PLATINDPlatinum Industries Ltd.
Platinum Industries Q2 FY27 Results: Consolidated Net Profit ₹7.60 Crore on Total Income of ₹124 Crore
- Earnings
- Speciality chemicals

Platinum Industries (NSE: PLATIND) reported total income of ₹124.04 crore and a consolidated net profit of ₹7.60 crore for the quarter ended 30 Sep 2026, it said in a filing on 04 Nov 2026. Standalone total income was ₹122.73 crore and standalone net profit ₹7.84 crore. The auditors qualified their conclusion on both sets of results.
Key highlights
Consolidated
Including its subsidiaries
- Total income: ₹124.04 crore, up 21.1% YoY and 10.0% QoQ
- Net profit and EPS: ₹7.60 crore, down 30.8% YoY; basic EPS ₹1.40 against ₹2.11
- Depreciation: ₹2.19 crore, up 55.3% YoY against ₹1.41 crore
Standalone
The company on its own, without its subsidiaries
- Total income: ₹122.73 crore, up 22.0% YoY and 9.0% QoQ
- Net profit and EPS: ₹7.84 crore, down 35.4% YoY; basic EPS ₹1.43 against ₹2.21
- Finance costs: ₹0.77 crore, up 39.6% YoY against ₹0.55 crore
Summary
| Particulars | Q2 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | YoY | Q1 FY27 | QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 124.04 | 102.47 | +21.1% | 112.75 | +10.0% | |
| Revenue from operations | 121.27 | 98.38 | +23.3% | 108.94 | +11.3% |
| Other income | 2.78 | 4.09 | -32.1% | 3.82 | -27.2% |
| 7.60 | 10.98 | -30.8% | 11.13 | -31.7% | |
| Profit before tax | 10.52 | 14.78 | -28.8% | 14.95 | -29.6% |
| Finance costs | 0.90 | 0.97 | -7.3% | 0.49 | +83.6% |
| Depreciation | 2.19 | 1.41 | +55.3% | 1.82 | +20.1% |
| Tax expense | 2.93 | 3.80 | -23.0% | 3.82 | -23.5% |
| Net profit margin | 6.13% | 10.72% | -4.59 pp | 9.87% | -3.75 pp |
| EPS, basic (₹) | 1.40 | 2.11 | -33.6% | 2.03 | -31.0% |
Figures are in ₹ crore; YoY compares with Q2 FY26 and QoQ with Q1 FY27. Click Total income or Net profit to see the rows behind them.
Income rose faster than profit this quarter. Revenue from operations grew 23.3% YoY to ₹121.27 crore, while net profit fell 30.8% to ₹7.60 crore and profit before tax fell 28.8% to ₹10.52 crore. Other income fell 32.1% to ₹2.78 crore, so it is 2.2% of total income and 26.4% of profit before tax.
Depreciation rose 55.3% YoY to ₹2.19 crore, and finance costs fell 7.3% to ₹0.90 crore. Tax expense of ₹2.93 crore is 27.8% of profit before tax, against ₹3.80 crore a year earlier.
The notes record a net loss of ₹5.17 million from a fire at the subsidiary Platinum Polymers and Additives (partnership firm) at Palghar on 7 Jul 2025, booked as an exceptional item in FY 2025-26. The subsidiary recognised a loss of ₹103.35 million excluding GST and an insurance claim receivable of ₹98.19 million. The company says it expects to realise the full claim on completion of the process, and operations at the subsidiary have been partly restored.
| Particulars | Q2 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | YoY | Q1 FY27 | QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 122.73 | 100.61 | +22.0% | 112.61 | +9.0% | |
| Revenue from operations | 119.99 | 96.87 | +23.9% | 110.38 | +8.7% |
| Other income | 2.74 | 3.74 | -26.7% | 2.23 | +23.0% |
| 7.84 | 12.13 | -35.4% | 9.58 | -18.2% | |
| Profit before tax | 10.69 | 16.14 | -33.8% | 13.20 | -19.0% |
| Finance costs | 0.77 | 0.55 | +39.6% | 0.39 | +95.9% |
| Depreciation | 1.82 | 1.19 | +52.8% | 1.49 | +22.2% |
| Tax expense | 2.85 | 4.01 | -28.9% | 3.62 | -21.2% |
| Net profit margin | 6.39% | 12.06% | -5.67 pp | 8.51% | -2.12 pp |
| EPS, basic (₹) | 1.43 | 2.21 | -35.3% | 1.74 | -17.8% |
Figures are in ₹ crore; YoY compares with Q2 FY26 and QoQ with Q1 FY27. Click Total income or Net profit to see the rows behind them.
Standalone revenue from operations grew 23.9% YoY to ₹119.99 crore, but net profit fell 35.4% to ₹7.84 crore and profit before tax fell 33.8% to ₹10.69 crore. Other income fell 26.7% to ₹2.74 crore, which is 25.6% of profit before tax.
Finance costs rose 39.6% YoY to ₹0.77 crore, and depreciation rose 52.8% to ₹1.82 crore. Tax expense of ₹2.85 crore is 26.7% of profit before tax.
The auditors' qualification for the standalone results relates to the ₹100.00 million gross carrying amount of the investment in the subsidiary. The auditors say they cannot yet determine whether adjustments are needed, pending the insurance survey, which is still in progress.
Consolidated net profit of ₹7.60 crore is ₹0.24 crore below standalone. Consolidated total income is ₹1.31 crore above standalone, and it grew more slowly year on year, at 21.1% against 22.0%.
The notes do not say why profit before tax fell against the year-earlier quarter beyond the exceptional item, and the amount and timing of the insurance settlement are not known.
Inference
The auditors' qualified conclusion on both results relates to the fire at the subsidiary and the insurance claim receivable of ₹98.19 million, which the insurer has not yet confirmed. The filing does not say how much of the claim will be settled, when, or whether the receivable will be confirmed in full.
The company's IPO on 5 Mar 2024 raised ₹2,353.17 million at ₹171 a share; net proceeds of ₹2,118.29 million had been utilised by ₹1,842.47 million up to 30 Sep 2026, with ₹275.82 million unutilised.
Filed with BSE on . Reference: Original filing (PDF)
Disclaimer:
The information available on this article is provided for education and informational purposes only. It does not constitute or provide financial, investment or trading advice and should not be construed as an endorsement of any specific stock or financial strategy in any form or manner. We do not make any representations or warranties regarding the quality, reliability, or accuracy of the information provided. This website may contain links to third-party content. We are not responsible for the content or accuracy of these external sources and do not endorse or verify the information provided by third parties. We are not liable for any decisions made or actions taken based on the information provided on this website.


