VINDHYATELVindhya Telelinks Ltd.
Vindhya Telelinks Q2 FY27 Results: Consolidated Net Profit ₹79.37 Crore on Total Income of ₹885 Crore
- Earnings
- Cables and EPC contracting

Vindhya Telelinks (NSE: VINDHYATEL) reported consolidated total income of ₹885.35 crore and net profit of ₹79.37 crore for the quarter ended 30 Sep 2026, it said in a filing on 04 Nov 2026. Standalone total income was ₹852.64 crore and standalone net profit ₹57.81 crore.
Key highlights
Consolidated
Including its subsidiaries
- Total income: ₹885.35 crore, down 10.8% YoY and up 22.1% QoQ
- Net profit and EPS: ₹79.37 crore, up 28.5% YoY and 4.9% QoQ; EPS ₹66.97
- Other income: ₹44.69 crore, 5.0% of total income and up 34.8% YoY
Standalone
The company on its own, without its subsidiaries
- Total income: ₹852.64 crore, down 11.2% YoY and up 18.8% QoQ
- Net profit and EPS: ₹57.81 crore, up 82.3% YoY and 105.7% QoQ; EPS ₹48.78
- Finance costs: ₹41.03 crore, 4.8% of total income
Summary
| Particulars | Q2 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | YoY | Q1 FY27 | QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 885.35 | 992.97 | -10.8% | 724.82 | +22.1% | |
| Revenue from operations | 840.66 | 959.83 | -12.4% | 718.90 | +16.9% |
| Other income | 44.69 | 33.14 | +34.8% | 5.92 | +654.4% |
| 79.37 | 61.77 | +28.5% | 75.67 | +4.9% | |
| Profit before tax | 102.12 | 80.76 | +26.5% | 101.49 | +0.6% |
| Finance costs | 41.76 | 38.14 | +9.5% | 42.37 | -1.4% |
| Depreciation | 7.42 | 4.84 | +53.2% | 7.18 | +3.3% |
| Tax expense | 22.76 | 18.99 | +19.8% | 25.82 | -11.8% |
| Net profit margin | 8.96% | 6.22% | +2.74 pp | 10.44% | -1.48 pp |
| EPS, basic (₹) | 66.97 | 52.12 | +28.5% | 63.85 | +4.9% |
Figures are in ₹ crore; YoY compares with Q2 FY26 and QoQ with Q1 FY27. Click Total income or Net profit to see the rows behind them.
Profit grew while income fell. Other income was 43.8% of profit before tax of ₹102.12 crore.
Finance costs of ₹41.76 crore were 4.7% of total income. Depreciation rose 53.2% YoY to ₹7.42 crore. Tax expense was ₹22.76 crore, 22.3% of profit before tax, compared with ₹18.99 crore a year earlier.
The consolidated figures include the group's share of associates. The auditors' report says the group's share of net profit after tax of one associate, ₹16.34 crore for the quarter, was reviewed by other auditors, and that the results of another associate were not reviewed by its auditor and were furnished by management.
| Particulars | Q2 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | YoY | Q1 FY27 | QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 852.64 | 960.08 | -11.2% | 717.59 | +18.8% | |
| Revenue from operations | 837.57 | 949.10 | -11.8% | 715.77 | +17.0% |
| Other income | 15.07 | 10.98 | +37.3% | 1.82 | +729.6% |
| 57.81 | 31.71 | +82.3% | 28.10 | +105.7% | |
| Profit before tax | 73.29 | 40.01 | +83.2% | 37.79 | +94.0% |
| Finance costs | 41.03 | 37.27 | +10.1% | 41.65 | -1.5% |
| Depreciation | 7.42 | 4.84 | +53.2% | 7.18 | +3.3% |
| Tax expense | 15.48 | 8.31 | +86.4% | 9.69 | +59.8% |
| Net profit margin | 6.78% | 3.30% | +3.48 pp | 3.92% | +2.86 pp |
| EPS, basic (₹) | 48.78 | 26.76 | +82.3% | 23.71 | +105.7% |
Figures are in ₹ crore; YoY compares with Q2 FY26 and QoQ with Q1 FY27. Click Total income or Net profit to see the rows behind them.
Standalone net profit rose 82.3% YoY to ₹57.81 crore on total income that fell 11.2% to ₹852.64 crore. Profit before tax rose 83.2% to ₹73.29 crore, and revenue from operations fell 11.8%.
Other income of ₹15.07 crore was 20.6% of profit before tax and up 37.3% YoY. Tax expense of ₹15.48 crore was 21.1% of profit before tax, against ₹8.31 crore a year earlier.
The standalone results are unaudited and the statutory auditors carried out a limited review without modification.
Consolidated net profit exceeds standalone by ₹21.56 crore. In the previous quarter the company restated its consolidated results to consolidate three wholly owned subsidiaries, August Agents Ltd, Insilco Agents Ltd and Laneseda Agents Ltd; the quarter ended 30 Sep 2025 restated consolidated profit is ₹61.77 crore against ₹59.12 crore reported. The auditors draw attention to this restatement and state their conclusion is not modified for it.
The company's Board approved a Scheme of Amalgamation with Birla Cable Limited on 21 Mar 2026, with an appointed date of 1 Apr 2026. Under it the company will issue 10 equity shares for every 115 Birla Cable shares held. The company has received No Objection from NSE and No Adverse Observations from BSE, and a first motion application is filed with the NCLT; the scheme is subject to statutory approvals and NCLT sanction.
Inference
The filing sets out a pending amalgamation with Birla Cable Limited, subject to NCLT sanction and other approvals. The filing does not state when sanction is expected or what the amalgamation will mean for future results.
The consolidated cash flow shows dividends paid of ₹7.11 crore in the half year ended 30 Sep 2026. The filing does not give the reason for the rise in standalone other income in the quarter.
Filed with BSE on . Reference: Original filing (PDF)
Disclaimer:
The information available on this article is provided for education and informational purposes only. It does not constitute or provide financial, investment or trading advice and should not be construed as an endorsement of any specific stock or financial strategy in any form or manner. We do not make any representations or warranties regarding the quality, reliability, or accuracy of the information provided. This website may contain links to third-party content. We are not responsible for the content or accuracy of these external sources and do not endorse or verify the information provided by third parties. We are not liable for any decisions made or actions taken based on the information provided on this website.