FLUOROCHEMGujarat Fluorochemicals Ltd.

    Gujarat Fluorochemicals Q2 FY27 Results: Consolidated Net Profit ₹240 Crore on Total Income of ₹1,770 Crore

    • Earnings
    • Specialty chemicals
    A coastal industrial complex with chimneys and plant structures across a calm bay, seen from a seawall promenade.
    Licjar Xeymelloz, via Wikimedia Commons (CC0). Illustrative image.

    Gujarat Fluorochemicals (NSE: FLUOROCHEM) reported consolidated total income of ₹1,770 crore and net profit of ₹240 crore for the quarter ended 30 Sep 2026, and standalone total income of ₹1,705 crore and net profit of ₹309 crore, it said in a filing on 03 Nov 2026.

    Key highlights

    Consolidated

    Including its subsidiaries

    • Total income: ₹1,770 crore, up 45.6% YoY and 10.6% QoQ
    • Net profit: ₹240 crore, up 42.0% YoY and 9.6% QoQ; attributable to owners ₹243 crore
    • EPS: ₹22.11 basic, against ₹15.38 a year earlier
    • Finance costs: ₹40 crore, including a ₹7 crore fair value loss on CCPS

    Standalone

    The company on its own, without its subsidiaries

    • Total income: ₹1,705 crore, up 49.8% YoY and 30.3% QoQ
    • Net profit: ₹309 crore, up 58.5% YoY and 53.7% QoQ
    • EPS: ₹28.12 basic, against ₹17.93 a year earlier
    • Exceptional item: ₹18 crore for the year ended 31 Mar 2026, from the New Labour Codes

    Summary

    Consolidated ₹ crore
    ParticularsQ2 FY27Q2 FY26YoYQ1 FY27QoQ
    1,7701,216+45.6%1,600+10.6%
    240169+42.0%219+9.6%
    EPS, basic (₹)22.1115.38+43.8%20.17+9.6%

    Figures are in ₹ crore; YoY compares with Q2 FY26 and QoQ with Q1 FY27. Click Total income or Net profit to see the rows behind them.

    Net profit grew more slowly than income. Consolidated total income rose 45.6% YoY to ₹1,770 crore, while net profit rose 42.0% to ₹240 crore, and the net profit margin eased from 13.90% to 13.56%. Finance costs rose 21.2% YoY to ₹40 crore and 53.8% QoQ to ₹40 crore from ₹26 crore, and the filing's segment note places ₹7 crore of that in a fair value loss on the CCPS liability.

    Other income is a small part of the result. At ₹10 crore it is 0.6% of total income and 2.9% of profit before tax of ₹339 crore. Tax of ₹99 crore is 29.2% of profit before tax, against ₹71 crore on ₹240 crore a year earlier.

    The EV Products segment reported an EBITDA loss of ₹32 crore in the quarter, according to the segment information. The filing does not split the consolidated profit growth between the two segments in the text read.

    Standalone ₹ crore
    ParticularsQ2 FY27Q2 FY26YoYQ1 FY27QoQ
    1,7051,138+49.8%1,309+30.3%
    309195+58.5%201+53.7%
    EPS, basic (₹)28.1217.93+56.8%18.35+53.2%

    Figures are in ₹ crore; YoY compares with Q2 FY26 and QoQ with Q1 FY27. Click Total income or Net profit to see the rows behind them.

    Standalone profit grew faster than consolidated profit. Net profit rose 58.5% YoY to ₹309 crore, faster than total income, which rose 49.8%. Profit before tax rose 58.6% to ₹417 crore, and the net profit margin widened from 17.14% to 18.12%.

    Finance costs fell 10.0% YoY to ₹27 crore, and other income fell 28.6% to ₹5 crore. Standalone tax of ₹108 crore is 25.9% of profit before tax. Consolidated net profit of ₹240 crore is ₹69 crore below standalone, a gap the filing's consolidation notes do not explain in the text read.

    The notes set out an exceptional item of ₹18 crore standalone and ₹20 crore consolidated for the year ended 31 Mar 2026, arising from the New Labour Codes' effect on employee benefit obligations. Those figures relate to the year, not this quarter.

    The company received ₹11 crore on 24 Apr 2026 as the full and final claim for loss of PPE from the December 2021 Ranjitnagar fire. The balance claim is ₹28 crore, and the insurer is still determining the claim for loss of profit. The company says any difference, which in its view may not be significant, will be recognised when the final amount is set.

    The notes also restate the year ended 31 Mar 2026 for GFCL EV Products, which derecognised a deferred tax asset of ₹24 crore and expensed ₹22 crore of prior-year capital work-in-progress.

    Inference

    The Board approved an investment of up to ₹600 crore in GFCL EV Products Limited, a material subsidiary in which the company holds 96.14%, subject to shareholder approval under Regulation 23. The filing says the investment is in cash and is to fund the subsidiary's capex and operational needs for expansion, with completion indicated for FY 2026-27.

    The filing does not say how the ₹600 crore will be funded beyond the stated cash form, what effect it will have on consolidated results, or whether a dividend will be paid for the period.

    Filed with BSE on . Reference: Original filing (PDF)

    Disclaimer:

    The information available on this article is provided for education and informational purposes only. It does not constitute or provide financial, investment or trading advice and should not be construed as an endorsement of any specific stock or financial strategy in any form or manner. We do not make any representations or warranties regarding the quality, reliability, or accuracy of the information provided. This website may contain links to third-party content. We are not responsible for the content or accuracy of these external sources and do not endorse or verify the information provided by third parties. We are not liable for any decisions made or actions taken based on the information provided on this website.

    Latest posts