvals; whether it has been completed is not stated.
What the filing does not say is why standalone other income fell from ₹63.54 crore to ₹22.44 crore in the quarter, or what share of the standalone profit comes from it.
Filed with BSE on . Reference: Original filing (PDF)
Disclaimer:
The information available on this article is provided for education and informational purposes only. It does not constitute or provide financial, investment or trading advice and should not be construed as an endorsement of any specific stock or financial strategy in any form or manner. We do not make any representations or warranties regarding the quality, reliability, or accuracy of the information provided. This website may contain links to third-party content. We are not responsible for the content or accuracy of these external sources and do not endorse or verify the information provided by third parties. We are not liable for any decisions made or actions taken based on the information provided on this website.


