RAJRILTDRaj Rayon Industries Ltd.
Raj Rayon Industries Q2 FY27 Results: Standalone Net Profit ₹22.99 Crore on Total Income of ₹458 Crore
- Earnings
- Textile yarns

Raj Rayon Industries (NSE: RAJRILTD) reported total income of ₹457.91 crore and net profit of ₹22.99 crore for the quarter ended 30 Sep 2026, on a standalone basis, it said in a filing on 03 Nov 2026.
Key highlights
Standalone
The company on its own, without its subsidiaries
- Total income: ₹457.91 crore, up 42.0% YoY and 122.9% QoQ
- Net profit and EPS: ₹22.99 crore, up 186.7% YoY; basic EPS ₹0.41 against ₹0.14
- Other income: ₹1.44 crore, down 52.9% YoY from ₹3.05 crore
- Finance costs: ₹4.97 crore, up 17.5% YoY and down 4.1% QoQ
Summary
| Particulars | Q2 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | YoY | Q1 FY27 | QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 457.91 | 322.37 | +42.0% | 205.46 | +122.9% | |
| Revenue from operations | 456.47 | 319.32 | +43.0% | 204.46 | +123.3% |
| Other income | 1.44 | 3.05 | -52.9% | 1.00 | +43.8% |
| 22.99 | 8.02 | +186.7% | 6.86 | +235.2% | |
| Profit before tax | 24.16 | 9.92 | +143.5% | 8.07 | +199.4% |
| Finance costs | 4.97 | 4.23 | +17.5% | 5.18 | -4.1% |
| Depreciation | 5.13 | 4.49 | +14.3% | 5.03 | +2.1% |
| Tax expense | -1.17 | -1.90 | +38.5% | -1.21 | +3.3% |
| Net profit margin | 5.02% | 2.49% | +2.53 pp | 3.34% | +1.68 pp |
| EPS, basic (₹) | 0.41 | 0.14 | +192.9% | 0.12 | +241.7% |
Figures are in ₹ crore; YoY compares with Q2 FY26 and QoQ with Q1 FY27. Click Total income or Net profit to see the rows behind them.
Other income moved the other way, falling 52.9% to ₹1.44 crore, so it made up only 0.3% of total income of ₹457.91 crore.
Net profit grew faster than total income. Net profit rose 186.7% to ₹22.99 crore, while profit before tax rose 143.5% to ₹24.16 crore. The tax line was a credit of ₹1.17 crore, against a credit of ₹1.90 crore a year earlier. Against profit before tax, other income of ₹1.44 crore is 5.9% of the total.
Finance costs of ₹4.97 crore were 1.1% of total income, up 17.5% on the year-earlier quarter's ₹4.23 crore. Depreciation rose 14.3% to ₹5.13 crore. The filing reports no exceptional items in the quarter.
For the half year ended 30 Sep 2026, total income was ₹663.37 crore and profit after tax was ₹29.85 crore. The filing notes that implementation of the new labour codes has been deferred, as management is finalising the impact assessment in consultation with the HR department. The statutory auditors, Bagaria & Co LLP, issued a limited review report that found nothing to indicate a material misstatement in the statement.
Inference
The filing describes a single business segment of manufacturing and marketing of textile yarns.
The filing does not state the reason for the rise in revenue from operations, the reason for the deferred tax credit, or whether the labour code deferral affects costs or results. Consolidated results, if any, are not part of this filing.
Filed with BSE on . Reference: Original filing (PDF)
Disclaimer:
The information available on this article is provided for education and informational purposes only. It does not constitute or provide financial, investment or trading advice and should not be construed as an endorsement of any specific stock or financial strategy in any form or manner. We do not make any representations or warranties regarding the quality, reliability, or accuracy of the information provided. This website may contain links to third-party content. We are not responsible for the content or accuracy of these external sources and do not endorse or verify the information provided by third parties. We are not liable for any decisions made or actions taken based on the information provided on this website.


