Samhi Hotels Q2 FY27 Results: Consolidated Net Profit ₹41.08 Crore on Total Income of ₹343 Crore
- Earnings
- Hotels

SAMHI Hotels said in a filing on 03 Nov 2026 that consolidated total income rose 15.6% to ₹342.68 crore in the quarter ended 30 Sep 2026, while net profit fell 58.8% to ₹41.08 crore.
Key highlights
Consolidated
Including its subsidiaries
- Total income: ₹342.68 crore, up 15.6% from ₹296.34 crore a year earlier and up 11.2% from ₹308.28 crore in the June quarter.
- Net profit: ₹41.08 crore, down 58.8% from ₹99.80 crore a year earlier and up 64.8% from ₹24.93 crore in the June quarter.
- Basic EPS: ₹1.85, against ₹4.51 a year earlier and ₹1.12 in the June quarter.
- Finance costs: ₹38.32 crore, down 10.3% from ₹42.70 crore a year earlier.
Summary
| Particulars | Q2 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | YoY | Q1 FY27 | QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 342.68 | 296.34 | +15.6% | 308.28 | +11.2% | |
| Revenue from operations | 338.07 | 292.98 | +15.4% | 305.20 | +10.8% |
| Other income | 4.61 | 3.36 | +37.2% | 3.08 | +49.7% |
| 41.08 | 99.80 | -58.8% | 24.93 | +64.8% | |
| Finance costs | 38.32 | 42.70 | -10.3% | 37.69 | +1.7% |
| Depreciation | 32.04 | 29.61 | +8.2% | 30.88 | +3.8% |
| Tax expense | 16.24 | 19.91 | -18.4% | 7.81 | +107.9% |
| Net profit margin | 11.99% | 33.68% | -21.69 pp | 8.09% | +3.90 pp |
| Tax as share of profit before tax | 28.3% | 16.3% | +12.06 pp | 23.9% | +4.48 pp |
| EPS, basic (₹) | 1.85 | 4.51 | -59.0% | 1.12 | +65.2% |
Figures are in ₹ crore; YoY compares with Q2 FY26 and QoQ with Q1 FY27. Click Total income or Net profit to see the rows behind them.
Total income rose 15.6% to ₹342.68 crore while net profit fell 58.8% to ₹41.08 crore, both against the same quarter a year earlier. Net profit margin was 11.99%, against 33.68%. Other income of ₹4.61 crore is 1.3% of total income.
Finance costs were ₹38.32 crore, 11.2% of total income, and depreciation was ₹32.04 crore, up 8.2% on a year earlier. Other income of ₹4.61 crore is 8.0% of profit before tax of ₹57.31 crore, and tax expense is 28.3% of that profit before tax.
The consolidated statement names ₹3.88 crore of exceptional items (net) for the quarter, shown in the statement of results as ₹38.80 million.
Basic EPS was ₹1.85, against ₹4.51 a year earlier and ₹1.12 in the June quarter, and net profit attributable to owners of the company was ₹33.55 crore.
Inference
The board approved the results at its meeting on 03 Nov 2026. Walker Chandiok & Co LLP issued limited review reports dated 03 Nov 2026 on the standalone and consolidated results, and each report says nothing has come to the auditor's attention that causes it to believe the statement contains a material misstatement.
During the quarter the company acquired 100% of the equity share capital of Itmenaan Lodges Private Limited, on 4 Aug 2026, for a purchase consideration of ₹12 crore (INR 120 million), according to the notes to the results. The consolidated results also include four subsidiaries whose interim financial information was not reviewed by their auditors, with total assets of ₹205.51 crore as at 30 Sep 2026.
A reader would want to know what the exceptional item of ₹3.88 crore consists of.
Filed with BSE on . Reference: Original filing (PDF)
Disclaimer:
The information available on this article is provided for education and informational purposes only. It does not constitute or provide financial, investment or trading advice and should not be construed as an endorsement of any specific stock or financial strategy in any form or manner. We do not make any representations or warranties regarding the quality, reliability, or accuracy of the information provided. This website may contain links to third-party content. We are not responsible for the content or accuracy of these external sources and do not endorse or verify the information provided by third parties. We are not liable for any decisions made or actions taken based on the information provided on this website.