SYMBIOTECSymbiotec Pharmalab Ltd.
Symbiotec Pharmalab Q2 FY27 Results: Consolidated Net Profit ₹51.72 Crore on Total Income of ₹280 Crore
- Earnings
- Pharmaceuticals

Symbiotec Pharmalab (NSE: SYMBIOTEC) reported consolidated total income of ₹280.04 crore and net profit of ₹51.72 crore for the quarter ended 30 Sep 2026, and standalone total income of ₹240.25 crore and net profit of ₹48.54 crore, it said in a filing on 05 Nov 2026.
Key highlights
Consolidated
Including its subsidiaries
- Total income: ₹280.04 crore, up 43.1% YoY and 28.2% QoQ
- Net profit and EPS: ₹51.72 crore, up 169.1% YoY; basic EPS ₹8.20 against ₹3.45
- Finance costs: ₹5.70 crore, down from ₹6.39 crore a year earlier
- Depreciation: ₹21.87 crore, up from ₹10.59 crore a year earlier
Standalone
The company on its own, without its subsidiaries
- Total income: ₹240.25 crore, up 12.3% YoY and 4.3% QoQ
- Net profit and EPS: ₹48.54 crore, up 13.9% YoY; basic EPS ₹7.49 against ₹7.65
- Other income: ₹20.23 crore, up from ₹12.05 crore a year earlier
Summary
| Particulars | Q2 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | YoY | Q1 FY27 | QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 280.04 | 195.68 | +43.1% | 218.49 | +28.2% | |
| Revenue from operations | 279.93 | 195.52 | +43.2% | 218.15 | +28.3% |
| Other income | 0.11 | 0.16 | -30.0% | 0.34 | -66.9% |
| 51.72 | 19.22 | +169.1% | 14.06 | +267.8% | |
| Profit before tax | 64.04 | 33.47 | +91.3% | 17.53 | +265.3% |
| Finance costs | 5.70 | 6.39 | -10.7% | 6.18 | -7.7% |
| Depreciation | 21.87 | 10.59 | +106.6% | 21.82 | +0.2% |
| Tax expense | 12.33 | 14.25 | -13.5% | 3.47 | +255.1% |
| Net profit margin | 18.47% | 9.82% | +8.65 pp | 6.44% | +12.03 pp |
| EPS, basic (₹) | 8.20 | 3.45 | +137.7% | 2.24 | +266.1% |
Figures are in ₹ crore; YoY compares with Q2 FY26 and QoQ with Q1 FY27. Click Total income or Net profit to see the rows behind them.
Consolidated net profit grew faster than income. Net profit rose 169.1% to ₹51.72 crore while total income rose 43.1%, and profit before tax rose 91.3% to ₹64.04 crore. Tax expense fell 13.5% to ₹12.33 crore, which is 19.2% of profit before tax.
Revenue from operations of ₹279.93 crore accounts for almost all of the ₹280.04 crore total income. Other income was ₹0.11 crore, 0.2% of profit before tax, down 30.0% from ₹0.16 crore a year earlier.
Finance costs fell 10.7% to ₹5.70 crore, and depreciation rose 106.6% to ₹21.87 crore. Finance costs were 2.0% of total income this quarter, and depreciation was 7.8% of it. Quarter-on-quarter, net profit rose from ₹14.06 crore while depreciation was nearly unchanged at ₹21.82 crore.
| Particulars | Q2 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | YoY | Q1 FY27 | QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 240.25 | 213.97 | +12.3% | 230.39 | +4.3% | |
| Revenue from operations | 220.02 | 201.92 | +9.0% | 210.84 | +4.4% |
| Other income | 20.23 | 12.05 | +67.9% | 19.55 | +3.5% |
| 48.54 | 42.60 | +13.9% | 47.01 | +3.3% | |
| Profit before tax | 65.21 | 56.85 | +14.7% | 63.02 | +3.5% |
| Finance costs | 4.97 | 6.34 | -21.6% | 5.62 | -11.6% |
| Depreciation | 10.03 | 9.38 | +7.0% | 10.15 | -1.1% |
| Tax expense | 16.67 | 14.25 | +17.0% | 16.01 | +4.1% |
| Net profit margin | 20.20% | 19.91% | +0.30 pp | 20.40% | -0.20 pp |
| EPS, basic (₹) | 7.49 | 7.65 | -2.1% | 7.68 | -2.5% |
Figures are in ₹ crore; YoY compares with Q2 FY26 and QoQ with Q1 FY27. Click Total income or Net profit to see the rows behind them.
Standalone profit grew more slowly than the consolidated figures. Total income rose 12.3% to ₹240.25 crore, profit before tax rose 14.7% to ₹65.21 crore and net profit rose 13.9% to ₹48.54 crore. Revenue from operations grew 9.0%, while other income rose 67.9% to ₹20.23 crore, which is 8.4% of total income and 31.0% of profit before tax.
Tax expense rose 17.0% to ₹16.67 crore, 25.6% of profit before tax. Basic EPS fell 2.1% to ₹7.49 from ₹7.65 a year earlier, while net profit rose 13.9%. The filing says the paid-up equity share capital rose from 62,734,851 shares to 64,256,112 shares of ₹2 each after the allotment of fresh shares in the IPO.
The company listed on NSE and BSE on 1 Sep 2026 after an IPO at ₹988 per share, comprising 15,21,261 fresh shares and 1,62,65,181 offer-for-sale shares. The company received net proceeds of ₹142.03 crore after IPO expenses. The filing says most of the proceeds were used for prepayment or repayment of borrowings and for general corporate purposes, with ₹0.25 million held unutilised in a monitoring account.
Consolidated net cash from operating activities for the half year ended 30 Sep 2026 was ₹45.94 crore, which is a half-year figure and is lower than the year-earlier half, according to the filing.
Inference
The board approved the unaudited standalone and consolidated results on 05 Nov 2026. The statutory auditor issued an unmodified limited review report on both sets of results. The year-earlier quarter results were compiled by management and were not reviewed or audited by the statutory auditor.
The standalone half-year cash flow shows loans to subsidiaries and repayments of loans from subsidiaries. The trading window remains closed until 48 hours after the announcement. The reason for the change in consolidated depreciation and finance costs is not stated, and whether the standalone loans to subsidiaries will be repaid is not stated.
Filed with BSE on . Reference: Original filing (PDF)
Disclaimer:
The information available on this article is provided for education and informational purposes only. It does not constitute or provide financial, investment or trading advice and should not be construed as an endorsement of any specific stock or financial strategy in any form or manner. We do not make any representations or warranties regarding the quality, reliability, or accuracy of the information provided. This website may contain links to third-party content. We are not responsible for the content or accuracy of these external sources and do not endorse or verify the information provided by third parties. We are not liable for any decisions made or actions taken based on the information provided on this website.



