AvenuesAI Q2 FY27 Results: Consolidated Net Profit ₹71.70 Crore on Total Income of ₹2,908 Crore
- Earnings
- fintech payments
AvenuesAI (NSE: CCAVENUE) reported consolidated total income of ₹2,907.50 crore and consolidated net profit of ₹71.70 crore for the quarter ended 30 Sep 2026, it said in a filing on 06 Nov 2026. Standalone total income was ₹2,751.76 crore and standalone net profit ₹24.74 crore.
Key highlights
Consolidated
Including its subsidiaries
- Total income: ₹2,907.50 crore, up 46.4% YoY and 7.3% QoQ
- Net profit and EPS: ₹71.70 crore, up 6.0% YoY and down 15.4% QoQ; basic EPS ₹2.06
- Finance costs: ₹10.90 crore, up 243.8% YoY from ₹3.17 crore
Standalone
The company on its own, without its subsidiaries
- Total income: ₹2,751.76 crore, up 48.5% YoY and 7.7% QoQ
- Net profit and EPS: ₹24.74 crore, down 20.1% YoY and 2.8% QoQ; basic EPS ₹0.71
- Profit before tax: ₹33.67 crore against a loss of ₹40.72 crore a year earlier
Summary
| Particulars | Q2 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | YoY | Q1 FY27 | QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2,907.50 | 1,985.97 | +46.4% | 2,708.84 | +7.3% | |
| Revenue from operations | 2,879.24 | 1,964.91 | +46.5% | 2,680.40 | +7.4% |
| Other income | 28.26 | 21.06 | +34.2% | 28.44 | -0.6% |
| 71.70 | 67.65 | +6.0% | 84.77 | -15.4% | |
| Profit before tax | 83.17 | 88.82 | -6.4% | 86.66 | -4.0% |
| Finance costs | 10.90 | 3.17 | +243.8% | 10.14 | +7.5% |
| Depreciation | 34.05 | 18.76 | +81.5% | 33.56 | +1.5% |
| Tax expense | 11.47 | 21.17 | -45.8% | 1.89 | +506.9% |
| Net profit margin | 2.47% | 3.41% | -0.94 pp | 3.13% | -0.66 pp |
| EPS, basic (₹) | 2.06 | 2.31 | -10.8% | 2.44 | -15.6% |
Figures are in ₹ crore; YoY compares with Q2 FY26 and QoQ with Q1 FY27. Click Total income or Net profit to see the rows behind them.
Income grew much faster than profit. Consolidated total income rose 46.4% YoY, while net profit rose 6.0% and profit before tax fell 6.4%. Revenue from operations of ₹2,879.24 crore accounts for almost all of the income, and other income of ₹28.26 crore is 1.0% of total income.
Costs rose alongside revenue. Finance costs of ₹10.90 crore were 243.8% above the year-ago ₹3.17 crore, and depreciation of ₹34.05 crore was 81.5% above ₹18.76 crore.
The press release says Q2 FY27 consolidated revenue from operations grew 47% year-on-year and profit after tax rose 6%, and that payments TPV rose 19% quarter-on-quarter to approximately INR 1.77 lakh crore while the net take rate moderated 4% to 5.06 basis points. The company says the lower take rate reflects deliberate competitive pricing.
The statement shows a statutory impact of new Labour Codes of ₹3.35 crore under exceptional items for the year ended 31 Mar 2026. The filing does not say what the effect is in the current quarter.
| Particulars | Q2 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | YoY | Q1 FY27 | QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2,751.76 | 1,852.85 | +48.5% | 2,555.04 | +7.7% | |
| Revenue from operations | 2,730.45 | 1,841.73 | +48.3% | 2,533.38 | +7.8% |
| Other income | 21.31 | 11.12 | +91.6% | 21.66 | -1.6% |
| 24.74 | 30.97 | -20.1% | 25.44 | -2.8% | |
| Profit before tax | 33.67 | -40.72 | n/a | 33.94 | -0.8% |
| Finance costs | 2.66 | 1.74 | +52.9% | 2.04 | +30.4% |
| Depreciation | 6.16 | 6.43 | -4.2% | 5.82 | +5.8% |
| Tax expense | 8.93 | 9.75 | -8.4% | 8.50 | +5.1% |
| Net profit margin | 0.90% | 1.67% | -0.77 pp | 1.00% | -0.10 pp |
| EPS, basic (₹) | 0.71 | 1.06 | -33.0% | 0.73 | -2.7% |
Figures are in ₹ crore; YoY compares with Q2 FY26 and QoQ with Q1 FY27. Click Total income or Net profit to see the rows behind them.
Standalone total income rose 48.5% YoY to ₹2,751.76 crore, but net profit fell 20.1% to ₹24.74 crore. Other income of ₹21.31 crore, up 91.6%, is 0.8% of total income and 63.3% of profit before tax of ₹33.67 crore.
Tax expense of ₹8.93 crore is 26.5% of profit before tax, and finance costs of ₹2.66 crore are 52.9% above the year-ago level.
Consolidated net profit of ₹71.70 crore is ₹46.96 crore higher than standalone net profit of ₹24.74 crore. The filing does not give a breakdown of that difference.
Inference
The filing says the Board approved the sale of fractional entitlements from the share consolidation and distribution of the net proceeds to eligible shareholders. The shareholders approved the consolidation of 10 shares of Re. 1 each into one share of ₹10 each at the AGM on 29 Sep 2026, with a record date of 13 Oct 2026.
The company acquired a stake of not exceeding 7% in Online PSB Loans Limited for a consideration not exceeding ₹65.00 crore, and invested up to ₹34.50 crore for a stake of not exceeding 1.38% in Ratnaafin Capital Private Limited. The filing does not say whether the Online PSB Loans acquisition has completed or what the Ratnaafin consideration was beyond the stated limit.
The company says it is monitoring potential changes to the MDR policy for eligible UPI transactions, and that any introduction, timing or scope remains subject to government and regulatory decisions. The filing does not say what effect such changes would have on results.
Filed with BSE on . Reference: Original filing (PDF)
Disclaimer:
The information available on this article is provided for education and informational purposes only. It does not constitute or provide financial, investment or trading advice and should not be construed as an endorsement of any specific stock or financial strategy in any form or manner. We do not make any representations or warranties regarding the quality, reliability, or accuracy of the information provided. This website may contain links to third-party content. We are not responsible for the content or accuracy of these external sources and do not endorse or verify the information provided by third parties. We are not liable for any decisions made or actions taken based on the information provided on this website.
