LENSKARTLenskart Solutions Ltd.
Lenskart Solutions Q2 FY27 Results: Consolidated Net Profit ₹232 Crore on Total Income of ₹2,899 Crore
- Earnings
- eyewear retail
Lenskart Solutions (NSE: LENSKART) reported consolidated total income of ₹2,899.49 crore and net profit of ₹232.45 crore for the quarter ended 30 Sep 2026, it said in a filing on 04 Nov 2026. Standalone total income was ₹1,724.85 crore and standalone net profit ₹167.85 crore for the same quarter.
Key highlights
Consolidated
Including its subsidiaries
- Total income: ₹2,899.49 crore, up 36.2% YoY and 4.2% QoQ
- Net profit and EPS: ₹232.45 crore, up 124.7% YoY and 1.8% QoQ; basic EPS ₹1.31
- Finance costs: ₹53.15 crore, up 17.7% YoY and 0.1% lower QoQ
Standalone
The company on its own, without its subsidiaries
- Total income: ₹1,724.85 crore, up 36.1% YoY and 8.2% QoQ
- Net profit and EPS: ₹167.85 crore, up 69.4% YoY and 10.8% QoQ; basic EPS ₹0.96
- Depreciation: ₹139.39 crore, up 41.5% YoY and 6.3% QoQ
Summary
| Particulars | Q2 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | YoY | Q1 FY27 | QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2,899.49 | 2,129.40 | +36.2% | 2,782.66 | +4.2% | |
| Revenue from operations | 2,845.03 | 2,096.14 | +35.7% | 2,714.18 | +4.8% |
| Other income | 54.46 | 33.26 | +63.7% | 68.48 | -20.5% |
| 232.45 | 103.45 | +124.7% | 228.43 | +1.8% | |
| Profit before tax | 304.48 | 148.00 | +105.7% | 299.61 | +1.6% |
| Finance costs | 53.15 | 45.17 | +17.7% | 53.19 | -0.1% |
| Tax expense | 72.03 | 44.55 | +61.7% | 71.18 | +1.2% |
| Net profit margin | 8.02% | 4.86% | +3.16 pp | 8.21% | -0.19 pp |
| EPS, basic (₹) | 1.31 | 0.61 | +114.8% | 1.28 | +2.3% |
Figures are in ₹ crore; YoY compares with Q2 FY26 and QoQ with Q1 FY27. Click Total income or Net profit to see the rows behind them.
Consolidated net profit grew much faster than income.
Other income of ₹54.46 crore is 1.9% of total income this quarter, against 1.6% a year earlier on the table's figures, and 17.9% of profit before tax of ₹304.48 crore. Finance costs of ₹53.15 crore are 1.8% of total income, so borrowing costs are a small share of the quarter's income.
The filing reports no exceptional item for the quarter. The year-ago six months carried a ₹10.39 crore impairment of investments, which the filing places in that period and not in the current quarter.
Consolidated profit attributable to owners of the holding company was ₹227.08 crore and to non-controlling interests ₹5.37 crore, so the owners' share is slightly below the total profit for the period.
| Particulars | Q2 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | YoY | Q1 FY27 | QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1,724.85 | 1,267.27 | +36.1% | 1,593.43 | +8.2% | |
| Revenue from operations | 1,663.52 | 1,229.04 | +35.4% | 1,524.43 | +9.1% |
| Other income | 61.33 | 38.23 | +60.4% | 69.00 | -11.1% |
| 167.85 | 99.11 | +69.4% | 151.48 | +10.8% | |
| Profit before tax | 228.19 | 132.65 | +72.0% | 195.27 | +16.9% |
| Finance costs | 39.11 | 29.90 | +30.8% | 40.70 | -3.9% |
| Depreciation | 139.39 | 98.52 | +41.5% | 131.11 | +6.3% |
| Tax expense | 60.34 | 33.54 | +79.9% | 43.79 | +37.8% |
| Net profit margin | 9.73% | 7.82% | +1.91 pp | 9.51% | +0.22 pp |
| EPS, basic (₹) | 0.96 | 0.59 | +62.7% | 0.88 | +9.1% |
Figures are in ₹ crore; YoY compares with Q2 FY26 and QoQ with Q1 FY27. Click Total income or Net profit to see the rows behind them.
Standalone net profit rose 69.4% YoY, slower than profit before tax (up 72.0%), and faster than income (up 36.1%).
Standalone other income of ₹61.33 crore is 3.6% of total income, and 26.9% of profit before tax of ₹228.19 crore. Depreciation of ₹139.39 crore is up 41.5% YoY, faster than revenue from operations (up 35.4%).
Standalone net profit rose 10.8% QoQ, faster than total income (up 8.2%). The standalone year-ago six months carried a ₹13.59 crore impairment of investments in equity shares.
Inference
The filing confirms the results were approved by the Board on 4 Nov 2026 and that the auditor S.R. Batliboi & Associates LLP issued limited review reports with no modification of conclusion. The consolidated review report says nine subsidiaries, one joint operation, one joint venture and three associates were not reviewed by their auditors.
The company has a pending merger of two wholly owned subsidiaries into Lenskart Solutions, filed with the NCLT on 21 Aug 2026. The filing says no effect of the merger is given in these results; the expected effect and timing of the decision are not stated.
The filing does not state the reason for the rise in depreciation and employee and other expenses, or the expected impact of the Baofeng acquisition on future results.
Filed with BSE on . Reference: Original filing (PDF)
Disclaimer:
The information available on this article is provided for education and informational purposes only. It does not constitute or provide financial, investment or trading advice and should not be construed as an endorsement of any specific stock or financial strategy in any form or manner. We do not make any representations or warranties regarding the quality, reliability, or accuracy of the information provided. This website may contain links to third-party content. We are not responsible for the content or accuracy of these external sources and do not endorse or verify the information provided by third parties. We are not liable for any decisions made or actions taken based on the information provided on this website.