TENNINDTenneco Clean Air India Ltd.
Tenneco Clean Air India Q2 FY27 Results: Consolidated Net Profit ₹173 Crore on Total Income of ₹1,728 Crore
- Earnings
- automotive components
Tenneco Clean Air India (NSE: TENNIND) reported consolidated total income of ₹1,727.50 crore and net profit of ₹173.36 crore for the quarter ended 30 Sep 2026, it said in a filing on 04 Nov 2026. Standalone total income for the quarter was ₹726.58 crore and standalone net profit was ₹102.72 crore.
Key highlights
Consolidated
Including its subsidiaries
- Total income: ₹1,727.50 crore, up 33.6% YoY and 11.2% QoQ
- Net profit and EPS: ₹173.36 crore, up 15.1% YoY; basic EPS ₹4.29
- Tax expense: ₹59.42 crore, up 42.3% YoY; 25.5% of profit before tax
Standalone
The company on its own, without its subsidiaries
- Total income: ₹726.58 crore, down 48.3% YoY and up 11.1% QoQ
- Net profit and EPS: ₹102.72 crore, down 89.1% YoY; basic EPS ₹2.55
- Year-ago base: Year-ago quarter other income of ₹864.50 crore, against ₹8.16 crore now
Summary
| Particulars | Q2 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | YoY | Q1 FY27 | QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1,727.50 | 1,292.71 | +33.6% | 1,553.41 | +11.2% | |
| Revenue from operations | 1,718.34 | 1,280.65 | +34.2% | 1,544.75 | +11.2% |
| Other income | 9.16 | 12.06 | -24.0% | 8.66 | +5.8% |
| 173.36 | 150.68 | +15.1% | 165.24 | +4.9% | |
| Finance costs | 9.93 | 10.60 | -6.3% | 8.38 | +18.5% |
| Depreciation | 28.03 | 25.82 | +8.6% | 27.76 | +1.0% |
| Tax expense | 59.42 | 41.75 | +42.3% | 54.17 | +9.7% |
| Net profit margin | 10.04% | 11.66% | -1.62 pp | 10.64% | -0.60 pp |
| Tax as share of profit before tax | 25.5% | 21.7% | +3.83 pp | 24.7% | +0.84 pp |
| EPS, basic (₹) | 4.29 | 3.73 | +15.0% | 4.09 | +4.9% |
Figures are in ₹ crore; YoY compares with Q2 FY26 and QoQ with Q1 FY27. Click Total income or Net profit to see the rows behind them.
Income grew faster than profit this quarter. Total income rose 33.6% year on year while net profit rose 15.1%, and revenue from operations, up 34.2%, carried most of the increase. Other income fell 24.0% to ₹9.16 crore, which is 0.5% of total income.
Tax took a larger share of profit. Tax expense of ₹59.42 crore is 25.5% of profit before tax of ₹232.77 crore, against 21.7% a year earlier. Net profit margin fell to 10.04% from 11.66%, so the higher tax charge and the faster income growth together account for the lower margin only as arithmetic, not as a stated reason.
The notes say the consolidated figures include an incremental labour codes impact of ₹271.68 million recognised for the year ended 31 Mar 2026. The notes do not say whether such an impact recurs in later periods. Finance costs of ₹9.93 crore are 0.6% of total income, and depreciation rose 8.6% YoY to ₹28.03 crore.
| Particulars | Q2 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | YoY | Q1 FY27 | QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 726.58 | 1,406.59 | -48.3% | 653.99 | +11.1% | |
| Revenue from operations | 718.42 | 542.09 | +32.5% | 646.63 | +11.1% |
| Other income | 8.16 | 864.50 | -99.1% | 7.36 | +10.9% |
| 102.72 | 938.75 | -89.1% | 90.67 | +13.3% | |
| Finance costs | 4.48 | 4.10 | +9.3% | 3.64 | +23.1% |
| Depreciation | 11.55 | 11.77 | -1.9% | 11.26 | +2.6% |
| Tax expense | 35.19 | 21.10 | +66.8% | 28.32 | +24.3% |
| Net profit margin | 14.14% | 66.74% | -52.60 pp | 13.86% | +0.27 pp |
| Tax as share of profit before tax | 25.5% | 2.2% | +23.32 pp | 23.8% | +1.72 pp |
| EPS, basic (₹) | 2.55 | 23.26 | -89.0% | 2.25 | +13.3% |
Figures are in ₹ crore; YoY compares with Q2 FY26 and QoQ with Q1 FY27. Click Total income or Net profit to see the rows behind them.
The standalone comparison is distorted by the year-ago base.
Revenue from operations rose 32.5% YoY to ₹718.42 crore. Profit before tax of ₹137.91 crore is down 85.6% YoY, and tax expense of ₹35.19 crore is 25.5% of it. The notes say the standalone labour codes impact of ₹85.31 million was recognised as an exceptional item for the year ended 31 Mar 2026.
Consolidated net profit of ₹173.36 crore is ₹70.64 crore higher than standalone net profit of ₹102.72 crore, and consolidated total income is ₹1,000.92 crore higher than standalone. The company operates in a single segment of automotive equipment, parts and components. Consolidated dividends paid in the six months to 30 Sep 2026 were ₹1,036.59 crore, and six-month consolidated total income was ₹3,280.91 crore against ₹2,609.14 crore a year earlier.
Inference
The results were reviewed by the audit committee and approved by the board on 3 and 4 Nov 2026, and reviewed by the statutory auditors Deloitte Haskins & Sells LLP, whose standalone review carried an unmodified conclusion.
The filing does not state the reason for the year-ago standalone other income, the reason for the consolidated profit growth, or whether the labour codes impact recurs. Those points are not known from the filing.
Filed with BSE on . Reference: Original filing (PDF)
Disclaimer:
The information available on this article is provided for education and informational purposes only. It does not constitute or provide financial, investment or trading advice and should not be construed as an endorsement of any specific stock or financial strategy in any form or manner. We do not make any representations or warranties regarding the quality, reliability, or accuracy of the information provided. This website may contain links to third-party content. We are not responsible for the content or accuracy of these external sources and do not endorse or verify the information provided by third parties. We are not liable for any decisions made or actions taken based on the information provided on this website.
