Ceigall India Q2 FY27 Results: Consolidated Net Profit ₹92.17 Crore on Total Income of ₹1,028 Crore
- Earnings
- road and infrastructure construction

Ceigall India (NSE: CEIGALL) reported consolidated total income of ₹1,028.14 crore and net profit of ₹92.17 crore for the quarter ended 30 Sep 2026, it said in a filing on 05 Nov 2026. Standalone total income was ₹982.20 crore and net profit ₹81.97 crore for the same quarter.
Key highlights
Consolidated
Including its subsidiaries
- Total income: ₹1,028.14 crore, up 24.9% YoY and 4.8% QoQ
- Net profit: ₹92.17 crore, up 64.1% YoY and 44.6% QoQ
- EPS: ₹5.29 basic, against ₹3.22 a year earlier and ₹3.66 in Q1 FY27
- Finance costs: ₹42.80 crore, 4.2% of total income
Standalone
The company on its own, without its subsidiaries
- Total income: ₹982.20 crore, up 22.3% YoY and 7.8% QoQ
- Net profit: ₹81.97 crore, up 46.7% YoY and 8.8% QoQ
- EPS: ₹4.71 basic, against ₹3.21 a year earlier and ₹4.32 in Q1 FY27
- Finance costs: ₹18.96 crore, 1.9% of total income
Summary
| Particulars | Q2 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | YoY | Q1 FY27 | QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1,028.14 | 823.22 | +24.9% | 981.08 | +4.8% | |
| Revenue from operations | 1,022.48 | 806.57 | +26.8% | 969.64 | +5.4% |
| Other income | 5.66 | 16.65 | -66.0% | 11.44 | -50.5% |
| 92.17 | 56.16 | +64.1% | 63.75 | +44.6% | |
| Profit before tax | 124.10 | 77.23 | +60.7% | 95.36 | +30.1% |
| Finance costs | 42.80 | 37.29 | +14.8% | 43.92 | -2.5% |
| Depreciation | 12.79 | 15.76 | -18.8% | 13.02 | -1.7% |
| Tax expense | 31.94 | 21.07 | +51.6% | 31.61 | +1.0% |
| Net profit margin | 8.96% | 6.82% | +2.14 pp | 6.50% | +2.47 pp |
| EPS, basic (₹) | 5.29 | 3.22 | +64.3% | 3.66 | +44.5% |
Figures are in ₹ crore; YoY compares with Q2 FY26 and QoQ with Q1 FY27. Click Total income or Net profit to see the rows behind them.
Net profit grew faster than income. Consolidated net profit rose 64.1% year on year to ₹92.17 crore while total income rose 24.9%, and profit before tax rose 60.7%. Tax expense rose 51.6%, to ₹31.94 crore, so the gap between profit before tax and net profit widened less than the profit growth itself.
Other income fell to ₹5.66 crore from ₹16.65 crore a year earlier, so revenue from operations of ₹1,022.48 crore, up 26.8%, carried the growth. Other income is 0.6% of total income this quarter, against 2.0% a year earlier. Finance costs of ₹42.80 crore were 14.8% higher than a year earlier, but depreciation fell 18.8%.
The notes show a deferred tax expense of ₹3.70 crore in the quarter, against a credit of ₹1.72 crore in Q1 FY27. The notes do not explain the reason for the change. Exceptional items of ₹2.52 crore (net) appear in the quarter ended 30 Jun 2026, and nil in the quarter under review; the filing does not give the reason for them.
The half-year net profit attributable to owners was ₹152.31 crore, against ₹111.17 crore a year earlier. The auditors' limited review carries emphasis of matter paragraphs that rely on other auditors' reviews of subsidiaries and jointly controlled operations; their conclusion is not modified.
| Particulars | Q2 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | YoY | Q1 FY27 | QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 982.20 | 803.38 | +22.3% | 911.05 | +7.8% | |
| Revenue from operations | 974.50 | 786.97 | +23.8% | 901.54 | +8.1% |
| Other income | 7.70 | 16.42 | -53.1% | 9.52 | -19.1% |
| 81.97 | 55.86 | +46.7% | 75.34 | +8.8% | |
| Profit before tax | 109.67 | 74.47 | +47.3% | 101.11 | +8.5% |
| Finance costs | 18.96 | 20.78 | -8.7% | 18.10 | +4.8% |
| Depreciation | 9.60 | 12.93 | -25.8% | 9.48 | +1.2% |
| Tax expense | 27.70 | 18.60 | +48.9% | 25.78 | +7.5% |
| Net profit margin | 8.35% | 6.95% | +1.39 pp | 8.27% | +0.08 pp |
| EPS, basic (₹) | 4.71 | 3.21 | +46.7% | 4.32 | +9.0% |
Figures are in ₹ crore; YoY compares with Q2 FY26 and QoQ with Q1 FY27. Click Total income or Net profit to see the rows behind them.
The standalone picture is similar in direction. Net profit rose 46.7% year on year to ₹81.97 crore, slower than the 64.1% rise in consolidated profit, while total income rose 22.3% to ₹982.20 crore. Profit before tax rose 47.3%, and tax expense rose 48.9% to ₹27.70 crore.
Depreciation fell 25.8% to ₹9.60 crore, and finance costs fell 8.7% to ₹18.96 crore. Other income fell 53.1% to ₹7.70 crore, which is 0.8% of total income, so standalone revenue from operations of ₹974.50 crore, up 23.8%, accounts for almost all of the income.
Standalone exceptional items of ₹1.86 crore (net) appear only in the quarter ended 30 Jun 2026. Consolidated net profit of ₹92.17 crore is ₹10.20 crore higher than standalone net profit of ₹81.97 crore.
Inference
The filing sets out three matters for shareholders: a Board approval to raise up to ₹1000 crore through equity and other securities, subject to a special resolution at a Postal Ballot; an increase in authorised share capital from ₹110 crore to ₹120 crore, subject to an ordinary resolution; and a Binding Offer Letter for the divestment of Ceigall Bathinda Dabwali Highways Private Limited at an enterprise valuation of ₹356.20 crore, expected to close on or before 31 Mar 2027 subject to approvals.
The filing does not state the instruments, timing or pricing of the fund raise, nor whether the divestment offer will become binding, and does not give the reason for the exceptional items or the deferred tax change.
Filed with BSE on . Reference: Original filing (PDF)
Disclaimer:
The information available on this article is provided for education and informational purposes only. It does not constitute or provide financial, investment or trading advice and should not be construed as an endorsement of any specific stock or financial strategy in any form or manner. We do not make any representations or warranties regarding the quality, reliability, or accuracy of the information provided. This website may contain links to third-party content. We are not responsible for the content or accuracy of these external sources and do not endorse or verify the information provided by third parties. We are not liable for any decisions made or actions taken based on the information provided on this website.
