JUNIPERJuniper Hotels Ltd.

    Juniper Hotels Q2 FY27 Results: Consolidated Net Profit ₹37.17 Crore on Total Income of ₹258 Crore

    • Earnings
    • hotels
    An interior hotel lobby with a grand piano, chandeliers, white columns and a reception desk, with a few guests walking through.
    EF5, via Wikimedia Commons (CC0). Illustrative image.

    Juniper Hotels (NSE: JUNIPER) reported consolidated total income of ₹258.10 crore and net profit of ₹37.17 crore for the quarter ended 30 Sep 2026, and standalone total income of ₹231.35 crore and net profit of ₹40.70 crore, it said in a filing on 05 Nov 2026.

    Key highlights

    Consolidated

    Including its subsidiaries

    • Total income: ₹258.10 crore, up 9.8% YoY and 2.3% QoQ
    • Net profit and EPS: ₹37.17 crore, up 121.1% YoY; basic EPS ₹1.67 against ₹0.76
    • Finance costs: ₹15.26 crore, down 49.6% YoY from ₹30.28 crore
    • Other income: ₹8.57 crore, up 82.3% YoY

    Standalone

    The company on its own, without its subsidiaries

    • Total income: ₹231.35 crore, up 11.3% YoY and 3.8% QoQ
    • Net profit and EPS: ₹40.70 crore, up 74.7% YoY; basic EPS ₹1.83 against ₹1.05
    • Finance costs: ₹13.27 crore, down 52.6% YoY from ₹28.00 crore
    • Other income: ₹10.84 crore, up 68.7% YoY

    Summary

    Consolidated ₹ crore
    ParticularsQ2 FY27Q2 FY26YoYQ1 FY27QoQ
    258.10235.02+9.8%252.20+2.3%
    37.1716.81+121.1%33.26+11.8%
    EPS, basic (₹)1.670.76+119.7%1.49+12.1%

    Figures are in ₹ crore; YoY compares with Q2 FY26 and QoQ with Q1 FY27. Click Total income or Net profit to see the rows behind them.

    Net profit grew far faster than total income. Consolidated net profit rose 121.1% YoY to ₹37.17 crore, while total income rose 9.8%, and profit before tax rose 108.1% to ₹49.40 crore. Revenue from operations rose 8.3% to ₹249.53 crore, while other income rose 82.3% to ₹8.57 crore.

    Finance costs fell to ₹15.26 crore from ₹30.28 crore a year earlier, now 5.9% of total income against 12.9% then. Depreciation fell 9.6% to ₹26.70 crore. The filing does not explain the fall in finance costs, so the cause of the gap between profit and income growth is not stated in the filing.

    Other income of ₹8.57 crore is 17.3% of profit before tax of ₹49.40 crore. Tax expense of ₹12.22 crore is 24.7% of profit before tax.

    Standalone ₹ crore
    ParticularsQ2 FY27Q2 FY26YoYQ1 FY27QoQ
    231.35207.81+11.3%222.87+3.8%
    40.7023.30+74.7%35.16+15.7%
    EPS, basic (₹)1.831.05+74.3%1.58+15.8%

    Figures are in ₹ crore; YoY compares with Q2 FY26 and QoQ with Q1 FY27. Click Total income or Net profit to see the rows behind them.

    Standalone net profit rose 74.7% YoY to ₹40.70 crore, faster than total income of ₹231.35 crore, up 11.3%. Profit before tax rose 73.5% to ₹54.02 crore. Revenue from operations rose 9.5% to ₹220.51 crore, slower than other income, which rose 68.7% to ₹10.84 crore.

    Other income of ₹10.84 crore is 20.1% of profit before tax of ₹54.02 crore, and tax expense of ₹13.33 crore is 24.7% of it. Finance costs fell 52.6% to ₹13.27 crore from ₹28.00 crore.

    Standalone net profit is ₹3.53 crore higher than consolidated net profit of ₹37.17 crore. The filing gives the standalone exceptional items for the year ended 31 Mar 2026 as ₹39.22 crore, including ₹5.72 crore for the New Labour Codes.

    Across both natures, the Bangalore property fire is the main recorded one-off: the filing says a net exceptional loss of ₹10.14 crore was recognised for the year ended 31 Mar 2026 after interim insurance proceeds of ₹12.00 crore, and that any further impact will be recognised upon finalisation of the insurance claim.

    The filing says the New Labour Codes impact and the Delhi property tax of ₹23.37 crore were disclosed as exceptional items in the year ended 31 Mar 2026. Basic and diluted EPS for the six months ended 30 Sep 2026 is ₹3.17 consolidated and ₹3.41 standalone.

    Inference

    The filing says the board approved the results on 5 Nov 2026 with an unmodified limited review conclusion from SR BC & Co LLP, and that five subsidiaries were reviewed by their own auditors. On 4 Jun 2026 the Group agreed to acquire 100% of Juniper Hospitality Assets Private Limited for ₹1.00 lakh, a special purpose vehicle for a 5-star hotel project in Dwarka, New Delhi.

    The filing does not state the development timeline, cost or funding of the Dwarka project, the amount of any further Bangalore insurance recovery, or any expected New Labour Codes impact, and it declares no dividend.

    Filed with BSE on . Reference: Original filing (PDF)

    Disclaimer:

    The information available on this article is provided for education and informational purposes only. It does not constitute or provide financial, investment or trading advice and should not be construed as an endorsement of any specific stock or financial strategy in any form or manner. We do not make any representations or warranties regarding the quality, reliability, or accuracy of the information provided. This website may contain links to third-party content. We are not responsible for the content or accuracy of these external sources and do not endorse or verify the information provided by third parties. We are not liable for any decisions made or actions taken based on the information provided on this website.

    Latest posts