Suven Life Sciences Q2 FY27 Results: Consolidated Net Loss ₹107 Crore on Total Income of ₹7.93 Crore
- Earnings
- Biopharmaceutical drug discovery
Suven Life Sciences (NSE: SUVEN) reported a consolidated total income of ₹7.93 crore and a consolidated net loss of ₹106.94 crore for the quarter ended 30 Sep 2026, it said in a filing on 05 Nov 2026. The standalone net loss for the quarter was ₹16.38 crore on the same total income of ₹7.93 crore.
Key highlights
Consolidated
Including its subsidiaries
- Total income: ₹7.93 crore, up 68.9% YoY and down 28.5% QoQ
- Net profit: Loss of ₹106.94 crore, against a loss of ₹77.31 crore a year earlier
- EPS: Basic loss of ₹3.77 per share, not annualised
- Finance costs: ₹0.46 crore, 5.8% of total income
Standalone
The company on its own, without its subsidiaries
- Total income: ₹7.93 crore, up 68.9% YoY and down 28.5% QoQ
- Net profit: Loss of ₹16.38 crore, against a loss of ₹15.45 crore a year earlier
- EPS: Basic loss of ₹0.58 per share, not annualised
- Finance costs: ₹0.46 crore, 5.8% of total income
Summary
| Particulars | Q2 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | YoY | Q1 FY27 | QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7.93 | 4.70 | +68.9% | 11.09 | -28.5% | |
| Revenue from operations | 1.20 | 0.92 | +30.4% | 3.57 | -66.4% |
| Other income | 6.73 | 3.78 | +78.3% | 7.52 | -10.5% |
| -106.94 | -77.31 | -38.3% | -127.61 | +16.2% | |
| Profit before tax | -106.94 | -77.31 | -38.3% | -127.61 | +16.2% |
| Finance costs | 0.46 | 0.00 | n/a | 0.48 | -3.9% |
| Depreciation | 2.30 | 1.32 | +74.8% | 2.16 | +6.8% |
| Tax expense | 0.00 | 0.00 | n/a | 0.00 | n/a |
| Net profit margin | -1348.07% | -1645.87% | +297.81 pp | -1150.74% | -197.33 pp |
| EPS, basic (₹) | -3.77 | -3.48 | -8.3% | -4.84 | +22.1% |
Figures are in ₹ crore; YoY compares with Q2 FY26 and QoQ with Q1 FY27. Click Total income or Net profit to see the rows behind them.
Total income rose 68.9% year on year, but the loss widened by 38.3%. Revenue from operations rose 30.4% to ₹1.20 crore, slower than other income, which rose 78.3% to ₹6.73 crore. Other income made up 84.9% of total income this quarter, so most of the income reported was not from operations.
The consolidated net loss of ₹106.94 crore is ₹90.56 crore larger than the standalone loss of ₹16.38 crore. The consolidated statement shows R&D expenses of ₹100.30 crore, against ₹9.92 crore standalone, and the notes give a loss after tax of ₹90.53 crore for one subsidiary reviewed by another auditor. The filing does not split the consolidated gap further.
The filing shows no exceptional items and no tax expense in either set of results. The statutory auditors, Karvy and Co, issued limited review reports without modification on both, though one subsidiary was not reviewed by its auditor, with a net loss after tax of ₹0.03 crore.
| Particulars | Q2 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | YoY | Q1 FY27 | QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7.93 | 4.70 | +68.9% | 11.09 | -28.5% | |
| Revenue from operations | 1.20 | 0.92 | +30.4% | 3.57 | -66.4% |
| Other income | 6.73 | 3.78 | +78.3% | 7.52 | -10.5% |
| -16.38 | -15.45 | -6.1% | -16.12 | -1.6% | |
| Profit before tax | -16.38 | -15.45 | -6.1% | -16.12 | -1.6% |
| Finance costs | 0.46 | 0.00 | n/a | 0.48 | -3.9% |
| Depreciation | 2.30 | 1.32 | +74.8% | 2.16 | +6.8% |
| Tax expense | 0.00 | 0.00 | n/a | 0.00 | n/a |
| Net profit margin | -206.50% | -328.83% | +122.33 pp | -145.36% | -61.14 pp |
| EPS, basic (₹) | -0.58 | -0.70 | +17.1% | -0.61 | +4.9% |
Figures are in ₹ crore; YoY compares with Q2 FY26 and QoQ with Q1 FY27. Click Total income or Net profit to see the rows behind them.
Standalone finance costs of ₹0.46 crore are 5.8% of total income. Depreciation rose 74.8% to ₹2.30 crore, which the filing does not explain beyond the cost lines in the statement.
Quarter-end paid-up equity share capital is ₹28.26 crore at face value of ₹1 per share. In the quarter, 1,85,70,133 equity shares were allotted on conversion of warrants to seventeen allottees, for warrant consideration of ₹248.84 crore received in full. Of the ₹857.64 crore raised through the preferential issue, ₹537.63 crore has been used and ₹320.01 crore was unutilised as on 30 Sep 2026.
The news release says the Phase 3 trial of SUVN-502 completed enrollment, with topline data potentially in Q2 2027 calendar year, and that Phase 2B results for SUVN-911 were successful with Phase 3 planned for Q2 2027. The release gives no figures for these trials' outcomes beyond those statements.
Inference
The filing shows the company raised funds through a preferential issue of warrants, with ₹320.01 crore unutilised at 30 Sep 2026. The filing does not say how the unutilised amount will be used.
The company granted 1,33,200 stock options under its ESOP 2020 scheme on 13 May 2026, and recognised an employee benefit expense of ₹2.21 crore for the quarter. The filing does not say why no tax expense is recognised for the quarter, or what drove the difference between the consolidated and standalone losses beyond the subsidiary figures given.
Filed with BSE on . Reference: Original filing (PDF)
Disclaimer:
The information available on this article is provided for education and informational purposes only. It does not constitute or provide financial, investment or trading advice and should not be construed as an endorsement of any specific stock or financial strategy in any form or manner. We do not make any representations or warranties regarding the quality, reliability, or accuracy of the information provided. This website may contain links to third-party content. We are not responsible for the content or accuracy of these external sources and do not endorse or verify the information provided by third parties. We are not liable for any decisions made or actions taken based on the information provided on this website.



