Renaissance Global Q2 FY27 Results: Standalone Net Profit ₹8.87 Crore on Total Income of ₹425 Crore
- Earnings
- jewellery

Renaissance Global (NSE: RGL) reported standalone total income of ₹425.19 crore and net profit of ₹8.87 crore for the quarter ended 30 Sep 2026, it said in a filing on 06 Nov 2026. The filing covers standalone results only in the figures provided here.
Key highlights
Standalone
The company on its own, without its subsidiaries
- Total income: ₹425.19 crore, up 61.6% YoY and down 2.3% QoQ
- Net profit and EPS: ₹8.87 crore, up 635.6% YoY and down 12.6% QoQ; basic EPS ₹0.83
- Finance costs: ₹7.89 crore, against ₹7.76 crore a year before and ₹8.19 crore in Q1 FY27
Summary
| Particulars | Q2 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | YoY | Q1 FY27 | QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 425.19 | 263.19 | +61.6% | 435.08 | -2.3% | |
| Revenue from operations | 423.85 | 262.87 | +61.2% | 433.67 | -2.3% |
| Other income | 1.34 | 0.32 | +313.2% | 1.41 | -5.1% |
| 8.87 | 1.21 | +635.6% | 10.16 | -12.6% | |
| Profit before tax | 12.38 | 1.75 | +605.8% | 13.11 | -5.6% |
| Finance costs | 7.89 | 7.76 | +1.7% | 8.19 | -3.6% |
| Depreciation | 2.53 | 2.96 | -14.4% | 2.47 | +2.5% |
| Tax expense | 3.51 | 0.55 | +540.1% | 2.95 | +18.7% |
| Net profit margin | 2.09% | 0.46% | +1.63 pp | 2.33% | -0.25 pp |
| EPS, basic (₹) | 0.83 | 0.11 | +654.5% | 0.95 | -12.6% |
Figures are in ₹ crore; YoY compares with Q2 FY26 and QoQ with Q1 FY27. Click Total income or Net profit to see the rows behind them.
Profit grew much faster than income, but from a low base. Net profit of ₹8.87 crore compares with ₹1.21 crore a year before, while total income rose 61.6%. Profit before tax was ₹12.38 crore against ₹1.75 crore, and the tax charge rose to ₹3.51 crore, equal to 28.3% of profit before tax.
Other income is a small part of the result. At ₹1.34 crore it is 0.3% of total income and 10.8% of profit before tax. Finance costs of ₹7.89 crore are 1.9% of total income, so borrowing costs take a small share of revenue this quarter.
Against the previous quarter, income and profit both eased. Net profit fell 12.6% from ₹10.16 crore, more than the 2.3% fall in total income, and tax rose 18.7% to ₹3.51 crore. Depreciation was ₹2.53 crore, 14.4% below the year-ago quarter.
The filing records that six-month expenses of ₹11.97 crore for closing the Bhavnagar unit were an exceptional item in the six months ended 30 Sep 2025 and the year ended 31 Mar 2026, and that net assets of ₹70.22 lakh at Plot C3, WICEL, Andheri East were moved to assets held for sale. The company does not state the expected sale price or any gain from that disposal. The reason for the low year-ago profit is not stated.
Inference
The filing reports that the auditor issued a limited review report on the standalone results with no material misstatement noted. It also records 51,000 options granted and 82,250 options exercised under the RGL ESOP scheme 2021, and 6,27,500 options cancelled and 66,750 lapsed, leaving 6,53,000 options pending exercise and 10,74,07,721 ordinary shares outstanding as on 30 Sep 2026.
The filing does not say why profit before tax rose from a low year-ago base, nor what the company expects from the Andheri East asset sale; those points are not known from the filing.
Filed with BSE on . Reference: Original filing (PDF)
Disclaimer:
The information available on this article is provided for education and informational purposes only. It does not constitute or provide financial, investment or trading advice and should not be construed as an endorsement of any specific stock or financial strategy in any form or manner. We do not make any representations or warranties regarding the quality, reliability, or accuracy of the information provided. This website may contain links to third-party content. We are not responsible for the content or accuracy of these external sources and do not endorse or verify the information provided by third parties. We are not liable for any decisions made or actions taken based on the information provided on this website.