GHCL Textiles Q2 FY27 Results: Standalone Net Profit ₹35.84 Crore on Total Income of ₹446 Crore
- Earnings
- Textiles

GHCL Textiles (NSE: GHCLTEXTIL) reported standalone total income of ₹445.96 crore and net profit of ₹35.84 crore for the quarter ended 30 Sep 2026, it said in a filing on 05 Nov 2026. Consolidated results are not in the filing.
Key highlights
Standalone
The company on its own, without its subsidiaries
- Total income: ₹445.96 crore, up 31.4% YoY and 8.9% QoQ
- Net profit and EPS: ₹35.84 crore, up 123.9% YoY and down 8.9% QoQ; basic EPS ₹3.75
- Exceptional loss: ₹26.78 crore from a fire at a Tuticorin godown, recognised in the quarter
- Finance costs: ₹1.52 crore, up 2.7% YoY and down 10.1% QoQ
Summary
| Particulars | Q2 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | YoY | Q1 FY27 | QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 445.96 | 339.29 | +31.4% | 409.60 | +8.9% | |
| Revenue from operations | 445.53 | 338.04 | +31.8% | 408.94 | +8.9% |
| Other income | 0.43 | 1.25 | -65.6% | 0.66 | -34.8% |
| 35.84 | 16.01 | +123.9% | 39.35 | -8.9% | |
| Profit before tax | 47.70 | 21.72 | +119.6% | 52.79 | -9.6% |
| Finance costs | 1.52 | 1.48 | +2.7% | 1.69 | -10.1% |
| Depreciation | 15.72 | 14.86 | +5.8% | 15.30 | +2.7% |
| Tax expense | 11.86 | 5.71 | +107.7% | 13.44 | -11.8% |
| Net profit margin | 8.04% | 4.72% | +3.32 pp | 9.61% | -1.57 pp |
| EPS, basic (₹) | 3.75 | 1.68 | +123.2% | 4.12 | -9.0% |
Figures are in ₹ crore; YoY compares with Q2 FY26 and QoQ with Q1 FY27. Click Total income or Net profit to see the rows behind them.
Net profit grew much faster than income on a year-earlier basis. Net profit rose 123.9% YoY to ₹35.84 crore while total income rose 31.4%, and profit before tax rose 119.6% to ₹47.70 crore. The quarter's profit before tax is after a ₹26.78 crore exceptional loss from a fire at a Tuticorin godown on 1 Aug 2026, which the company has recognised as an exceptional item.
Other income is small and falling. Other income of ₹0.43 crore is 0.1% of total income and 0.9% of profit before tax of ₹47.70 crore.
Finance costs of ₹1.52 crore are 0.3% of total income, and depreciation of ₹15.72 crore rose 5.8% YoY. Tax expense of ₹11.86 crore is 24.9% of profit before tax, against 26.3% a year earlier, a lower rate that the filing does not explain.
Against the previous quarter, total income rose 8.9% but net profit fell 8.9%. The filing does not give the reason for the rise in revenue and profit.
Inference
The filing reports ₹415.25 crore of additional capital budget for FY 2026-27, mainly for a new spinning unit with 58,368 spindles at Manaparai, Tamilnadu, and ₹31.05 crore paid in the quarter for 56.12 acres at Virudhunagar under the PM MITRA Scheme, with the 99-year lease deed pending completion by SIPCOT.
The company has approved the GHCL Textiles ESOS Scheme 2026 for up to 45,00,000 stock options, and on 4 Nov 2026 granted 3,00,000 options to the Chief Executive Officer at ₹120.56 a share, vesting in two equal tranches. The filing does not say whether the insurance claim on the fire loss has been settled or how much will be received, nor when the Manaparai unit will start or how the capital budget will be funded.
Filed with BSE on . Reference: Original filing (PDF)
Disclaimer:
The information available on this article is provided for education and informational purposes only. It does not constitute or provide financial, investment or trading advice and should not be construed as an endorsement of any specific stock or financial strategy in any form or manner. We do not make any representations or warranties regarding the quality, reliability, or accuracy of the information provided. This website may contain links to third-party content. We are not responsible for the content or accuracy of these external sources and do not endorse or verify the information provided by third parties. We are not liable for any decisions made or actions taken based on the information provided on this website.



