DIVGIITTSDivgi Torqtransfer Systems Ltd.
Divgi Torqtransfer Systems Q2 FY27 Results: Consolidated Net Profit ₹26.40 Crore on Total Income of ₹149 Crore
- Earnings
- Auto components

Divgi TorqTransfer Systems reported consolidated total income of ₹148.71 crore and net profit of ₹26.40 crore for the quarter ended 30 Sep 2026, and standalone net profit of ₹26.49 crore, it said in a filing on 02 Nov 2026.
Key highlights
Consolidated
Including its subsidiaries
- Total income: ₹148.71 crore, up 68.4% YoY and 4.9% QoQ
- Net profit and EPS: ₹26.40 crore, up 145.6% YoY; basic EPS ₹8.63 against ₹3.51
- Finance costs: ₹0.09 crore, against ₹0.08 crore a year earlier
Standalone
The company on its own, without its subsidiaries
- Total income: ₹148.71 crore, up 68.4% YoY and 4.9% QoQ
- Net profit and EPS: ₹26.49 crore, up 146.5% YoY; basic EPS ₹8.66 against ₹3.51
- Tax expense: ₹9.00 crore, against ₹4.00 crore a year earlier
Summary
| Particulars | Q2 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | YoY | Q1 FY27 | QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 148.71 | 88.34 | +68.4% | 141.76 | +4.9% | |
| Revenue from operations | 143.09 | 82.97 | +72.5% | 137.14 | +4.3% |
| Other income | 5.62 | 5.37 | +4.8% | 4.62 | +21.7% |
| 26.40 | 10.75 | +145.6% | 25.24 | +4.6% | |
| Profit before tax | 35.40 | 14.74 | +140.1% | 33.75 | +4.9% |
| Finance costs | 0.09 | 0.08 | +22.1% | 0.07 | +36.2% |
| Depreciation | 8.30 | 7.18 | +15.7% | 7.82 | +6.2% |
| Tax expense | 9.00 | 4.00 | +125.3% | 8.51 | +5.8% |
| Net profit margin | 17.75% | 12.17% | +5.59 pp | 17.80% | -0.05 pp |
| EPS, basic (₹) | 8.63 | 3.51 | +145.9% | 8.25 | +4.6% |
Figures are in ₹ crore; YoY compares with Q2 FY26 and QoQ with Q1 FY27. Click Total income or Net profit to see the rows behind them.
Net profit grew faster than total income. Consolidated net profit rose 145.6% YoY while total income rose 68.4%, and profit before tax rose 140.1% to ₹35.40 crore. Tax expense of ₹9.00 crore is 25.4% of profit before tax, against ₹4.00 crore on ₹14.74 crore a year earlier.
Other income of ₹5.62 crore is 3.8% of total income and 15.9% of profit before tax. Revenue from operations of ₹143.09 crore makes up most of the total. Depreciation rose 15.7% to ₹8.30 crore and finance costs stayed below ₹0.10 crore in both years.
The quarter is the group's first consolidated result. The company's notes say the Foreign Entity, Divgi Transmission Technologies and Systems Inc., was incorporated on 4 Jun 2026 and is wholly owned, and that the holding company infused capital into it during the quarter. The notes do not give the Foreign Entity's results separately, so the gap to standalone of ₹0.09 crore in net profit is the only measure of its effect shown here.
| Particulars | Q2 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | YoY | Q1 FY27 | QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 148.71 | 88.34 | +68.4% | 141.76 | +4.9% | |
| Revenue from operations | 143.09 | 82.97 | +72.5% | 137.14 | +4.3% |
| Other income | 5.62 | 5.37 | +4.8% | 4.62 | +21.7% |
| 26.49 | 10.75 | +146.5% | 25.24 | +5.0% | |
| Profit before tax | 35.49 | 14.74 | +140.7% | 33.75 | +5.2% |
| Finance costs | 0.09 | 0.08 | +22.1% | 0.07 | +36.2% |
| Depreciation | 8.30 | 7.18 | +15.7% | 7.82 | +6.2% |
| Tax expense | 9.00 | 4.00 | +125.3% | 8.58 | +5.0% |
| Net profit margin | 17.81% | 12.17% | +5.65 pp | 17.80% | +0.01 pp |
| EPS, basic (₹) | 8.66 | 3.51 | +146.7% | 8.25 | +5.0% |
Figures are in ₹ crore; YoY compares with Q2 FY26 and QoQ with Q1 FY27. Click Total income or Net profit to see the rows behind them.
Standalone net profit of ₹26.49 crore rose 146.5% YoY and 5.0% QoQ, faster than total income in both comparisons.
The standalone EPS of ₹8.66 compares with ₹3.51 a year earlier and ₹8.25 in the quarter ended 30 Jun 2026. The company says EPS figures for the quarters are not annualised.
The notes say the company operates in one reportable segment, Auto Components and Parts. Statutory auditors Kirtane & Pandit LLP issued an unmodified limited review conclusion on the standalone results.
The notes give net IPO proceeds of ₹169.6 crore. Utilisation up to 30 Sep 2026 was ₹127.95 crore, leaving ₹41.71 crore unutilised. The unutilised amount is temporarily held in deposits with scheduled commercial banks and in a monitoring agency account.
General corporate purposes were revised by ₹1.23 crore, which the notes attribute to offer-related expenditure that was lower than estimated. The standalone cash flow statement shows investment in a subsidiary of ₹2.86 crore for the six months to 30 Sep 2026, and no dividend paid in that period, against ₹7.95 crore paid in the six months to 30 Sep 2025.
Inference
The filing reports the first consolidated results after the incorporation of the Foreign Entity, and it gives IPO proceeds of ₹169.6 crore, of which ₹41.71 crore was unutilised at 30 Sep 2026. The filing does not state the purpose or business of the Foreign Entity beyond its incorporation and capital infusion, nor the reason for the rise in revenue or in tax expense against the year-earlier quarter; a reader would want those, and the filing leaves them open.
Filed with BSE on . Reference: Original filing (PDF)
Disclaimer:
The information available on this article is provided for education and informational purposes only. It does not constitute or provide financial, investment or trading advice and should not be construed as an endorsement of any specific stock or financial strategy in any form or manner. We do not make any representations or warranties regarding the quality, reliability, or accuracy of the information provided. This website may contain links to third-party content. We are not responsible for the content or accuracy of these external sources and do not endorse or verify the information provided by third parties. We are not liable for any decisions made or actions taken based on the information provided on this website.


