CHEMPLASTSChemplast Sanmar Ltd.
Chemplast Sanmar Q2 FY27 Results: Consolidated Net Loss ₹5.45 Crore on Total Income of ₹1,327 Crore
- Earnings
- Speciality chemicals

Chemplast Sanmar (NSE: CHEMPLASTS) reported a consolidated total income of ₹1,326.85 crore and a net loss of ₹5.45 crore for the quarter ended 30 Sep 2026, it said in a filing on 04 Nov 2026. Standalone total income was ₹625.88 crore and the standalone net loss was ₹11.48 crore.
Key highlights
Consolidated
Including its subsidiaries
- Total income: ₹1,326.85 crore, up 27.6% YoY and 17.7% QoQ
- Net profit: Loss of ₹5.45 crore, against a loss of ₹51.04 crore a year earlier
- EPS: Basic loss of ₹0.34 a share, against ₹3.21 a year earlier
- Finance costs: ₹68.27 crore, up 13.2% YoY
Standalone
The company on its own, without its subsidiaries
- Total income: ₹625.88 crore, up 11.5% YoY and 5.2% QoQ
- Net profit: Loss of ₹11.48 crore, against a loss of ₹35.53 crore a year earlier
- EPS: Basic loss of ₹0.73 a share, against ₹2.25 a year earlier
- Exceptional items: None in the quarter; ₹898 crore CCVL impairment in the year to 31 Mar 2026
Summary
| Particulars | Q2 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | YoY | Q1 FY27 | QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1,326.85 | 1,040.19 | +27.6% | 1,127.19 | +17.7% | |
| Revenue from operations | 1,323.21 | 1,033.20 | +28.1% | 1,124.66 | +17.7% |
| Other income | 3.64 | 6.99 | -47.9% | 2.53 | +43.9% |
| -5.45 | -51.04 | +89.3% | -175.58 | +96.9% | |
| Profit before tax | -8.51 | -62.19 | +86.3% | -232.26 | +96.3% |
| Finance costs | 68.27 | 60.33 | +13.2% | 59.22 | +15.3% |
| Depreciation | 55.13 | 52.10 | +5.8% | 61.02 | -9.7% |
| Tax expense | -3.06 | -11.15 | +72.6% | -56.68 | +94.6% |
| Net profit margin | -0.41% | -4.91% | +4.50 pp | -15.58% | +15.17 pp |
| EPS, basic (₹) | -0.34 | -3.21 | +89.4% | -11.10 | +96.9% |
Figures are in ₹ crore; YoY compares with Q2 FY26 and QoQ with Q1 FY27. Click Total income or Net profit to see the rows behind them.
Consolidated net profit moved from a loss to a smaller loss on both comparisons. The loss of ₹5.45 crore compares with ₹51.04 crore a year earlier, a 89.3% improvement, while total income rose 27.6%, so the loss narrowed faster than income grew.
Revenue from operations rose 28.1% YoY while other income fell 47.9%, so other income is a small part of the total: ₹3.64 crore, or 0.3% of total income. Finance costs of ₹68.27 crore are 5.1% of total income, up 13.2% from a year earlier.
The filing notes a minor fire at the Ethylene Di-Chloride plant at the Karaikal facility in Puducherry during the quarter. The plant re-commenced operations on 25 Sep 2026. The company says the insurance claim recovery has not been recognised in these results, as the survey and loss assessment are in progress.
The subsidiary's year-to-31 Mar 2026 results carried an exceptional charge of ₹149.92 crore, made up of an onerous contract provision of ₹113.77 crore and a raw material writedown of ₹36.15 crore. No exceptional item is reported for the quarter ended 30 Sep 2026.
| Particulars | Q2 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | YoY | Q1 FY27 | QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 625.88 | 561.10 | +11.5% | 595.16 | +5.2% | |
| Revenue from operations | 622.14 | 558.12 | +11.5% | 592.32 | +5.0% |
| Other income | 3.74 | 2.98 | +25.5% | 2.84 | +31.7% |
| -11.48 | -35.53 | +67.7% | -49.29 | +76.7% | |
| Profit before tax | -15.64 | -45.07 | +65.3% | -65.57 | +76.1% |
| Finance costs | 31.09 | 27.99 | +11.1% | 28.69 | +8.4% |
| Depreciation | 40.68 | 38.01 | +7.0% | 46.75 | -13.0% |
| Tax expense | -4.16 | -9.54 | +56.4% | -16.28 | +74.4% |
| Net profit margin | -1.83% | -6.33% | +4.50 pp | -8.28% | +6.45 pp |
| EPS, basic (₹) | -0.73 | -2.25 | +67.6% | -3.12 | +76.6% |
Figures are in ₹ crore; YoY compares with Q2 FY26 and QoQ with Q1 FY27. Click Total income or Net profit to see the rows behind them.
Standalone net loss narrowed to ₹11.48 crore from ₹35.53 crore a year earlier, a 67.7% improvement, against total income growth of 11.5%. Other income of ₹3.74 crore is 0.6% of standalone total income, and finance costs of ₹31.09 crore are 5.0% of it.
The standalone figures include the ₹898 crore impairment of the investment in the wholly owned subsidiary Chemplast Cuddalore Vinyls Limited (CCVL), recorded as an exceptional item for the year ended 31 Mar 2026. The company says the impairment followed a revision of budgets and cash flow projections for suspension PVC, with an independent valuer's help.
Consolidated net profit of ₹-5.45 crore is ₹6.03 crore higher than the standalone loss of ₹11.48 crore, and consolidated total income is ₹700.97 crore higher than standalone.
Inference
The statutory auditors, BSR & Co. LLP, issued unmodified limited review reports on both the standalone and consolidated results. The board approved the results on 4 Nov 2026.
Consolidated total equity was ₹1,573.70 crore at 30 Sep 2026, against ₹1,754.63 crore at 31 Mar 2026, and consolidated borrowings were ₹1,748.44 crore, made up of ₹1,006.93 crore non-current and ₹741.51 crore current. The filing does not state whether any dividend is proposed, the amount of the insurance claim for the Karaikal fire, or its financial effect on the quarter.
Filed with BSE on . Reference: Original filing (PDF)
Disclaimer:
The information available on this article is provided for education and informational purposes only. It does not constitute or provide financial, investment or trading advice and should not be construed as an endorsement of any specific stock or financial strategy in any form or manner. We do not make any representations or warranties regarding the quality, reliability, or accuracy of the information provided. This website may contain links to third-party content. We are not responsible for the content or accuracy of these external sources and do not endorse or verify the information provided by third parties. We are not liable for any decisions made or actions taken based on the information provided on this website.
