MPIMANIPALManipal Payment And Identity Solutions Ltd.
Manipal Payment And Identity Solutions Q2 FY27 Results: Consolidated Net Profit ₹80.88 Crore on Total Income of ₹436 Crore
- Earnings
- Payment and identity solutions
Manipal Payment And Identity Solutions (NSE: MPIMANIPAL) reported consolidated total income of ₹436.36 crore and net profit of ₹80.88 crore for the quarter ended 30 Sep 2026, and standalone total income of ₹419.34 crore and net profit of ₹82.47 crore, it said in a filing on 03 Nov 2026.
Key highlights
Consolidated
Including its subsidiaries
- Total income: ₹436.36 crore, up 33.3% YoY and 2.9% QoQ
- Net profit and EPS: ₹80.88 crore, up 7.7% YoY and 4.1% QoQ; basic EPS ₹3.63
- Depreciation: ₹22.35 crore, up 88.4% YoY
Standalone
The company on its own, without its subsidiaries
- Total income: ₹419.34 crore, up 27.6% YoY and 1.1% QoQ
- Net profit and EPS: ₹82.47 crore, up 8.1% YoY and 8.6% QoQ; basic EPS ₹3.70
- Depreciation: ₹20.75 crore, up 75.9% YoY
Summary
| Particulars | Q2 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | YoY | Q1 FY27 | QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 436.36 | 327.47 | +33.3% | 424.00 | +2.9% | |
| Revenue from operations | 430.40 | 322.07 | +33.6% | 418.96 | +2.7% |
| Other income | 5.96 | 5.40 | +10.3% | 5.05 | +18.0% |
| 80.88 | 75.11 | +7.7% | 77.70 | +4.1% | |
| Profit before tax | 210.08 | 100.95 | +108.1% | 104.62 | +100.8% |
| Finance costs | 4.81 | 4.33 | +10.9% | 4.76 | +0.9% |
| Depreciation | 22.35 | 11.86 | +88.4% | 19.84 | +12.6% |
| Tax expense | 29.20 | 25.84 | +13.0% | 26.92 | +8.5% |
| Net profit margin | 18.54% | 22.94% | -4.40 pp | 18.33% | +0.21 pp |
| EPS, basic (₹) | 3.63 | 3.45 | +5.2% | 3.49 | +4.0% |
Figures are in ₹ crore; YoY compares with Q2 FY26 and QoQ with Q1 FY27. Click Total income or Net profit to see the rows behind them.
Net profit grew more slowly than income. Consolidated total income rose 33.3% YoY to ₹436.36 crore, while net profit rose 7.7% to ₹80.88 crore. Revenue from operations of ₹430.40 crore rose 33.6% YoY, faster than other income, which rose 10.3% to ₹5.96 crore.
Finance costs of ₹4.81 crore were 1.1% of total income this quarter, so the financing charge is small against the revenue base.
The filing notes an exceptional item of ₹2.41 crore for the year ended 31 Mar 2026, arising from the new Labour Codes and mainly from a change in wage definition. The company describes the impact as regulatory-driven and non-recurring. The consolidated net profit of ₹80.88 crore is ₹1.59 crore lower than the standalone figure of ₹82.47 crore.
| Particulars | Q2 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | YoY | Q1 FY27 | QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 419.34 | 328.76 | +27.6% | 414.68 | +1.1% | |
| Revenue from operations | 413.97 | 322.15 | +28.5% | 409.32 | +1.1% |
| Other income | 5.37 | 6.61 | -18.8% | 5.36 | +0.2% |
| 82.47 | 76.29 | +8.1% | 75.96 | +8.6% | |
| Profit before tax | 111.01 | 102.49 | +8.3% | 102.05 | +8.8% |
| Finance costs | 4.38 | 4.30 | +1.8% | 4.41 | -0.5% |
| Depreciation | 20.75 | 11.80 | +75.9% | 18.51 | +12.1% |
| Tax expense | 28.54 | 26.20 | +8.9% | 26.09 | +9.4% |
| Net profit margin | 19.67% | 23.20% | -3.54 pp | 18.32% | +1.35 pp |
| EPS, basic (₹) | 3.70 | 3.51 | +5.4% | 3.42 | +8.2% |
Figures are in ₹ crore; YoY compares with Q2 FY26 and QoQ with Q1 FY27. Click Total income or Net profit to see the rows behind them.
Standalone net profit rose 8.1% YoY to ₹82.47 crore, slower than total income, which rose 27.6% to ₹419.34 crore. Revenue from operations rose 28.5% YoY to ₹413.97 crore, while other income fell 18.8% to ₹5.37 crore.
Standalone depreciation rose 75.9% YoY to ₹20.75 crore. Finance costs of ₹4.38 crore were 1.0% of total income, and other income of ₹5.37 crore was 4.8% of profit before tax of ₹111.01 crore. Tax expense of ₹28.54 crore was 25.7% of profit before tax.
The same exceptional item of ₹2.41 crore for the year ended 31 Mar 2026 applies to the standalone figures, and the company says it has presented the incremental impact under exceptional items.
Inference
The company completed its IPO of 23,746,313 equity shares at ₹339 a share and listed on NSE and BSE on 17 Sep 2026. The fresh issue raised net proceeds of ₹295.32 crore after estimated issue expenses of ₹24.68 crore. The full amount was unutilised at 30 Sep 2026, and the company says it is temporarily invested in fixed deposits with scheduled commercial banks. Of the net proceeds, ₹238.43 crore is earmarked for capital expenditure on equipment and ₹56.90 crore for general corporate purposes.
The filing also records a conversion of OCDs into equity shares of ₹2,276.36 million in the standalone cash flow statement. The statutory auditor, Manian & Rao, issued limited review reports on both sets of results without modifying its conclusion; for the consolidated results, two overseas subsidiaries were reviewed by other auditors. The filing does not say when the unutilised IPO proceeds will be deployed.
Filed with BSE on . Reference: Original filing (PDF)
Disclaimer:
The information available on this article is provided for education and informational purposes only. It does not constitute or provide financial, investment or trading advice and should not be construed as an endorsement of any specific stock or financial strategy in any form or manner. We do not make any representations or warranties regarding the quality, reliability, or accuracy of the information provided. This website may contain links to third-party content. We are not responsible for the content or accuracy of these external sources and do not endorse or verify the information provided by third parties. We are not liable for any decisions made or actions taken based on the information provided on this website.



