NGLFINENGL Fine-Chem Ltd.

    NGL Fine-Chem Q2 FY27 Results: Consolidated Net Profit ₹16.25 Crore on Total Income of ₹160 Crore

    • Earnings
    • pharmaceuticals
    Two people in protective gowns and masks work at laboratory glassware and bench equipment in a clean-room style lab, in black and white.
    State Government Photographer, via Wikimedia Commons (CC0). Illustrative image.

    NGL Fine-Chem (NSE: NGLFINE) reported consolidated total income of ₹159.91 crore and net profit of ₹16.25 crore for the quarter ended 30 Sep 2026, it said in a filing on 06 Nov 2026. Standalone total income was ₹158.66 crore and standalone net profit ₹13.44 crore.

    Key highlights

    Consolidated

    Including its subsidiaries

    • Total income: ₹159.91 crore, up 30.7% YoY and 9.1% QoQ
    • Net profit and EPS: ₹16.25 crore, up 68.8% YoY and down 11.7% QoQ; basic EPS ₹26.30
    • Finance costs: ₹1.12 crore, 0.7% of total income
    • Depreciation: ₹6.55 crore, up 28.8% YoY

    Standalone

    The company on its own, without its subsidiaries

    • Total income: ₹158.66 crore, up 33.1% YoY and 10.2% QoQ
    • Net profit and EPS: ₹13.44 crore, up 70.2% YoY and down 18.3% QoQ; basic EPS ₹21.75
    • Finance costs: ₹1.10 crore, 0.7% of total income
    • Depreciation: ₹5.71 crore, up 34.0% YoY

    Summary

    Consolidated ₹ crore
    ParticularsQ2 FY27Q2 FY26YoYQ1 FY27QoQ
    159.91122.31+30.7%146.59+9.1%
    16.259.63+68.8%18.40-11.7%
    EPS, basic (₹)26.3015.58+68.8%29.78-11.7%

    Figures are in ₹ crore; YoY compares with Q2 FY26 and QoQ with Q1 FY27. Click Total income or Net profit to see the rows behind them.

    Profit grew faster than income year on year, while the quarter fell short of the previous one. Net profit of ₹16.25 crore is 68.8% above the year-earlier ₹9.63 crore, against 30.7% growth in total income. Against the June quarter, net profit fell 11.7% while total income rose 9.1%. Tax expense of ₹5.35 crore is 24.8% of profit before tax of ₹21.60 crore.

    Other income is small. At ₹1.20 crore it is 5.6% of profit before tax and 0.8% of total income, down from ₹2.05 crore a year earlier. Depreciation rose 28.8% to ₹6.55 crore, and finance costs of ₹1.12 crore were 3.9% lower than a year before.

    The filing does not give reasons for the rise in revenue or in employee and other expenses, nor for the fall in profit before tax from the previous quarter. The consolidated results include the wholly owned subsidiary Macrotech Polychem Private Limited. The company says it manufactures pharmaceuticals as a single business segment.

    Standalone ₹ crore
    ParticularsQ2 FY27Q2 FY26YoYQ1 FY27QoQ
    158.66119.25+33.1%143.95+10.2%
    13.447.90+70.2%16.45-18.3%
    EPS, basic (₹)21.7512.78+70.2%26.63-18.3%

    Figures are in ₹ crore; YoY compares with Q2 FY26 and QoQ with Q1 FY27. Click Total income or Net profit to see the rows behind them.

    The standalone figures follow the same pattern. Net profit of ₹13.44 crore rose 70.2% from ₹7.90 crore a year earlier, faster than total income, which rose 33.1%.

    Other income fell 49.0% year on year to ₹1.23 crore, from ₹2.41 crore, and was 6.8% of standalone profit before tax of ₹18.04 crore. Standalone tax expense of ₹4.60 crore is 25.5% of profit before tax. Consolidated net profit of ₹16.25 crore is ₹2.81 crore above standalone, and the consolidated figures include the subsidiary.

    The consolidated and standalone statements show exceptional items of nil for the quarter. The auditors, Manek & Associates, issued limited review reports dated 06 Nov 2026 on both statements, reporting that nothing came to their attention that causes them to believe the statements are not in accordance with the applicable standards.

    Inference

    The filing sets out a board approval for renewable power purchase agreements for the Maharashtra units, with equity subscriptions of 26% in a proposed 3.10 MWp solar SPV and 22.28% in a proposed 3.60 MW wind SPV. The company says Prozeal Green Power Private Limited will hold 74% of each SPV and that Prozeal is not related to it. Dividend paid in the half year was ₹1.08 crore. The filing does not say whether the SPVs have been incorporated, when the PPAs will be executed, or whether the investment will be pure equity or equity plus compulsorily convertible debentures.

    Filed with BSE on . Reference: Original filing (PDF)

    Disclaimer:

    The information available on this article is provided for education and informational purposes only. It does not constitute or provide financial, investment or trading advice and should not be construed as an endorsement of any specific stock or financial strategy in any form or manner. We do not make any representations or warranties regarding the quality, reliability, or accuracy of the information provided. This website may contain links to third-party content. We are not responsible for the content or accuracy of these external sources and do not endorse or verify the information provided by third parties. We are not liable for any decisions made or actions taken based on the information provided on this website.

    Latest posts