Sanghvi Movers Q2 FY27 Results: Consolidated Net Profit ₹40.34 Crore on Total Income of ₹296 Crore
- Earnings
- crane rental and heavy lifting
Sanghvi Movers (NSE: SANGHVIMOV) reported consolidated total income of ₹296.19 crore and net profit of ₹40.34 crore for the quarter ended 30 Sep 2026, and standalone total income of ₹170.73 crore and net profit of ₹22.30 crore, it said in a filing on 02 Nov 2026.
Key highlights
Consolidated
Including its subsidiaries
- Total income: ₹296.19 crore, up 36.1% YoY and down 24.7% QoQ
- Net profit and EPS: ₹40.34 crore, up 11.2% YoY and down 38.2% QoQ; basic EPS ₹4.66
- Finance costs: ₹14.76 crore, up 99.9% YoY and 16.4% QoQ
Standalone
The company on its own, without its subsidiaries
- Total income: ₹170.73 crore, up 15.7% YoY and down 21.8% QoQ
- Net profit and EPS: ₹22.30 crore, down 1.8% YoY and 45.9% QoQ; basic EPS ₹2.57
- Other income: ₹22.89 crore, up 107.1% YoY, 13.4% of total income
Summary
| Particulars | Q2 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | YoY | Q1 FY27 | QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 296.19 | 217.59 | +36.1% | 393.11 | -24.7% | |
| Revenue from operations | 276.97 | 209.90 | +31.9% | 379.67 | -27.1% |
| Other income | 19.22 | 7.68 | +150.2% | 13.44 | +43.0% |
| 40.34 | 36.27 | +11.2% | 65.25 | -38.2% | |
| Profit before tax | 54.07 | 49.80 | +8.6% | 87.64 | -38.3% |
| Finance costs | 14.76 | 7.38 | +99.9% | 12.68 | +16.4% |
| Depreciation | 37.17 | 31.30 | +18.8% | 38.59 | -3.7% |
| Tax expense | 13.73 | 13.53 | +1.5% | 22.39 | -38.7% |
| Net profit margin | 13.62% | 16.67% | -3.05 pp | 16.60% | -2.98 pp |
| EPS, basic (₹) | 4.66 | 4.19 | +11.2% | 7.54 | -38.2% |
Figures are in ₹ crore; YoY compares with Q2 FY26 and QoQ with Q1 FY27. Click Total income or Net profit to see the rows behind them.
Consolidated net profit rose 11.2% while total income rose 36.1%, so the profit line grew more slowly than income. Other income rose to ₹19.22 crore from ₹7.68 crore a year earlier, and it is 35.6% of profit before tax of ₹54.07 crore. Tax of ₹13.73 crore is 25.4% of profit before tax, close to the year-earlier tax of ₹13.53 crore on a much lower pre-tax profit.
Finance costs of ₹14.76 crore are 5.0% of total income, against ₹7.38 crore a year earlier. The fall in net profit from the June quarter, down 38.2% on total income down 24.7%, is set beside a June quarter with revenue from operations of ₹379.67 crore. The filing does not give a reason for the change in revenue between the two quarters.
The consolidated results include seven wholly owned entities, and the auditors' limited review report states that two unreviewed subsidiaries reflect total assets of ₹5.76 crore and are not material to the Group.
| Particulars | Q2 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | YoY | Q1 FY27 | QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 170.73 | 147.54 | +15.7% | 218.45 | -21.8% | |
| Revenue from operations | 147.84 | 136.49 | +8.3% | 202.97 | -27.2% |
| Other income | 22.89 | 11.05 | +107.1% | 15.47 | +47.9% |
| 22.30 | 22.70 | -1.8% | 41.18 | -45.9% | |
| Profit before tax | 30.07 | 30.52 | -1.5% | 55.02 | -45.3% |
| Finance costs | 10.70 | 7.14 | +49.8% | 9.15 | +17.0% |
| Depreciation | 33.93 | 31.13 | +9.0% | 35.66 | -4.9% |
| Tax expense | 7.78 | 7.82 | -0.6% | 13.84 | -43.8% |
| Net profit margin | 13.06% | 15.38% | -2.32 pp | 18.85% | -5.79 pp |
| EPS, basic (₹) | 2.57 | 2.62 | -1.9% | 4.76 | -46.0% |
Figures are in ₹ crore; YoY compares with Q2 FY26 and QoQ with Q1 FY27. Click Total income or Net profit to see the rows behind them.
Standalone net profit fell 1.8% to ₹22.30 crore while total income rose 15.7%. Other income of ₹22.89 crore is 76.1% of standalone profit before tax of ₹30.07 crore, so most of the pre-tax profit sits in a line outside revenue from operations, which rose 8.3% to ₹147.84 crore.
Finance costs rose 49.8% to ₹10.70 crore, and depreciation rose 9.0% to ₹33.93 crore. Standalone net profit is ₹18.04 crore below consolidated net profit of ₹40.34 crore. The filing does not give a reason for the rise in finance costs.
Inference
The board approved the appointment of Aditya Bhartia as a non-executive independent director with effect from 2 Nov 2026, subject to shareholder approval, and reconstituted several board committees with immediate effect. The company paid a dividend of ₹2 per share, about ₹17.32 crore, in the quarter, and the filing reports no insurance recovery on the crane cabin damage.
The filing does not say how much insurance recovery, if any, the company expects, or how the Labour Code provisions will affect later quarters; the company says it will account for them as State Rules are finalised.
Filed with BSE on . Reference: Original filing (PDF)
Disclaimer:
The information available on this article is provided for education and informational purposes only. It does not constitute or provide financial, investment or trading advice and should not be construed as an endorsement of any specific stock or financial strategy in any form or manner. We do not make any representations or warranties regarding the quality, reliability, or accuracy of the information provided. This website may contain links to third-party content. We are not responsible for the content or accuracy of these external sources and do not endorse or verify the information provided by third parties. We are not liable for any decisions made or actions taken based on the information provided on this website.

