LALPATHLABDr. Lal Pathlabs Ltd.
Dr. Lal Pathlabs Q2 FY27 Results: Consolidated Net Profit ₹194 Crore on Total Income of ₹908 Crore
- Earnings
- diagnostics and healthcare services
Dr. Lal PathLabs (NSE: LALPATHLAB) reported consolidated total income of ₹908 crore and net profit of ₹194 crore for the quarter ended 30 Sep 2026, and standalone total income of ₹866 crore and net profit of ₹180 crore, it said in a filing on 04 Nov 2026. The results were approved at a board meeting the same day.
Key highlights
Consolidated
Including its subsidiaries
- Total income: ₹908 crore, up 20.2% YoY and 9.5% QoQ
- Net profit: ₹194 crore, up 27.4% YoY and 13.7% QoQ
- EPS: ₹11.51 basic, against ₹9.03 a year earlier
- Other income: ₹34 crore, up 38.3% YoY, 3.7% of total income
Standalone
The company on its own, without its subsidiaries
- Total income: ₹866 crore, up 19.9% YoY and 9.0% QoQ
- Net profit: ₹180 crore, up 23.3% YoY and 8.3% QoQ
- EPS: ₹10.75 basic, against ₹8.73 a year earlier
- Second interim dividend: ₹5 per share, record date 11 Nov 2026
Summary
| Particulars | Q2 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | YoY | Q1 FY27 | QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 908 | 755 | +20.2% | 830 | +9.5% | |
| Revenue from operations | 874 | 731 | +19.6% | 798 | +9.6% |
| Other income | 34 | 25 | +38.3% | 32 | +7.5% |
| 194 | 152 | +27.4% | 171 | +13.7% | |
| Profit before tax | 261 | 204 | +27.9% | 229 | +13.9% |
| Finance costs | 7 | 5 | +45.8% | 6 | +11.1% |
| Depreciation | 47 | 41 | +15.8% | 44 | +5.6% |
| Tax expense | 67 | 51 | +29.6% | 58 | +14.4% |
| Net profit margin | 21.35% | 20.15% | +1.20 pp | 20.55% | +0.80 pp |
| EPS, basic (₹) | 11.51 | 9.03 | +27.5% | 10.15 | +13.4% |
Figures are in ₹ crore; YoY compares with Q2 FY26 and QoQ with Q1 FY27. Click Total income or Net profit to see the rows behind them.
Net profit grew faster than total income. Consolidated net profit rose 27.4% year on year to ₹194 crore while total income rose 20.2%, and profit before tax rose 27.9% to ₹261 crore. Tax expense rose 29.6% to ₹67 crore, so the net profit margin widened to 21.35% from 20.15%.
Other income of ₹34 crore is 13.2% of profit before tax of ₹260.50 crore, and revenue from operations grew 19.6%, slower than other income at 38.3%. Finance costs of ₹7 crore are 0.8% of total income. The notes do not give the reason for the rise in finance costs.
The consolidated results include an exceptional item, the impact of Labour Codes, of ₹30.1 crore in the year ended 31 Mar 2026, shown in the previous-year column. The auditors issued an unmodified conclusion, but for six subsidiaries the conclusion relies on unreviewed management-certified results.
| Particulars | Q2 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | YoY | Q1 FY27 | QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 866 | 722 | +19.9% | 794 | +9.0% | |
| Revenue from operations | 832 | 700 | +18.9% | 764 | +8.9% |
| Other income | 34 | 23 | +48.7% | 30 | +13.4% |
| 180 | 146 | +23.3% | 166 | +8.3% | |
| Profit before tax | 241 | 195 | +23.7% | 222 | +8.4% |
| Finance costs | 7 | 5 | +50.0% | 6 | +13.1% |
| Depreciation | 43 | 39 | +12.2% | 40 | +8.0% |
| Tax expense | 61 | 49 | +24.6% | 56 | +8.5% |
| Net profit margin | 20.75% | 20.17% | +0.58 pp | 20.89% | -0.14 pp |
| EPS, basic (₹) | 10.75 | 8.73 | +23.1% | 9.94 | +8.1% |
Figures are in ₹ crore; YoY compares with Q2 FY26 and QoQ with Q1 FY27. Click Total income or Net profit to see the rows behind them.
Standalone net profit rose 23.3% year on year to ₹180 crore, slower than the 27.4% rise in the consolidated figure. Standalone total income rose 19.9% to ₹866 crore, and profit before tax rose 23.7% to ₹241 crore.
Standalone tax expense of ₹61 crore is 25.4% of profit before tax, and other income of ₹34 crore is 3.9% of total income. The consolidated net profit of ₹194 crore is ₹14 crore higher than the standalone figure of ₹180 crore.
Dividend payments in the period were ₹1,503 million, as the statement shows, against ₹1,001 million a year earlier.
Blacklitt's recent coverage of the company includes the 13 Oct 2026 article on the purchase of the remaining 30% of Centrapath Labs, and the 12 Oct 2026 article on the ₹30.3 crore investment that funded it. The company is listed at ₹32,275 crore market value on 03 Nov 2026.
Inference
The board approved a second interim dividend of ₹5 per equity share, 50% of the ₹10 face value, for FY 2026-27, with a record date of 11 Nov 2026 and payment within 30 days of declaration. The first interim dividend of ₹5 was paid on 11 Aug 2026.
The company acquired 70% of SN Genelab Private Limited for up to ₹168 crore plus an earn-out capped at ₹31.5 crore, concluded on 1 Oct 2026. The filing does not say whether the earn-out will be paid or when, and the reason for the change in effective tax rate is not stated.
Filed with BSE on . Reference: Original filing (PDF)
Disclaimer:
The information available on this article is provided for education and informational purposes only. It does not constitute or provide financial, investment or trading advice and should not be construed as an endorsement of any specific stock or financial strategy in any form or manner. We do not make any representations or warranties regarding the quality, reliability, or accuracy of the information provided. This website may contain links to third-party content. We are not responsible for the content or accuracy of these external sources and do not endorse or verify the information provided by third parties. We are not liable for any decisions made or actions taken based on the information provided on this website.

